DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varawut Tangpasuthadol-
dc.contributor.author: Weerawan Sunsaneeyametha-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741751567-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: In order to add hydrophilic segment to poly (L-lactide) (PLLA), a commercially available biodegradable polyester, copolymers of L-lactide (LLA) and glycidol (G) were synthesized. In the first part, an attempt was made to synthesize random copolymers. Both LLA and G monomers were added simultaneously in the ring-opening polymerization with various initiators: Mg(OEt)₂, Al(OiPr)₃, SnPh₄, or Sn(Oct)₂. It was found that this method could not produce copolymers with molecul¬ar weight high enough to be purified. In the second part, block copolymers of LLA and G were prepared in 2 steps. First, branched polyglycidol (PG) was synthesized using BF₃OEt₂ as an initiator. The molecular weight of PG obtained from MALDI¬TOF MS analysis was 800-1,500 Da, with polydispersity index of 1.0-1.3. Second, the hydroxyl group of PG together with Sn(Oct)₂ was used to initiate the ring-opening polymerization of LLA. Proton and COSY NMR analysis were used to characterize the copolymer structures. The molecular weight of the copolymers depended on LLA:PG feed ratio, but did not depend on mole percent of SnOct₂ (10 and 20 %). Moreover, linear LLA-b-G copolymer was synthesized in 2 steps. In the first step, O-protected glycidol (GBn) was polymerized using SnC1₄ as an initiator. In the second step, the hydroxyl end group of PGBn was used to initiate the ring-opening of LLA in the presence of Sn(Oct)₂. This work therefore presents two polymerization schemes for the preparation of LLA and glycidol copolymers. The structure of the copolymers depends on the structure of the first homopolymer block.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแอล-แลกไทด์ (LLA) และไกลซิดอล (G) ขึ้น เพื่อต้องการเพิ่มส่วนชอบน้ำให้กับพอลิแอล-แลกไทด์ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์เชิงพาณิชย์และย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ แนวทางแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบสุ่มโดยเติมมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดดังกล่าวพร้อมกันให้เกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเปิดวง และแปรเปลี่ยนชนิดของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาคือ Mg(OEt)₂, AI(OPr)₃, SnPh₄, หรือ Sn(Oct)₂ พบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีมวลโมเลกุลไม่สูงพอที่จะสามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ แนวทางที่สองได้ดำเนินการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์แบบบล็อกของ LLA และ G ซึ่งมี 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นที่ 1 เริ่มด้วยการสังเคราะห์พอลิไกลซิดอล (PG) ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบกิ่งโดยใช้ BF₃•OEt₂ เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ PG วิเคราะห์โดย MALDI-TOF MS มีค่า 800-1500 Da และค่าการกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเป็น 1.0-1.3 ในขั้นที่สอง ใช้หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของ PG ร่วมกับ Sn(Oct)₂ เป็นตัวริเริ่มพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเปิดวงของ LLA แล้ววิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของโคพอลิเมอร์โดย proton และ COSY-NMR พบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโคพอลิเมอร์ขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนเริ่มต้นระหว่าง LLA และ PG แต่ไม่ขึ้นกับปริมาณ Sn(Oct)₂ ที่ใช้ (10 และ 20%) ทั้งนี้ยังได้สร้างบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสายตรงของ LLA และ G ผ่าน 2 ขั้นตอน ในขั้นแรก ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ของไกลซิดอลที่มีหมู่ปกป้องที่ออกซิเจน (GBn) โดยใช้ SnCI₄ เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ขั้นที่ 2 ใช้หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่ปลายสายโซ่ของ PGBn เป็นตัวช่วยริเริ่มการเปิดวงของ LLA โดยมี Sn(Oct)₂ อยู่ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแนวการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแอล-แลกไทด์และไกลซิดอลสองแนวทาง โดยโครงสร้างของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ขึ้นกับโครงสร้างของบล็อกของโฮโมพอลิเมอร์เริ่มต้น-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Synthesis and characterization of poly(L-Lactide-CO-Glycidol)en
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์ลักษณะของพอลิ(แอล-แลกไทด์-โค-ไกลซิดอล)en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen