DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Hiromichi Noguchi-
dc.contributor.author: Sansanee Leelariyakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741720971-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research was to study the effect of pigmented inkjet ink dispersion for silk fabric. The pigmented inkjet inks were formulated using two types of pigment dispersion techniques, surface modification and microencapsulation. Viscosity, surface tension and particle size were studied with results as follows: viscosity 3.5-5 mPa s, surface tension 38-45 mN m⁻¹, and particle size 0.22-0.23µm. The stability of ink was examined for changes in viscosity and particle size distribution. The inks were held in storage at ambient room temperatures for 12 weeks. After storage, the ink viscosity was increased by 20-40% and the particle size distribution by 2-15%. The printed silk fabric was analyzed for optical density, tone reproduction, color gamut, gamut volume, crockfastness, washfastness, lightfastness air permeability and bending stiffness. The surface modified pigmented inks yielded high optical density, good tone reproduction, better color gamut, and gamut volume. The pigmented inkjet inks gave good crockfastness, high lightfastness, greater air permeability and higher bending stiffness. The microencapsulated pigmented inks also rendered good washfastness. This research also investigated the printing quality of the pretreated silk fabric using cationic polymer. It was found that the pretreated silk fabric produced the better image quality, high optical density, and greater color gamut, especially in the case of microencapsulated pigmented ink. Both inks gave high crockfastness and washfastness when they were printed on the pretreated silk fabric. The air permeability and bending stiffness of the printed fabric was more dependent on the pretreatment than the printed ink layers themselves.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของการกระจายสารสีของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตสำหรับการพิมพ์บนผ้าไหม ได้เตรียมหมึกอิงก์เจ็ตสองชุด โดยใช้สารสีที่มีการกระจายสารสีแบบการปรับสภาพผิวหน้าของสารสี และไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน ศึกษาผลการวัดความหนืด แรงตึงผิว และขนาดอนุภาค พบว่า หมึกพิมพ์ที่ได้มีความหนืดอยู่ในช่วง 3.5 ถึง 5 มิลลิพาสคัล วินาที, แรงตึงผิว 38 ถึง 45 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร และขนาดอนุภาค 0.22 ถึง 0.23 ไมโครเมตร การทดสอบความเสถียรของหมึกพิมพ์เมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่าความหนืดมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นโดยประมาณร้อยละ 20 ถึง 40 และการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคในหมึกพิมพ์มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 2 ถึง 15 วิเคราะห์คุณภาพงานพิมพ์บนผ้าไหม โดยศึกษาค่าความดำ การผลิตน้ำหนักสี ขอบเขตสีและค่าปริมาตรสี ความทนของสีต่อการขัดถูการซัก และแสง ความสามารถในการผ่านได้ของอากาศ และความแข็งกระด้างของผ้าพิมพ์ พบว่าหมึกพิมพ์ที่ใช้สารสีที่มีการกระจายสีแบบปรับสภาพผิวหน้าให้ค่าความดำของผ้าพิมพ์ การผลิตน้ำหนักสี ขอบเขตสีและปริมาตรสีสูงกว่า หมึกพิมพ์ทั้งสองชุดมีความทนต่อการขัดถูใกล้เคียงกัน มีความทนต่อแสงสูง และให้คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ที่ดีในด้านความสามารถในการผ่านได้ของอากาศ และความแข็งกระด้างของผ้าพิมพ์ หมึกพิมพ์ที่ใช้สารสีที่มีการกระจายสีแบบไม่โครเอนแคปซูเลชัน มีความทนต่อการซักสูง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของคุณภาพผ้าพิมพ์ที่ได้เมื่อพิมพ์ลงบนผ้าไหมที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพก่อนการพิมพ์ด้วยสารพอลิเมอร์ชนิดแคตไอออนเชิงพาณิชย์ พบว่า การปรับสภาพผิวหน้าก่อนการพิมพ์ให้คุณภาพผ้าพิมพ์ที่ได้สูงขึ้น โดยค่าความดำสูงขึ้น และขอบเขตสีกว้างขึ้น โดยเฉพาะหมึกพิมพ์ที่ใช้สารสีที่ใช้การกระจายสารสีแบบไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน ความทนทานของสีต่อการขัดถูและการซักของหมึกทั้งสองชุดดีขึ้น ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการผ่านได้ของอากาศและความแข็งกระด้างของผ้าพิมพ์ขึ้นกับการปรับสภาพผิวหน้าก่อนการพิมพ์ มากกว่าปริมาณของหมึกพิมพ์ที่ยึดติดบนผ้า-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Textile printing-
dc.subject: Silk-
dc.subject: Ink-
dc.title: Pigmented inkjet ink dispersion for silk fabric printingen
dc.title.alternative: การกระจายสารสีของหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตสำหรับการพิมพ์ผ้าไหมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Imaging Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen