DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vudhichai Parasuk-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thiti Bovornratanaraks-
dc.contributor.author: Arthit Vongachariya-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Electronic band structures of zigzag and armchair single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) with tube diameter from 3-10 Å were investigated by density function theory with numerical basis set. The periodic boundary condition was implemented for all calculations. The electronic properties depend on chiral vectors and tube diameters. The dependence of SWCNTs band gap energy on tube diameters shows the maximum at certain tube diameter. The band gap energy converges to a particular values at large diameter. Band gap energies of (3i+1) and (3i+2) zigzag SWCNTs seems to converge to the same values at large diameter. Their band gap energies vary inversely with tube diameter, whereas those of armchair SWCNT vary inversely with (tube diameter)2. Zigzag (8,0) and armchair (5,5) SWCNTs were used to investigate the effect of boron and nitrogen (B-N) doping. The electronic band structures of B-N doped SWCNTs change with the position of doping only on the XY plane for zigzag SWCNTs while it depends on both of XY plane and Z axis for armchair SWCNTs. The favorable B-N doping position on SWCNTs is that with the smallest B-N distance in singlet spin state. Electronic band structures of undoped and B-N doped zigzag (8,0) and armchair (5,5) SWCNT were also calculated at various strain ratio (?) to investigate the effect of external pressure. The change in band gap energies at various strain conditions has been observed. The B-N doping has almost no effect on Young's modulus, and its magnitude remains in the order of TPa. For zigzag SWCNTs, external pressure with both positive and negative strain ratios could reduce its band gap energy whereas no regular patterns are observed for armchair SWCNTs. This understanding could be applied for selection of appropriate SWCNTs which could be useful for electronic devices application.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างแถบอิเล็กตรอนของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบอาร์มแชร์และแบบซิกแซกที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อตั้งแต่ 3-10 Å โดยทฤษฏีเดนซิตี้ฟังชันนัลกับเบซิสเซตเชิงตัวเลข ระยะเงื่อนไขขอบถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณทั้งหมด พบว่าสมบัติทางอิเล็กตรอนขึ้นกับไครัลเวกเตอร์ และเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างช่องว่างแถบพลังงานกับเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางแสดงให้เห็นจุดสูงสุดที่เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อค่าหนึ่งๆ และช่องว่างแถบพลังงานจะลู่เข้าสู่ค่าๆหนึ่งที่เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางขนาดใหญ่ ช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของ (3i+1) และ (3i+2) ของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบซิกแซกดูเหมือนจะลู่เข้าสู่ค่าเดียวกันที่เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อขนาดใหญ่โดยช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบซิกแซกแปรผกผันกับเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อส่วนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบอาร์มแชร์แปรผกผันกับเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางกำลังสอง แบบจำลองท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบซิกแซก (8,0) และอาร์มแชร์ (5,5) ได้ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาผลของการโดปด้วยโบรอนและไนโตรเจน โครงสร้างแถบพลังงานของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบซิกแซกเปลี่ยนแปลงตามตำแหน่งการโดปด้วยโบรอนและไนโตรเจนตามระนาบ XY เท่านั้น ในขณะที่โครงสร้างแถบพลังงานของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบอาร์มแชร์ขึ้นทั้งกับระนาบ XY และ Z ตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมในการโดปด้วยโบรอนและไนโตรเจนคือตำแหน่งที่มีระยะระหว่างโบรอนและไนโตรเจนอะตอมสั้นที่สุดและมีสปินอิเล็กตอนแบบซิงเกลต งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังทำการคำนวณโครงสร้างแถบพลังงานของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบซิกแซก (8,0) และอาร์มแชร์ (5,5) ที่ไม่ได้โดปและโดปด้วยโบรอนและไนโตรเจนอะตอมที่สภาวะอัตราส่วนความเครียดต่างๆ เพื่อทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความดันภายนอกที่มีต่อท่อนาโนคาร์บอน พบค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานเปลี่ยนไปตามอัตราส่วนความเครียดต่างๆ การโดปด้วยโบรอนและไนโตรเจนเกือบไม่มีผลต่อค่ามอดุลัสของยัง และยังคงมีค่าอยู่ในระดับ TPa สำหรับท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบซิกแซกความดันภายนอกที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนความเครียดทั้งที่เป็นบวกและลบจะไปลดค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน ในขณะที่แม้ว่าเห็นผลกระทบของความดันภายนอกแต่ก็ไม่พบรูปแบบที่ชัดเจนสำหรับท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบอาร์มแชร์ ผลของการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในการเลือกท่อนาโนคาร์บอนได้อย่างเหมาะสม อันเป็นประโยชน์ต่องานประยุกต์ในอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1855-
dc.subject: Nanotubesen
dc.title: Effects of tube diameter, external pressure and boron-nitrogen doping on electronic structures of single-walled carbon nanotubesen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อ ความดันภายนอกและการโดปด้วยโบรอน-ไนโตรเจนต่อโครงสร้างอิเล็กตรอนของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorparasuk@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Thiti.B@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1855-