https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26160
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Narueporn Sutanthavibul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Poj Kulvanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chatuphon Charoenkitpaiboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741753632 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Dry powder coating is an innovative coating method utilizing only dry polymer powder without applying any liquid throughout the process. Objectives of this work were to study the feasibility of this dry powder coating technique and to investigate the parameters that affect polymer adhesion on core material (pellets). The parameter studied were polymer application rate, loading amount of polymer, pellet size, polymer size, surface roughness and moisture content of core pellets and the possibility of secondary layer coating. Propranolol hydrochloride core pellets were prepared by extrusion-spheronization technique and were coated with Eudragit® E polymer powder using the powder coating technique in a conventional coating pan. Eudragit® E polymer powder had low glass transition temperature (45-50 ℃) and good adhesion property. Physical characteristics and drug release characteristics of core and coated pellets were investigated. It was found that higher polymer loading could improve the smoothness of the coating surface. At a constant pellet size, smaller polymer particle size was proven to promote better adhesion, better heat dissipation and more uniform film distribution than larger particles. The results also showed that the more surface roughness the core pellets exhibited, the higher coating efficiency was observed. And higher moisture content on surface of core pellets might result in better polymer adhesion. It was possible to apply the secondary coating layer with an appreciable increase in film thickness. However, the process induced undesirable pellet aggregation due to thermosoftening of the primary coating material. The solid state characterization of core and coated pellets was also investigated by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), x-ray powder diffractometry (XRPD) and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). Solid state characteristics of every component remained unchanged. Also, the results indicated that incompatibility between the drug and polymer or other excipients in the formulation did not take place. Thus, with a minor process adjustment, this dry powder coating technique may be considered as an alternative method in the future for coating core materials without the use of water or environmentally hazardous organic solvents involved. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเคลือบในรูปแบบผงแห้งเป็นวิธีการเคลือบวิธีใหม่โดยใช้เพียงพอลิเมอร์ในรูปผงแห้งเท่านั้นและไม่มีการใช้ของเหลวใดๆ ตลอดกระบวนการผลิต วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในกระบวนการเคลือบในรูปแบบผงแห้งอย่างแท้จริงและศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกาะติดของพอลิเมอร์บนสารแกน (เพลเลท) ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ อัตราการใช้พอลิเมอร์ ปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ทั้งหมด ขนาดของเพลเลท ขนาดของพอลิเมอร์ ความขรุขระและความชื้นของพื้นผิวเพลเลทตั้งต้น และความเป็นไปได้ในการเคลือบเพลเลทชั้นที่สอง โพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพลเลทตั้งต้นเตรียมได้โดย วิธีเอกซ์ทรูชัน-สเฟียโรไนเซชัน และนำมาเคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ออยดรากิจ อี (Eudragit®E)ในรูปผงแห้งเมื่อใช้วิธีการเคลือบรูปแบบผงแห้งโดยใช้หม้อเคลือบธรรมดา ออยดรากิต อี นั้นมีค่าอุณหภูมแปรผ่านแก้ว (Tg) ต่ำ (45-50 องศาเซลเซียส) และมีคุณสมบัติการเกาะติดที่ดี มีการศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติในการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากเพลเลทตั้งต้น และเพลเลทที่ถูกเคลือบแล้ว จากการทดลองพบว่า การใช้พอลิเมอร์ในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นสามารถทำให้พื้นผิวที่เคลือบเรียบขึ้น และเมื่อมีการควบคุมขนาดของเพลเลทให้คงที่ พอลิเมอร์ในรูปผงแห้งที่ใช้เคลือบที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า จะให้ผลการเกาะติดกระจายความร้อนที่ดี และการกระจายตัวของฟิล์มที่สม่ำเสมอกว่าพอลิเมอร์ขนาดใหญ่ และยังพบว่า เพลเลทตั้งต้นที่มีผิวขรุขระมากขึ้นจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบสูงขึ้น และในเพลเลทตั้งต้นที่มีความชื้นสูงอาจจะเป็นผลให้การเกาะติดของพอลิเมอร์ดีขึ้นได้ สำหรับการเคลือบเพลเลทชั้นที่สองนั้นให้ผลดีในการเพิ่มความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มแต่ทำให้เกิดลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ในการเกาะติดกันของเพลเลทซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความร้อนที่มีผลต่อการอ่อนนุ่มของพอลิเมอร์ที่เคลือบในชั้นแรก มีการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเคมีของแข็งของเพลเลทตั้งต้นและเพลเลทที่เคลือบแล้ว โดยวิธีฟูเรียร์แทรนส์ฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี (FTIR) เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรคโทรเมทรี (XRPD) และดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี (DSC) ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเคมีของแข็งของทุกองค์ประกอบ และไม่เกิดความไม่เข้ากันระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์หรือสารช่วยอื่นในสูตรตำรับ ดังนั้นเทคนิคการเคลือบในรูปแบบผงแห้งนี้จึงอาจเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเคลือบสารแกนในอนาคต โดยไม่มีการใช้น้ำหรือสารละลายอินทรีย์ที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเลย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Development of dry powder coating technique for pellets | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาเทคนิคการเคลือบรูปแบบผงแห้งสำหรับเพลเลท | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |