https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2588
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | เจนนุช ว่องธวัชชัย | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | นารีรัตน์ วิเศษกุล | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | มีนา สาริกะภูติ | - |
dc.contributor.author | สุกัญญา ผลิตกุล, 2521- | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2547 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741761643 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 | en |
dc.description.abstract | โรค Taura syndrome ในกุ้งขาวแปซิฟิค (Litopenaeus vannamei) และ White spot syndrome ในกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) ก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาการตรวจโรคทั้งสองด้วยเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยา ในกุ้งขาวและกุ้งกุลาดำที่เพาะ เลี้ยงในฟาร์มจำนวน 39 ตัวอย่าง (n = 640 ตัว) จากทั้งหมด 4 จังหวัดตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน 2546 ถึงกรกฎาคม 2547 ตรวจวินิจฉัยโรค Taura syndrome ด้วยวิธี One-step reverse transcriptase polymerase chsin reaction (RT-PCR) โดยใช้ Primer ทดสอบจำนวน 2 ชุด คือ OIE Marker (OIE, 2003) และ CUVET_Taura ซึ่งพัฒนาจากงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อใช้ในการหาสายพันธุ์ไวรัส ตรวจโรค White spot syndrome ด้วยวิธี Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) โดยใช้ Commercial test kit (Centext[superscript (R)]) ผลการตรวจโรคในกุ้งระยะ Postlarvae และระยะเต็มวัย พบว่ากุ้งขาวและกุ้งกุลาดำที่เพาะเลี้ยงสามารถติดโรคทั้งสองโรคและอาจตรวจพบสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดในกุ้งป่วยตัวเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดปนเปื้อนในน้ำเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้ง ใช้ CUVET_Taura Primer หาลำดับเบสของยีน VP1 ในผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR ของสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส Taura syndrome พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสที่ระบาดอยู่ในฟาร์ม เป็นสายพันธุ์ใกล้เคียงกับสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสของประเทศไต้หวันมากกว่าสายพันธุ์จากอเมริกาและเม็กซิโก การศึกษาแสดงถึงการเกิดโรค Taura syndrome ในกุ้งกุลาดำจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ของประเทศไต้หวันและการปนเปื้อนสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสในน้ำ ซึ่งอาจแสดงถึงวิธีการแพร่กระจายของโรคภายในฟาร์ม | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Among viral diseases of penaeid shrimp, Taura Syndrome Disease (TSD) of the pacific white shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei) and White Spot Syndrome Disease (WSSD) of the black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) are at high prevalence. Both diseases cause mass mortality in the cultured shrimp and significant economic loss in shrimp exportation. In the attempt to find the sensitive and specific diagnosis for these diseases, the viral nucleic acid based method was implemented in this study. To survey the disease occurences, 39 samplings of both pacific white shrimp and black tiger shrimp (n=640), from 4 provincial areas of Thailand were collected during the period of 11 months, September 2003 - July 2004. One-step reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (One-step RT-PCR) was applied to detect TSD, using OIE recommended primers. In addition, the currently invented CUVET_Taura primers were used to amplify the VP1 gene sequence of TSV. PCR was also employed for the detection of WSSV, using Centext commercial primers. Based on the diagnostic procedures, the evidences of TSV and WSSV infection were detected in post larval and adult stages of pacific white shrimp and black tiger shrimp. Interestingly, the co-infection of TSV and WSSV were also observed in some individual samples. The VP1 gene sequence of TSV suggested that the Thai epidemic TSV was more genetically related to the Taiwanese strains rather than the South American strains. Nonetheless, the application of RT-PCR and PCR can detect TSV and WSSV contaminated in the water taken from the epidemic ponds. Here are the strong evidences of TSD in black tiger shrimp, associated with the Taiwanese related strain of TSV. The observation of TSV and WSSV in pond water suggests the possible means of disease transmission. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | en |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | กุ้งกุลาดำ--โรค | en |
dc.subject | กุ้งขาวแปซิฟิค--โรค | en |
dc.title | การตรวจวินิจฉัยโรค Taura syndrome และ White spot syndrome โดยเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาในกุ้งขาวและกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในฟาร์ม | en |
dc.title.alternative | Molecular diagnosis of taura syndrome and white spot syndrome in cultured shrimps: Litopenaeus vannamei and Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en |
dc.degree.discipline | โรคสัตว์น้ำ | en |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Janenuj.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Meena.S@Chula.ac.th | - |