DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน-
dc.contributor.advisor: สมภาร พรมทา-
dc.contributor.author: พระมหาปฐมวิทย์ กิตฺติปาโล (แซกรัมย์)-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2549-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสมาธิ ในการปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐานสายรูปนามว่า ถูกต้องตรงตามพระไตรปิฏกและอรรถกถาหรือไม่ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำนักวิปัสสนากรรมฐานสายรูปนาม มีวิธีปฏิบัติที่เน้นเฉพาะการเจริญวิปัสสนาล้วน และให้ความสำคัญกับสมาธิน้อยมาก โดยมีมุมมองว่า สมาธิที่พึงประสงค์และเอื้อต่อการเจริญวิปัสสนา คือ ขณิกสมาธิเท่านั้น ส่วนสมาธิที่สูงยิ่งกว่านี้ แม้ว่าผู้ปฏิบัติสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นบาทของวิปัสสนาได้ก็ตาม แต่อาจเป็นเหตุให้ผู้ปฏิบัติติดความสุขในสมาธิ และหลงผิดคิดว่าตนบรรลุถึงความดับทุกข์แล้ว ทำให้พลาดต่อหนทางวิปัสสนาได้ง่าย ส่วนบทบาทของสมาธิ ในวิธีการปฏิบัติตามที่ปรากฏในพระไตรปิฎกนั้นพบว่า ได้แบ่งการปฏิบัติออก เป็น ๒ วิธี ได้แก่ ๑. วิธีการที่เน้นเฉพาะด้านปัญญา หรือเรียกว่า "วิปัสสนายานิก" คือ ผู้ที่เริ่มปฏิบัติด้วยการเจริญวิปัสสนาเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยที่ไม่เคยฝึกหัดเจริญสมาธิใดใดมาก่อน ใช้สมาธิเท่าที่จำเป็นเพียงขณิกสมาธิเท่านั้น เพื่อให้วิปัสสนาดำเนินไป เมื่อปฏิบัติตามวิธีนี้จนบรรลุธรรม จะเป็นพระอรหันต์ประเภทสุกขวิปัสสก (ผู้เห็นแจ้งอย่างแห้งแล้ง) ๒.วิธีการที่เน้นความสำคัญของสมาธิ หรือเรียกว่า "สมถยานิก" คือ ผู้เริ่มปฏิบัติเจริญสมาธิจนกระทั้งได้อุปจารสมาธิหรืออัปปนาสมาธิ แล้วใช้สมาธินั้นเป็นบาทของการเจริญวิปัสสนา เมื่อปฏิบัติตามวิธีนี้จนบรรลุธรรม จะเป็นพระอรหันต์ประเภทอุภโตภาควิมุต (ผู้หลุดพ้นทั้งสองส่วน คือ ได้ทั้งเจโตวิมุตติในขั้นอรูปสมาบัติก่อน แล้วได้ปัญญาวิมุตติ) วิธีการปฏิบัติวิปัสสนาของสำนักวิปัสสนาสายรูปนาม ตรงกับวิธีที่ ๑ ในพระไตรปิฏก เมื่อผู้ปฏิบัติเลือกวิธีใดวิธีหนึ่งใน ๒ วิธีนี้ ก็สามารถบรรลุถึงความพ้นทุกข์ได้เช่นเดียวกัน และเมื่อได้บรรลุมรรคผลแล้ว ได้ชื่อว่า เป็นผู้สมบูรณ์ด้วยสมถะและวิปัสสนาอันได้แก่สัมมาสมาธิและสัมมาทิฏฐิ ซึ่งมีอยู่ในองค์มรรคทั้ง ๘ ประการen
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this research is to study the role of concentration in Vipassana practice taught by body and mind school, in order to find out whether it is compatible and accurate as stated in the Tipitaka and its commentaries. The findings show that the way of Vipassana meditation practice of body and mind school, focuses solely on Vipassana and gives less importance to concentration. They hold the view that the only desirable concentration that supports Vipassana practice is momentary concentration or Khanika Samadhi, higher concentrations can also be used as the basis of Vipassana, but they may make the meditators become attached to the bliss resulting from concentration. Eventually it is possible that the meditators would be led to think that they might have achieved the end of suffering, thus making it easy for them to miss the path of Vipassana. According to the role of concentration (Samadhi) as found in the Tipitaka, the method of practice is divided into two types: The first emphasizes insight wisdom also known as “Vipassanayãnika”, it refers to the meditator who begins with Vipassana without prior experiences in concentration meditation before and uses only necessary concentration to develop Vipassana. Having practiced this method until enlightenment, he then becomes “Sukkhavipassaka” (a dry-visioned Arahant). The second emphasizes on the importance of concentration also known as “Samathayãnika”, this refers to the meditator who practiced concentration until he achieves jhãna or absorption and uses it as the basis to develop Vipassana. Having practiced this method until enlightenment, he then becomes “Ubhatobhãgavimutta” (one liberated in both ways: deliverance of mind (Cetovimutti) in Arupa-jhãna and liberated by wisdom). The method of Vipassana practice given by body and mind school, coincides with the first method in the Tipitaka. When the meditator chooses one of them, he can also achieve freedom from suffering. Finally having attained the path and the fruition, the meditator is called the “noble one” who is perfect in concentration (samatha) and insight wisdom (Vipassana) that is to say, right concentration (sammasamadhi) and right view (sammaditthi) which are included in the Noble Eightfold Path (Atthangika magga).en
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1965-
dc.subject: สมาธิen
dc.subject: วิปัสสนาen
dc.subject: กรรมฐานen
dc.subject: พุทธศาสนาen
dc.title: บทบาทของสมาธิในการปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐานสายรูปนามen
dc.title.alternative: The role of concentration in vipassana meditation practice of the 'body and mind' schoolen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: พุทธศาสน์ศึกษาes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: Preecha.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Somparn.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1965-