DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsong Lawanprasert-
dc.contributor.advisor: Laddawal Phivthong-ngam-
dc.contributor.author: Achara Chatsupang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741744498-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: Murdannia loriformis (Hassk). Rolla Rao et Kammathy is commonly called in Thai as “Ya Pak King”. M. loriformis has been used traditionally as a remedy for many kinds of cancers. This study examined subacute effects of M. loriformis ethanolic extract on phase I hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) in rats. In addition, effects of this extract on clinical blood chemistry and hematology were also determined. Thirty male Wistar rats were randomly divided into three treatment groups, ten in each group. Rats in the first group were given distilled water 1 ml/kg/day serving as a control group. The other two groups of rats were given M. loriformis ethanolic extract at dosages of 0.1 and 1 g/kg/day. Each group were administered orally for 30 consecutive days. During the treatment peroid, body weight was recorded every week. At the end of the treatment peroid, rats were anesthesized. Blood samples were collected by heart puncture and serum samples were prepared for measuring hematology and clinical blood chemistry, respectively. Microsomes were prepared from livers and being used for determining concentrations of total CYP as well as activities of CYP 1A11 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 and 3A. The results showed that M. loriformis ethanolic extract at both dosages given in this study did not affect body weight, relative liver weight, hepatic total CYP concentrations and the activities of CYP 1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 and 3A. Rats received both dosage regimens of M. loriformis ethanolic extract demonstrated no changes of the following clinical blood chemistry and hematology: AST, ALT, ALP, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, BUN, SCr, total cholesterol, TG, LDL-C, HDL-C, glucose, sodium, potassium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, platelet count, WBC count, % differential WBCs, RBC indices (MCV, MCH, MCHC), and RBC morphology. These results suggested that M. loriformis ethanolic extract did not modulate the activities of the most phase I hepatic CYPs involving in carcinogenic/mutagenic bioactivation. Furthermore, no effects of this extract were shown on several important organs/systems such as liver, kidney, blood system, electrolytes as well as carbohydrate and lipid metabolism.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: หญ้าปักกิ่ง มีชื่อทางพฤกษศาสตร์ว่า Murdannia loriformis (Hassk.) Rolla Rao et Kammathy เป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านที่นิยมใช้เพื่อรักษาและบรรเทาอาการจากโรคมะเร็งหลายชนิด การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกิ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดหญ้าปักกิ่งด้วยเอทานอลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในเฟสหนึ่ง คือเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 (cytochrome P450, CYP) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดนี้ต่อค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาในเลือดของหนูขาวด้วย การทดลองใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้พันธุ์วิสตาร์จำนวน 30 ตัว โดยแบ่งหนูขาวแบบสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับน้ำกลั่น ขนาด 1 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/วัน กลุ่มที่สองและสามเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดหญ้าปักกิ่งด้วยเอทานอลในขนาด 0.1 และ 1 กรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ตามลำดับ หนูแต่ละกลุ่มจะได้รับการ ป้อนเป็นเวลา 30 วัน ระหว่างทำการทดลอง บันทึกน้ำหนักตัวทุก 7 วัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลา ทำให้หนูหมดความ รู้สึก เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจค่าโลหิตวิทยา และแยกซีรัมเพื่อตรวจค่าเคมีคลินิก นำตับมาเตรียม ไมโครโซม เพื่อใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของ total CYP, สมรรถนะของ CYP 1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 และ 3A ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดหญ้าปักกิ่งด้วยเอทานอลทั้งสองขนาด ไม่มีผลต่อน้ำหนักตัว น้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ ของตับ อีกทั้งไม่มีผลต่อความเข้มข้นของ total CYP, สมรรถนะของ CYP 1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 และ 3A สารสกัดหญ้าปักกิ่งด้วยเอทานอลทั้งสองขนาดไม่มีผลต่อค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาต่างๆ ต่อไปนี้คือ AST, ALT, ALP, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, BUN, SCr, total cholesterol, TG, LDL-C, HDL-C, glucose, sodium, potassium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, platelet count, WBC count, % differential WBCs, RBC indices (mean corpuscular volume, MCV; mean corpuscular hemoglobin, MCH; mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, MCHC) และ RBC morphology จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัด หญ้าปักกิ่งด้วยเอทานอลไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ส่วนใหญ่ในเฟสหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญใน การกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็ง/สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์ นอกจากนี้สารสกัดหญ้าปักกิ่งด้วยเอทานอล ยังไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของอวัยวะหรือระบบของร่างกายที่สำคัญ เช่น ตับ ไต ระบบเลือด อีเล็กโตรไลต์ รวมทั้งเมแทบอลิซึมของไขมันและคาร์โบไฮเดรต-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Subacute effects of Murdannia Loriformis ethanolic extract on hepatic cytochrome P450 and clinical blood chemistry in ratsen
dc.title.alternative: ผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดหญ้าปักกิ่งด้วยเอทานอลต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 ในตับ และค่าเคมีคลินิกในเลือดของหนูขาวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen