DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rosama Pusoonthornthum-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanong Asawakarn-
dc.contributor.author: Jinnapat Panchaphanpong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Double-blind placebo-controlled study was performed to determine the effects of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (NAG) on the clinical signs, glycosaminoglycan (GAGs) alteration in plasma and urine of cats with idiopathic cystitis (FIC). Nineteen cats with FIC were diagnosed by the veterinarian at the Small Animal Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University. The FIC cats were randomly divided into two groups; treatment (n=12) and placebo (n=7). The treatment group received 250 mg of oral NAG once daily for 28 days while placebo group received placebo daily for the same period. Both groups were follow-up for twenty-eight more days after stop receiving NAG or placebo. Pain when urination from each cat was recorded by its owner using visual analogue scale. Both groups were monitored for changes in clinical sign on day 0, 7, 14, 21, 28 and 56. Plasma and urine GAG levels of the FIC cats of both groups were measured on day 0, 7, 14, 21, 28 and 56. The results from this study demonstrated that the mean urinary GAG level for normal cats (44.26±6.16 µg/ml) was significantly higher than the FIC group (7.97±1.20 µg/ml) (P<0.05). Both groups had improved clinical signs when received the treatments or placebo along with the recommendation on the changes in the environment. Mean plasma GAG level of the placebo group (24.20±3.35 µg/ml) was significantly lowered than the NAG treatment group (39.96±5.34 µg/ml) on day 21 of the study (P<0.05). There were significantly differences of plasma GAG levels in NAG treatment group on day 0 (27.46±3.9 µg/ml) compared with day 21 (39.96±5.34 µg/ml) and day 28 (39.91±6.74 µg/ml) (P<0.05). FIC cats received placebo also had mean urinary GAG level (4.89±1.08 µg/ml) significantly lowered than the treatment group received NAG (9.15±1.39 µg/ml) on day 14 of the study (P<0.05). In conclusion, cats with FIC have lower urinary GAG levels than normal cats. FIC cats received NAG had significantly increased plasma GAG levels on day 21 of the treatment and its urinary GAG levels increased significantly on day 14 of the study when compared with placebo. The clinical signs improved significantly in FIC cats received NAG and changed its environment to lower the stress in the household.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาในรูปแบบการศึกษาแบบสุ่มปกปิดชนิดการรักษาด้วย N-acetyl-D-glucosamine และยาหลอกในแมวที่ป่วยด้วยอาการของโรคในระบบขับถ่ายปัสสาวะส่วนล่างแบบไม่ทราบสาเหตุ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเอ็น-อะซีติล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนต่ออาการทางคลินิก ระดับของไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในพลาสมาและปัสสาวะของแมวที่ป่วยด้วยโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุจำนวน 19 ตัว ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ทำการสุ่มแมวแบบไม่ปกปิดออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับเอ็น-อะซีติล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนชนิดกินวันละ 250 มิลลิกรัมต่อตัวต่อวัน จำนวน 12 ตัว และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอกจำนวน 9 ตัว ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 28 วัน จากนั้นจะติดตามผลการรักษาหลังหยุด NAG และยาหลอกต่อเป็นเวลาอีก 28 วัน จนถึงวันที่ 56 ของการศึกษา กำหนดให้เจ้าของเป็นผู้ประเมินความเจ็บปวดและประเมินอาการผิดปกติจากการปัสสาวะของแมวโดยใช้ visual analogue scale แมวจะได้รับการติดตามอาการทางคลินิกโดยการประเมินของเจ้าของโดยแบบประเมิน VAS เป็นเวลา 28 วัน และเก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมาและปัสสาวะในวันที่ 0, 7, 14, 21, 28 และ 56 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคน ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยระดับไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในปัสสาวะกลุ่มปกติ (44.26±6.16 µg/ml) สูงกว่าแมวกลุ่มป่วย (7.97±1.20µg/ml) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ส่วนในพลาสมาแมวกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก (24.20±3.35 µg/ml) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับเอ็น-อะซีติล-ดี-กลูโคซามีน (39.96±5.34 µg/ml) ในวันที่ 21 มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในพลาสมาของกลุ่มที่ได้รับเอ็น-อะซีติล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวันที่ 0 (27.46±3.9 µg/ml) กับวันที่ 21 (39.96±5.34 µg/ml) และวันที่ 28 (39.91±6.74 µg/ml) พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในปัสสาวะแมวกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก (4.89±1.08 µg/ml) มีค่าน้อยกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับเอ็น-อะซีติล-ดี-กลูโคซามีน (9.15±1.39 µg/ml) ในวันที่ 14 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) จากผลการทดลองในครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าแมวป่วยด้วยโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบแบบไม่ทราบสาเหตุ มีระดับของไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในปัสสาวะต่ำกว่าแมวปกติ แมวป่วยมีระดับไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในพลาสมาสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 21 ของการศึกษา และมีระดับไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในปัสสาวะแตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่ใช้ยาหลอกในวันที่ 14 ของการศึกษา การใช้เอ็น-อะซีติล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อลดความเครียดของแมวในบ้าน มีผลทำให้แมวป่วยด้วยโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุมีอาการทางคลินิกดีขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1725-
dc.subject: Cats--Diseasesen
dc.subject: Cystitisen
dc.subject: Glucosamineen
dc.subject: Glycosaminoglycansen
dc.title: The Effects of oral n-acetyl-d-glucosamine administration on plasma and urine glycosaminoglycans levels in cats with idiopathic cystitisen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการให้เอ็น-อะซีติล-ดี-กลูโคซามีน ต่อระดับไกลไคซามิโนไกลแคนในพลาสมาและปัสสาวะ แมวป่วยด้วยโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Medicinees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisortrosama: 71@hotmail.com-
dc.email.advisor: Tanong.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1725-