https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14451
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Tip-pyang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Preecha Phuwapraisirisan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sutee Udomchotphruet | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In a search for antioxidant from Thai medicinal herbs, plants in the family Guttifereae were preliminary evaluated using TLC autographic assay with 2,2-Diphenyl-1-picryhydrazyl (DPPH) as a stable radical. The hexane and dichloromethane crude extracts of Cratoxylum cochinchinense were found to have a promising activity. The chromatographic separation of these crude extracts led to the isolation of six new xanthones, cratoxylumxanthone A-F (1,9-11,13-14), along with eigth know xanthones, dulcisxanthone B (2), 2-geranyl-1,3,7-trihydroxy-4-(3-methyl-but-2-enyl)xanthone (3), alpha-mangostin (4), beta-mangostin (5), cochinchinone A (6), garcinone A (7), cochinchinone B (8) and cudratricusxanthone E (12). The structures of all isolated xanthones were characterized by spectroscopic methods as well as comparison with the previous literature data. The antioxidant capability was determined using three complementary in vitro assays, which included the DPPH radical scavenging activity, lipid peroxidation inhibition and xanthine oxidase related activity (superoxide radicals scavenging activity and inhibitory of xanthine oxidase), by comparison with ascorbic acid, curcumin, gallic acid and allopurinol. The three new and three known of isolated xanthones exhibited significant in both DPPH radical scavenging and lipid peroxidation, particularly compound 10 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.030 and 0.013 mM), followed by compound 11(IC[subscript 50] = 0.100 and 0.180 mM), 8 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.120 and 0.130 mM), 13 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.120 และ 0.190 mM) 2 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.140 and 0.040 mM) and 12 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.190 and 0.030 mM), respectively. On the other hand, all isolated xanthones had no effect on superoxide scavenging activity and inhibition of xanthine oxidase activity. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการเสาะหาสารออกฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชันของสมุนไพรไทย พืชในวงศ์ Guttifereae ถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ 2,2-Diphenyl-1-picryhydrazyl (DPPH) ซึ่งเป็นอนุมูลอิสระที่เสถียร พบว่าสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและไดคลอโรมีเทนของลำต้นติ้วเกลี้ยงแสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีจึงนำสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองมาแยกด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกแซนโทนใหม่ได้ 6 ชนิด คือ cratoxylumxanthones A-F (1,9-11,13-14) พร้อมกับแซนโทนมีรายงานมาแล้ว 8 ชนิด คือ dulcisxanthone B (2), 2-geranyl-1,3,7-trihydroxy-4-(3-methyl-but-2-enyl)xanthone (3), alpha-mangostin (4), beta-mangostin (5), cochinchinone A (6), garcinone A (7), cochinchinone B (8)และ cudratricusxanthone E (12) การพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของแซนโทนที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดด้วยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานไว้แล้ว การศึกษาความสามารถต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชันได้ใช้ 3 วิธี คือ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH การทดสอบการยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชันในไขมันและการทดสอบฤทธิ์เกี่ยวเนื่องกับเอนไซม์ xanthine oxidase (ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ xanthine oxidase) โดยการเปรียบเทียบ ascorbic acid, curcumin, gallic acid และ allopurinol แซนโทนใหม่ 3 ชนิด และแซนโทนที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 3 ชนิด แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และการยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชันในไขมัน โดยเฉพาะสาร 10 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.030 and 0.013 mM), สาร 11(IC[subscript 50] = 0.100 and 0.180 mM), สาร 8 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.120 and 0.190 mM), สาร 13 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.120 และ 0.190 mM) สาร 2 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.140 and 0.040 mM) และสาร 12 (IC[subscript 50] = 0.190 and 0.030 mM), ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม แซนโทนทั้งหมดไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ xanthine oxidase | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1913 | - |
dc.subject | Xanthone | en |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | en |
dc.subject | Cratoxylum cochinchinense | en |
dc.subject | Herbs -- Thailand | en |
dc.subject | Antioxidant activity | en |
dc.subject | Cosmetic actives | en |
dc.title | Antioxidant activity of xanthones from stems of Cratoxylum cochinchinense | en |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของแซนโทนจากลำต้นติ้วเกลี้ยง Cratoxylum cochinchinense | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | preecha.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1913 | - |