https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17401
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siraporn Nathalang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Zar Zar Min Thaw | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To study the history and development of Mahasi Sayadaw meditation practice in Thailand and present a profile of the meditation centers and practitioners who have adopted Mahasi meditation method in Thailand. The thesis selects to study the profile of four meditation centers adopting Mahasi meditation method: Wat Mahadhatu in Bangkok, Wat Vivekasom in Chonburi, Dhammodaya Chanmyay Meditation Center in Nakorn Pathom, and the Young Buddhists Association of Thailand (TBAT) in Bangkok. Information concerning meditation courses, meditation masters at the meditation centers and also background information of meditation practitioners was collected. The thesis also uses questionnaires and conducts in-depth interview with practitioners adopting Mahasi Sayadaw method. The questions inquire about personal background and meditation background of the practitioners, reasons for adopting Mahasi meditation method, benefits and expectations of practitioners from practicing Mahasi method. The analysis of the profile of the meditators practicing Mahasi meditation at the four meditation centers reveals the following aspects. The backgrounds of the majority of the practitioners tend to be educated, middle classed and working in the business sector; female is outnumbered than men. The reasons for adopting Mahasi method are because people believe that this method will provide spiritual development for them and lead them to attain Nibbana. People think they gain benefits from this meditation practice by having more awareness, consciousness and concentration and also having intellectual mind in solving problems in life. Experiences from practicing Mahasi meditation inspire them to learn more about Buddhism. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์และการพัฒนาการของการปฏิบัติธรรมตามแนวทางของพระมหาสีสยาดอว์ในสังคมไทย รวมถึงประวัติโดยย่อของสำนักปฏิบัติธรรมและผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมตามแนวทางของพระมหาสีสยาดอว์ในสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เลือกที่จะศึกษาประวัติของสำนักปฏิบัติธรรม 4 แห่งที่ได้นำการปฏิบัติธรรมตามแนวทางของพระมหาสีสยาดอว์มาใช้ในการเผยแพร่ ได้แก่ วัดมหาธาตุ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร, วัดวิเวกอาศรม จังหวัดชลบุรี, สำนักวิปัสสนาธัมโมทยะ จังหวัดนครปฐม, และ ยุวพุทธิกสมาคมแห่งประเทศไทย จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ข้อมูลในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรการปฏิบัติธรรม, อาจารย์ผู้สอนการปฏิบัติธรรมที่สำนักปฏิบัติธรรมและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับภูมิหลังของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้ใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมตามแนวทางของพระมหาสีสยาดอว์ ซึ่งคำถามนั้นได้ถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนตัวและการปฏิบัติธรรมที่ผ่านมาของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรม รวมถึงเหตุผลที่หันมาปฏิบัติธรรมตามแนวทางของพระมหาสีสยาดอว์, คุณประโยชน์และความคาดหวังของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมจากการปฏิบัติธรรมตามแนวทางของพระมหาสีสยาดอว์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ภูมิหลังของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมตามแนวทางของพระมหาสีสยาดอว์ในสำนักปฏิบัติธรรมทั้ง 4 แห่ง สรุปได้ว่า ภูมิหลังของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมส่วนใหญ่นั้นเป็นชนชั้นกลาง มีการศึกษา และทำงานในภาคส่วนของธุรกิจ ซึ่งจำนวนผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมเพศหญิงจะมีมากกว่าเพศชาย สำหรับเหตุผลที่ผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมหันมาปฏิบัติธรรมตามแนวทางของพระมหาสีสยาดอว์เป็นเพราะผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมเชื่อว่าวิธีปฏิบัติธรรมแบบนี้จะทำให้พัฒนาจิตใจและนำไปสู่นิพพานได้ นอกจากนี้ผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมยังคิดว่าจะได้ประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ในการปฏิบัติธรรม อาทิเช่น มีสติรู้และสมาธิที่ดีขึ้น รวมถึงทำให้เกิดสติปัญญาในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในชีวิต นอกจากนั้นประสบการณ์จากการปฏิบัติธรรมตามแนวทางของพระมหาสีสยาดอว์เป็นแรงบันดาลใจให้ผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมศึกษาพระพุทธศาสนาเพิ่มเติม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Mahasi Sayadaw | - |
dc.subject | Meditation | - |
dc.subject | Buddhism -- Social aspect -- Thailand | - |
dc.title | Mahasi Sayadaw meditation practice in Thai society | en |
dc.title.alternative | การปฏิบัติกรรมฐานตามแนวพระมหาสีสยาดอว์ในสังคมไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Thai Studies | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Siraporn.N@Chula.ac.th | - |