https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2087
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Poj Kulvanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirima Sangkapat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741756917 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | An application of polyvinyl acetate (PVAc) aqueous dispersion in preparation of sustained release matrices via spray drying technique was investigated. Three different water soluble drugs, diltiazem hydrochloride, theophylline and furosemide, were employed as model drugs. The physical properties of spray dried drug-PVAc powders were evaluated. Spray dried theophylline-PVAc powders (T-PVAc) was more spherical than furosemide-PVAc (F-PVAc) and diltiazem hydrochloride-PVAc powders (D-PVAc). Therefore, the T-PVAc powders possessed better flow characteristics than the others. All spray dried drug-PVAc powders had narrow size distribution. In addition, X-ray diffractogram revealed that diltiazem hydrochloride and furosemide existed in an amorphous state after spray drying with PVAc, while theophylline anhydrous seemed to be in both crystalline and amorphous state. In addition, the X-ray patterns of T-PVAc powders displayed the polymorphic change of theophylline from a theophylline anhydrous form II to a theophylline anhydrous form I. Thermal analysis and infrared spectroscopy studies revealed that theophylline and diltiazem hydrochloride did not react chemically with PVAc and additives. However, F-PVAc powders showed some change in spectrum. Spray dried drug-PVAc powders were easily compressed directly into the matrices. The release profile studies indicated that diltiazem hydrochloride matrix tablet had a faster release rate than theophylline and furosemide matrix tablet, respectively. Water solubility of drugs, amount of polymer and pH of the dissolution medium were important factors in the controlling the release of matrix tablet. However, the different compression force did not play an effect on drug release. The drug release kinetic of the PVAc matrices could be explained by Higuchi's equation, but at low polymer content, both diffusion and erosion controlled the drug release from the PVAc matrices. In conclusion, polyvinyl acetate aqueous dispersion wasapplied well in conjunction with spray drying technique to produce sustained release matrix. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้พอลิไวนิลอะซีเทต (พีวีเอซี) ชนิดกระจายตัวในน้ำ ในการเตรียมเมทริกซ์ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน โดยกระบวนการพ่นแห้ง โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวยาจำลองที่มีค่าการละลายแตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ ดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์, ทีโอฟิลินและฟูโรซีมายด์ การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผงพ่นแห้งร่วมระหว่างตัวยากับพีวีเอซี พบว่าอนุภาคพ่นแห้งร่วมระหว่างทีโอฟิลินกับพีวีเอซีมีความกลมมากกว่าอนุภาคพ่นแห้งร่วมระหว่างฟูโรซีมายด์กับพีวีเอซีและดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์กับพีวีเอซี ตามลำดับ ทำให้อนุภาคพ่นแห้งร่วมระหว่างทีโอฟิลินกับพีวีเอซีมีการไหลที่ดี อนุภาคพ่นแห้งของตัวยาทั้งสามชนิดมีการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคแคบการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรคโทรเมทรี พบว่า หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการพ่นแห้งกับพีวีเอซี ดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์และฟูโรซีมายด์กระจายตัวอยู่ในรูปอสัณฐาน สำหรับทีโอฟิลินกระจายตัวอยู่ทั้งในรูปผลึกและ อสัณฐาน นอกจากนี้ลักษณะทางเอกซ์เรย์ของผงพ่นแห้งร่วมระหว่างทีโอฟิลินกับพีวีเอซีแสดงให้เห็นว่า เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลึกจากทีโอฟิลิน แอนไฮดรัส form II เป็น ทีโอฟิลิน แอนไฮดรัส form I การวิเคราะห์ทางดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรีและอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างตัวยาและพีวีเอซีหรือส่วนประกอบอื่นในตำรับ ยกเว้นผงพ่นแห้งของตัวยาฟูโรซีมายด์ที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสเปกตรัม เมื่อนำผงพ่นแห้งของตัวยาทั้งสามชนิดไปตอกอัดเป็นยาเม็ดชนิดเมทริกซ์ พบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยา คือ ค่าการละลายของตัวยา, ปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ และความเป็นกรดด่างของตัวกลางการละลาย ขณะที่แรงตอกที่ใช้ไม่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยา จลนศาสตร์ของการปลดปล่อยยาเป็นไปตามรากที่สองของเวลาดังนั้นกลไกหลักในการควบคุมปลดปล่อยตัวยาคือการแพร่ของยาในตัวกลางการละลาย แต่ที่ปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ต่ำอาจมีกลไกของการกร่อนร่วมด้วย ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าพีวีเอซี ชนิดกระจายตัวในน้ำสามารถใช้ร่วมกับกระบวนการพ่นแห้ง เพื่อผลิตเมทริกซ์ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Spray drying | en |
dc.subject | Pharmaceutical chemistry | en |
dc.subject | Dispersion | en |
dc.subject | Polyvivyl acetate | en |
dc.title | Application of polyvinyl acetate aqueous dispersion in preparation of sustained release matrices by spray drying process | en |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้พอลิไวนิลอะซีเทต ชนิดกระจายตัวในน้ำในการเตรียมเมทริกซ์ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน โดยกระบวนการพ่นแห้ง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Pharmacy | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Poj.K@Chula.ac.th | - |