Title: Bioactive compounds from the Thai sea hare, Bursatella leachii
Other Titles: สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากกระต่ายทะเล Bursatella leachii ของไทย
Authors: Suchada Suntornchashwej
Advisors: Khanit Suwanborirux
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Anaspidea
Bioactive compounds
Bursatella leachii
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chemical investigation of the extract from the Thai sea hare, Bursatella leachii (family Aplysiidae, phylum Mollusca), led to the isolation of one known and three new compounds. Bioassay-guided isolation from the first collection of the sea hare afforded a new malyngamide X, the first tripeptide malyngamide (0.71% yield of the crude extract). The second collection of the sea hare provided a potent stimulator of actin assembly, hectochlorin, and its new derivative, deacetylhectochlorin, together with a new structurally unrelated molecule, syn-3-isopropyl-6-(4-methoxy-benzyl)-4-methyl-morpholine-2,5-dione, in 0.25, 0.08, and 0.007% yield of the crude extract, respectively. Malyngamide X exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against KB, NCI-H187, and BC cancer cell lines with ED50's of 8.20, 4.12, and 7.03 M, respectively; anitimalaria with ED[subscript50]'s of 5.44 micrometre; and antituberculosis with MIC's of 50 microgram/ml. Hectochlorin showed strong cytotoxicity against KB and NCI-H187 with ED[subscript50]'s of 0.86 and 1.20 micrometre, while deacetylhectochlorin exhibited more potent cytotoxicity with ED[subscript50]'s of 0.31 and 0.32 micrometre, respectively. However, the small amount of the new morpholine-2,5-dione derivative precluded biological evaluation. Non-hydrolytic degradation methods were developed as an exemplary study for assigning absolute stereochemistry of malyngamide X having conformationally flexible system as 2(S), 5(S), 7(S), 8(R), 14(S), and 7'(S). The current strategy comprised of the NMR applications of the NMR chiral solvating agent (CSA) employing 2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(9-anthryl)ethanol (TFAE, Pirkle's alcohol), the modified Mosher's method, and partly NOEs correlations in conjunction with the conformational calculations and the biogenetic considerations. In addition, we have demonstrated the proposed solvation models that lead to stereochemical determination at some chiral carbons within the molecules of malyngamide X and several synthetic model compounds including alkaline degradation product of tautomycin and enantiomers of deta[superscript 3]-pyrrolin-2-one derivatives. The solvation models extend the use of TFAE and allow one to employ the current strategy to other natural compounds without chemical modification of the compounds as well.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาทางเคมีของกระต่ายทะเล Bursatella leachii ของไทย (family Aphysiidae, phylum Mollusca) โดยการแยกสกัดให้ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟี ควบคู่กับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสามารถแยกสาร malyngamide X ซึ่งเป็น malyngamide ชนิดแรก ที่มี tripeptide เป็นส่วนประกอบในโมเลกุล ได้เป็นปริมาณ 0.71% โดยน้ำหนักสิ่งสกัดหยาบ จากการศึกษาทางเคมีของกระต่ายทะเลที่เก็บใหม่สามารถแยกสารที่มีรายงานว่ามีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเกิด actin assembly อย่างแรง คือ สาร hectochlorin และสารชนิดใหม่เพิ่มอีกสองชนิด ประกอบด้วย สารอนุพันธ์ของ hectochlorin คือ deacetylhectochlorin และสารที่มีโครงสร้างทางเคมีแตกต่างจากสาร hectochlorin คือสาร syn-3-isopropyl-6-(4-methoxy-benzyl)-4-methyl-morpholine-2,5-dione ได้เป็นปริมาณ 0.25, 0.08 และ 0.007% โดยน้ำหนักสิ่งสกัดหยาบตามลำดับ สาร malyngamide X แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอย่างปานกลาง ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, NCI-H187 และ BC โดยมีค่า ED[subscript 50] 8.20, 4.12 และ 7.03 micrometre ตามลำดับ ฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรีย โดยมีค่า ED[subscript 50] 5.44 micrometre และฤทธิ์ต้านวัณโรค โดยมีค่า MIC 50 microgram/ml สาร hectochlorin แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษอย่างแรงต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB และ NCI-H187 โดยมีค่า ED[subscript 50] 0.86 และ 1.20 micrometre สาร deacetylhectochlorin แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งสองชนิดนี้แรงกว่าสาร hectochlorin โดยมีค่า ED[subscript 50] 0.31 และ 0.32 micrometre ตามลำดับ สำหรับสารอนุพันธ์ชนิดใหม่ morpholine-2,5-dione ไม่ได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเนื่องจากปริมาณสารมีจำกัด การกำหนดลักษณะสเตริโอเคมีของสาร malyngamide X ได้เป็น 2(S), 5(S), 7(S), 8(R), 14(S), และ 7'(S) ทำโดยวิธี non-hydrolytic degradation method ซึ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จาก วิธี NMR chiral solvation โดยใช้สาร 2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(9-anthryl)ethanol (TFAE หรือ Pirkle's alcohol) วิธี modified Mosher's method การทดลอง NOEs และ conformation calculations ร่วมกับข้อมูลทางชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารกลุ่ม malyngamide นอกจากนี้ได้นำเสนอแบบจำลอง solvation model แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางสเตริโอเคมีกับค่า chemical shift ของโปรตอน ของสาร malyngamide X และสารแบบจำลองที่ได้สังเคราะห์ขึ้นบางชนิด ได้แก่สารที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาการทำให้ tautomycin แตกสลายด้วยด่าง และสารอนุพันธ์ enantiomer ของ delta[superscript 3]-pyrrolin-2-one ชนิดต่างๆ เมื่อเกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ TFAE ข้อมูลที่ได้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อกำหนดลักษณะทางสเตริโอเคมีของสารจากธรรมชาติชนิดอื่นโดยไม่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่มีอยู่
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2104
ISBN: 9745321265
Type: Thesis