DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supawan Tantayanon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Harris, Frank W.-
dc.contributor.author: Nuttaporn Pimpha-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741739281-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Two types of monomers containing 4-chloro-2,5-diphenyloxazole moiety were designed and successfully been synthesized with reasonable yield via a cyclization of the corresponding benzoyl cyanides and benzaldehydes. A plausible mechanism of this reaction is proposed based on an experimental results and observation. Having established an efficient synthetic route to monomers, the construction of polymer containing functionalized 4-chloro-2,5-diphenyloxazole scintillant moiety in both main chain and side chain by condensation and free radical polymerization, respectively, have been proceeded. To obtain free radical polymers, acrylate monomers with various substituents including H, F, OCH₃, NO₂ and NH₂ were copolymerized with methyl methacrylate in two different feed ratios, 1% and 5%. These polymers showed a high thermal stability in the range of 247-280℃. The glass transition temperature (Tg) valued in the range of 114-128℃. 4-Chloro-2,5-bis-(4- fluorophenyl) oxazole monomer was synthesized and condensed with bisphenol A to construct a poly (aryl ether) containing 4-chloro-2,5-diphenyloxazole. The optimum polymerization time to obtain a high molecular weight was around 9 h. These poly (aryl ether) exhibited an excellent thermal stability ranging from 334-364℃ and Tg valued in the range of 192-205℃. All polymers show the distinct and well-defined fluorescence of the characteristic 2,5-diphenyloxazole chromophore. These materials are possess the ability to scintillate efficiently in the presence of β-ionizing radiation.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: มอนอเมอร์ 2 ชนิดที่มี 4-คลอโร-2,5- ไดฟีนิลออกซาโซล ได้ถูกออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วย ผลผลิตสูง เกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงของเบนโซอิลไซยาไนด์ และเบนซาลดีไฮด์ทเหมาะสม ได้เสนอกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้บนพื้นฐานของผลการทดลองและการสังเคราะห์ พอลิเมอร์ซึ่งประกอบ ด้วย 4-คลอโร-2,5-ไดฟีนิลออกซาโซลอยู่ในสายโซ่หลักและโซ่กิ่งได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้น ฟรีแรดิคัลพอลิเมอร์ สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของแอคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ ซึ่งมีหมู่แทนที่หลายหมู่ ดังนี้ ไฮโดรเจน ฟลูออรีน เมทอกซี, ไนโตร และ แอมิโน กับเมทิลเมทาคริเลต พอลิเมอร์เหล่านี้ แสดงสมบัติทนความร้อนที่สูงในช่วง 247-280 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิสภาวะการหลอมเหลวคล้ายแก้ว มีค่าในช่วง 114-120 องศาเซลเซียส 4-คลอโร-2,5-บิล(4-ฟลูออโรฟีนิล)ออกชาโซลมอนอเมอร์ควบแน่นกับบิลฟีนอล เอ เพื่อเตรียมพอลิ (แอริลอีเทอร์) ซึ่งมี 4-คลอโร -2,5- ไดฟีนิลออกซาโซลเป็นองค์ประกอบ เวลาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพอลิเมอไรเซชันคือ 9 ชั่วโมง พอลิ (แอริลอีเทอร์ )มีสมบัติทนความร้อน ดีเยี่ยมในช่วง 334-360 องศาเซลเซียส และมีอุณหภูมิสภาวะการหลอมเหลวคล้ายแก้วมีค่าในช่วง 192- 205 องศาเซลเซียส ผลจากการตรวจสอบสมบัติทางด้านแสงของอนุพันธ์ของ 4-คลอโร -2,5- ไดฟีนิลออกซาโซลและพอลิเมอร์ได้ถูกรวบรวม พอลิเมอร์เหล่านี้ให้แสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ในช่วงเดียวกับ 2,5- ไดฟีนิลออกซาโซล และยังสามารถเรืองแสงได้ เมื่อได้รับรังสีบีต้า-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Polymerization-
dc.subject: Copolymers-
dc.subject: โพลิเมอไรเซชัน-
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์ผสม-
dc.title: Synthesis of 4-chloro-2,5-diphenyloxazole derivatives and their copolymersen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 4-คลอโร-2,5-ไดฟีนิลออกซาโซลและพอลิเมอร์ร่วมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen