Title: ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสถานะและการใช้อำนาจรัฐของคณะรัฐประหารในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Legal problems on status and the exercise of state power of the coup d'etat council in Thailand
Authors: อธิป บุตราช
Advisors: เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Kriengkrai.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: รัฐ
รัฐประหาร -- ไทย
กฎหมายมหาชน
อำนาจอธิปไตย
กฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ
หลักนิติธรรม
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาสถานะทางกฎหมายของคณะรัฐประหารภายหลังการรัฐประหารในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ตลอดจนรูปแบบลักษณะการใช้อำนาจรัฐของคณะรัฐประหารในแต่ละช่วงเวลานั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงเวลาที่ประเทศยังไม่มีรัฐธรรมนูญเพราะถูกยกเลิกไป ประเทศไทยยอมรับสถานะทางกฎหมายของคณะรัฐประหารมาโดยตลอด ว่าเป็นรัฏฐาธิปัตย์ที่มีอำนาจสูงสุดเด็ดขาด การใช้อำนาจรัฐของคณะรัฐประหารในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ซึ่งปรากฏในรูปคำสั่งหรือประกาศของคณะรัฐประหาร หรือคำสั่งของหัวหน้าคณะรัฐประหาร จึงได้รับการรับรองว่ามีค่าบังคับเป็นกฎหมาย ไม่แตกต่างกับกฎหมายที่ตราขึ้นโดยองค์กรนิติบัญญัติในภาวะปกติ ต่อมาเมื่อได้ประกาศใช้ธรรมนูญการปกครองราชอาณาจักรหรือรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับชั่วคราว คณะรัฐประหารจะสิ้นสภาพไปพร้อมกับการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของหัวหน้าคณะรัฐประหาร หรือบุคคลที่คณะรัฐประหารให้การสนับสนุน หรือแม้กระทั่งการเปลี่ยนสถานะของคณะรัฐประหารทั้งชุด กลายเป็นองค์กรทางการเมืองตามธรรมนูญการปกครองราชอาณาจักร หรือรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับชั่วคราวนั้น การใช้อำนาจรัฐของคณะรัฐประหารในช่วงเวลานี้ จึงอาจปรากฏในลักษณะการใช้อำนาจพิเศษของนายกรัฐมนตรี หรือการใช้อำนาจควบคุมกำกับดูแลนายกรัฐมนตรีของคณะรัฐประหาร ในรูปองค์กรทางการเมืองใหม่ กระทั่งเมื่อได้ประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับถาวร และคณะรัฐประหารสิ้นสถานะทางกฎหมายไปแล้วก็ตาม บุคคลในคณะรัฐประหารยังคงมีบทบาทในกระบวนการสรรหา และการดำรงตำแหน่งของกรรมการในองค์กรทางการเมืองและองค์กรอิสระต่างๆ ผ่านบทเฉพาะกาลของรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับถาวร สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการใช้อำนาจรัฐของคณะรัฐประหาร ไม่ว่าในช่วงเวลาใดก็ตามล้วนอยู่นอกเหนือกระบวนการตรวจสอบ ตามแนวทางการปกครองภายใต้หลักนิติรัฐทั้งสิ้น องค์กรตุลาการในฐานะที่เป็นองค์กรหลักในกระบวนการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ จึงควรปฏิเสธสถานะรัฏฐาธิปัตย์ของคณะรัฐประหาร หากจะยอมรับค่าบังคับของคำสั่งหรือประกาศของคณะรัฐประหาร หรือคำสั่งของหัวหน้าคณะรัฐประหาร ก็เป็นได้แต่เพียงกฎหมายที่มีผลเฉพาะกาลเท่านั้น และควรนำหลักนิติรัฐและหลักนิติธรรมมาเป็นกรอบจำกัดการใช้อำนาจรัฐของคณะรัฐประหารในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ไม่ให้กระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนเกินความจำเป็น
Other Abstract: Aiming to study not only the legal status of the coup d’etat council during various periods of time after the coup d’etat in Thailand, but also the forms of the coup d’etat council’s exercise of state power during those periods of time, this thesis has generally expounded that meanwhile Thailand lacked its constitution since the previous one had been annulled, Thailand regularly accepted the coup d’etat council as a sovereign with their full state power regarded as legitimate. Undeniable is the fact that the state power the coup d’etat council exercised through all forms of law was considered as legitimate as that exercised by the legislative institution, namely, Parliament in times of peace. Significantly, there existed the shift of status of exercise of state power caused by the legitimisation of the Council in some certain ways, epitomised by the particular situations transferring the Council’s status of exercise of power to others. As can be seen when there was an establishment of a temporary constitution, the status legitimising the exercise of state power shifted from the Council to the person they supported or the head of the Council, stepping into political offices. Nevertheless, the Council’s legitimisation could be found in transforming its status from the status of the coup d’etat council to that of a political organisation under the constitution in force at the time. Due to the unusual legitimisation as such, the exercise of state power during those times thus gave rise to both the exceptional exercise of state power of the prime minister and that of the Council in the form of a new political organisation in order to regulate the prime minister. What was more, though annulling the legal status of the council, the establishment of the permanent constitution did not prevent the Council from exercising their power bestowed by the Transitory Provisions enshrined in the permanent constitution. Consequently, the Council could select persons or commissioners on purpose for the political organisations. This irrefutably proves that the Council’s exercise of state power was at any time beyond the investigating process essentially constituted under legal state government. As an official authority over the investigating process under the rule of law, the judiciary should have denied the sovereignty status of the Council. Provided that any regulations or laws enacted by the Council had not been beyond the bound of possibility to be legitimately accepted, they should have been merely the laws temporarily enforced during the particular periods of time. Finally, what should be uppermost in mind is an application of the principles of the rule of law and the legal state to regulate the Council’s exercise of state power in anticipation of protecting the rights and freedom of the people.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16429
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1127
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1127
Type: Thesis