DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri
dc.contributor.author: Yupa Tangsakol
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2002
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741728859
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: This work described the new developed epoxidation system utilizing of cobalt(II) calix[4]pyrrole as a catalyst in the presence of aldehyde/oxygen as an oxidant. Cyclohexene as a model was employed for condition optimization. Six calix[4]pyrroles ligands were synthesized. The well characterized ligands were complexed with Co(II) salts. It was found that meso-tetrakis (4-methoxyphenyl)-tetramethyl calix[4]pyrrole provided the best performance to provide the corresponding epoxide in high yields (>80%yield) under mild conditions. The parameters affected the epoxidation including type of solvents, type of oxidant, amount of solvent and amount of aldehyde. In addition, this epoxidation system was developed for other alkenes. For example, aliphatic alkenes such as1-dodecene, trans-2-hexen-1-ol, aromatics containing double bond such as styrene, α-methylstyrene, monoterpenes: α-terpinene, γ-terpinene, R-(+)-limonene and S-(-)-limonene were used as chemical models. The epoxidation of 4-vinylcyclohexene was cautiously examined for regioselectivity of the system. The mechanism of the alkene epoxidation was confirmed to occur via free radical and produced 2-ethylbutanoic acid as byproduct.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาระบบเอพอกซิเดชันใหม่ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้โคบอลต์คาลิกซ์ [4] ไพร์โรลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและมีแอลดีไฮด์/ออกซิเจนเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ เลือกใช้ไซโคลเฮกซีนเป็นสารต้นแบบในการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม ได้สังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์คาลิกซ์ [4] ไพร์โรล 6 ชนิด ได้นำลิแกนด์ที่ได้วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างอย่างดีมาเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับเกลือโคบอลต์ (II) จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารประกอบโลหะเชิงซ้อน มีโซ-เททระคีส ( 4-เมทอกซีเฟนิล)- เทเทระเมทิลคาลิกซ์ [4]ไพร์โรลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีศักยภาพดีที่สุด โดยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เอพอกไซด์มากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ได้ศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของตัวทำละลาย ชนิดตัวออกซิไดซ์ ปริมาณของตัวทำละลายและปริมาณของแอลดีไฮด์ต่อปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเดชัน นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบเอพอกซิเดชันสำหรับแอลคีนกลุ่มอื่น เช่น แอลิฟาติกแอลคีน ได้แก่ 1-โดเดกซีน, แทรนส์-2-เฮกซีน-1-ออล, แอโรมาติกที่มีพันธะคู่ เช่น สไตรีน แอลฟาเมทิลสไตรีน และโมโนเทอร์พีน เช่น แอลฟาเทอไพนีน, แกมมาเทอไพนีน, R-(+)- และ S-(-)- ลิโมนีน ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเดชันของ 4-ไวนิลไซโคลเฮกซีนในแง่ regioselectivity ของระบบ กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเดชันของแอลคีนได้รับการยืนยันว่าเกิดผ่านอนุมูลอิสระและให้กรด 2-เอทิลบิวทาโนอิกเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Epoxidation of alkenes catalyzed by cobalt calix[4]pyrroleen
dc.title.alternative: เอพอกซิเดชันของแอลคีนที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์คาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรลen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen