DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anant Chiarawongse-
dc.contributor.author: Chatchaya Lertpiyatas-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741424655-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: To investigate how exchange rate returns effect return on investment in industries from the switching of exchange rate regime in June 2, 1997 that cause Asian economic crisis. The methodology is an unconditional two-factor model, estimated by Generalized Methods of Moments (GMM) to test the impact of bilateral exchange rate with three main traders (US, JP and EU) from 1992 to 2004. Moreover, this paper will explore another specification by extending the two-factor model. The first alternative is augmented with an interest rate spread factor. The second alternative specification is augment with two additional factors intendings to capture the effect of domestic interest rate and foreign interest rate. The results of the study show that there is no significant exchange rate coefficient in any currencies before the crisis in 1997. After the crisis, there are some sectors that are affected from domestic depreciation, some sectors benefit and some sectors suffer. The exchange rate risk is not significant in any currencies. A possible explanation is that the exchange rate risk is diversified across industries and/or across time. Extending two-factor model, additional explanatory variables are included to increase explanatory power. The results support robustness of using unconditional two-factor model.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาบทบาทของผลตอบแทนจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ต่อผลตอบแทนกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย หลังจากที่ประเทศไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน จากแบบคงที่มาเป็นแบบลอยตัวที่มีการจัดการเมื่อวันที่ 2 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2540 อันทำให้เกิดวิกฤติการเงินในภูมิภาคเอเชีย แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ Unconditional two-factor model ที่ประมาณโดยวิธี Generalized Methods of Moments (GMM) เพื่อทดสอบกับสกุลเงินหลัก 3 สกุลเงินคือ ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ (US) เยน (JP) และยูโร (EU) ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2535-2547 นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยขยายจาก two-factor model ทางแรกคือ เพิ่มตัวแปรส่วนต่างระหว่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ทางที่สองเพิ่มตัวแปรอีก 2 ตัวแปรในการทดสอบ ได้แก่ อัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศ และอัตราดอกเบี้ยต่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าก่อนวิกฤติทางการเงินปี พ.ศ. 2537 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของตัวแปรอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในทุกสกุลเงินไม่มีนัยสำคัญ หลังวิกฤติค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของตัวแปรดังกล่าวมีนัยสำคัญในบางกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม มีทั้งอุตสาหกรรมที่ได้รับผลกระทบทางบวกและทางลบต่อจากการอ่อนตัวของค่าเงินบาท แต่ค่าชดเชยความเสี่ยงกลับไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งอาจหมายความว่าความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน มีการกระจายความเสี่ยงระหว่างกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม และ/หรือมีการกระจายความเสี่ยงในระหว่างช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา และเมื่อเพิ่มปัจจัยระหว่างประเทศอื่นๆ ในแบบจำลอง เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการอธิบายตัวแปร ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนกับแบบจำลอง Unconditional two-factor modelen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1647-
dc.subject: Foreign exchange ratesen
dc.subject: Interest ratesen
dc.subject: Bahten
dc.subject: Financial crises -- Thailanden
dc.subject: Stock-exchanges -- Thailanden
dc.title: Foreign exchange rate risk and Thai stock marketen
dc.title.alternative: ความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนสกุลเงินต่างประเทศและตลาดหุ้นประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Financees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Anant.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1647-