Title: ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติด ของประชากรจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Titles: Factors related to addictive substances consumption of Kanchanaburi's population
Authors: ศิวิไล กุลรัตนมณีพร
Advisors: มาลินี วงษ์สิทธิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Malinee.W@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ยาเสพย์ติด -- ไทย -- กาญจนบุรี
การติดยาเสพติด -- ไทย -- กาญจนบุรี
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชนิดและจำนวนการบริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติดของประชากรจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษามาจากโครงการกาญจนบุรี ดำเนินการโดยสถาบันวิจัยประชากรและสังคม มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล โครงการดังกล่าวได้รับการสนับสนุนโดย The Wellcome Trust และดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในปี พ.ศ. 2543 หน่วยตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือประชากรทุกคนในครัวเรือนที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปี ขึ้นไปที่สัมภาษณ์ได้ จำนวน 27,901 ราย การศึกษาครั้งนี้นำเสนอข้อมูลโดยใช้ตารางไขว้และทดสอบด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ ตัวแปรตามในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท คือชนิดของสิ่งเสพย์ติดแต่ละชนิดและจำนวนการบริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติด ผลการศึกษาในเรื่องชนิดของสิ่งเสพย์ติดแต่ละชนิดพบว่า ประมาณ 1 ใน 3 ของประชากร ดื่มเบียร์และสูบบุหรี่ รองลงมา ดื่มสุรา/ยาดอง ชนิดของสิ่งเสพย์ติดที่มีสัดส่วนการบริโภคต่ำที่สุดคือ เครื่องดื่มชูกำลัง ส่วนการศึกษาในเรื่องจำนวนการบริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติดนั้น พบว่า ประชากรเกินครึ่งหนึ่งมีการบริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติด ประมาณ 1 ใน 5 ของประชากร บริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติดจำนวน 1 ชนิด ในด้านปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจำนวนการบริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติดผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจำนวนการบริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานคือ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ รายได้ การศึกษาและระดับการรับข่าวสารด้านสุขภาพ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานคือ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย สำหรับจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนและการมีหลักประกันสุขภาพไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนการบริโภคสิ่งเสพย์ติด
Other Abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate the consumption of addictive substances both in kind and in number, and factors related to addictive substances consumption of Kanchanaburi's population. Data used in this study derived from the Kanchanaburi Project which was under the responsibility of the Institute of Population and Social Research, Mahidol University. The project was supported by The Wellcome Trust. The sample size in this study was 27,901 interviewed population aged 15 years and over residing in the sample households. Cross-tabulations and chi-square tests are presented in the study. Dependent factor in this study was divided into two forms: the kinds of addictive substances and the number of addictive substances. As for the kinds of addictive substances, the results showed that about one-third of the population drank beer and smoked cigarettes. The second most consumed addictive substance was strong alcoholic drink such as whisky. Stimulating beverages were the smallest portion consumed. Regarding the study of addictive substances consumption, the data revealed that more than half of the population consumed addictive substances. About one-fifth of the population consumed at least one kind of addictive substances. Considering the demographic, socio-economic and the other factors related to the consumption of addictive substances, the results according to the hypothesis showed that the statistically significant factors were gender, age, marital status, occupation, income, education and access to health information. The factor that was statistically significant but did not support the hypothesis was the place of residence. It was also found that the two factors which did not relate to the consumption of addictive substances were the number of household members and the health insurance.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประชากรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9998
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.285
ISBN: 9741719833
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2002.285
Type: Thesis