https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27311
Title: | Biohydrogen production by nitrogen fixing cyanobacterium anabaena siamensis TISTR 8012 |
Other Titles: | การผลิตไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพโดยไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่ตรึงไนโตรเจน Anabaena siamensis TISTR 8012 |
Authors: | Wanthanee Khetkorn |
Advisors: | Aran Incharoensakdi Lindblad, Peter |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | iaran@sc.chula.ac.th peter.lindblad@fotomol.uu.se |
Subjects: | Biogas Renewable energy sources Hydrogen Cyanobacteria Anabaena Nitrogen-fixing microorganisms |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis,we focused to study biohydrogen production by using the cyanobacterium Anabaena siamensis TISTR 8012, a strain isolated from rice paddy field in Thailand. The phylogenetic analysis using 16S rDNA gene sequence revealed that A. siamensis TISTR 8012 is classified into a single group which possesses akinete and heterocyst differentiations when grown under N-deprivation. Optimum physical parameters to enhance growth rate of A. siamensis TISTR 8012 under N₂ fixing condition were temperature at 30 ℃, light intensity between 40-50 µE m⁻² s⁻¹ and pH 7.5. The efficiency of H₂ production depends on several factors, nitrogen compound available in medium and high salt stress could immediately decrease H₂ production in A. siamensis TISTR 8012. Optimizing key factors affecting H₂ production such as cell age, light intensity, time of light incubation and source of carbon resulted in enhanced H₂ production. The maximum H₂ production was about 32 µmolH₂ mg chl a⁻¹h⁻¹ when cells at log phase were adapted in BG11₀ medium without N-source supplemented with 0.5% fructose and incubated under continuous illumination of 200µE m⁻² s⁻¹ for 12 h under anaerobic condition. this rate was higher than that observed in the model organisms Anabaena PCC 7120, Nostoc punctiforme ATCC 29133 and Synechocystis PCC 6803. This higher production was likely caused by higher nitrogenase and bidirectional hydrogenase activities. Light and fructose were found to induce activity of nitrogenase. A study of sugar uptake by A. siamensis TISTR 8012 showed that fructose was taken up by cells more than other sugars tested. However, The production of H₂ did not increase after 12 h of light incubation which was probably due to an increased uptake hydrogenase activity, indicating that a proper adjustment of light conditions such as intensity and duration is important to minimize both the photodamage of the cells and the uptake hydrogenase activity. Nevertheless, the main obstacle for high H₂ production by A. siamensis is H₂ consumption by uptake hydrogenase under light condition. To overcome this, we created the hydrogen uptake deficient mutant by interrupting the hypS gene with antibiotic resistance cassette. We could demonstrate that the mutant strain produced about 3-folds more H₂ than wild type strain. Moreover, The ∆hupS mutant could sustain H₂ production under light exposure for long period with about 2-folds higher activity of nitrogenase when compared to wild type. Gene expression analysis by RT-PCR showed that more electrons and ATP molecules required for H₂ production in ∆hupS mutant may be obtained from the electron transport chain associated with the photosynthetic oxidation of water in PSII in vegetative cells. The results obtained from this study indicated that A. siamensis TISTR 8012 has a high potential for H₂ production leading to further development for the production of biohydrogen in an expanded scale, thus serving as a renewable and clean energy source for the future. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยได้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนทางชีวภาพโดยไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Anabaena siamensis TISTR 8012 สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากทุ่งนาข้าวในประเทศไทย จากการวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการโดยติดตามลำดับยีน 16S rDNA พบว่า A. siamensis TISTR 8012 ถูกจัดออกเป็นกลุ่มเดี่ยว และมีความสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของเซลล์ได้หลากหลายเมื่อเจริญในสภาวะที่ขาดแคลนแหล่งไนโตรเจน เช่น เซลล์ akinete และ heterocyst ปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมต่อการเพิ่มอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของ A. siamensis TISTR 8012 ภายใต้สภาวะตรึงไนโตรเจน คือ อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส, ความเข้มแสงระหว่าง 40-50 ไมโครไอน์สไตน์ต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที และพีเอชเท่ากับ 7.5 เป็นต้น ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ขึ้นอยุ่กับปัจจัยหลายประการ โดยพบว่า A. siamensis TISTR 8012 จะมีการผลิตไฮโดรเจนน้อยลงทันที เมื่ออาหารมีสารประกอบไนโตรเจน หรือ เซลล์ได้รับความเครียดสูงจากเกลือต่างๆ แต่เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน เช่น อายุของเซลล์ ความเข้มแสง ช่วงเวลาการให้แสง และแหล่งคาร์บอน ส่งผลให้เซลล์มีการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสูงขึ้น โดยพบว่า อัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดประมาณ 32 ไมโครโมลไฮโดรเจนต่อมิลลิกรัมคลอโรฟิลล์เอต่อชั่วโมง เมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่อยู่ในระยะเจริญเติบโตแบบทวีคูณ (log phase) ในอาหารสูตร BG11₀ ที่ขาดแหล่งไนโตรเจน โดยเติมน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน และบ่มภายใต้ความเข้มแสงที่ 200 ไมโครไอน์สไตน์ต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงในสภาวะไร้อากาศ ซึ่งอัตราการผลิตนี้ เป็นอัตราที่สูงกว่าการผลิตในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่เป็นต้นแบบ เช่น Anabaena PCC 7120, Nostoc punctiforme ATCC 29133 และ Synechocystis PCC 6803 เป็นต้น การผลิตที่สูงขึ้นนี้เป็นผลมาจากกิจกรรมของเอ็นไซม์ไนโตรจีเนส และไบไดเรกชันนอลไฮโดรจีเนสที่สูงขึ้น และจากการศึกษาการนำเข้าน้ำตาลไปใช้ในเซลล์ พบว่า เซลล์สามารถนำเข้าน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสได้ดีกว่าน้ำตาลชนิดอื่นๆ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การผลิตไฮโดรเจนไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อบ่มเซลล์ในสภาวะที่มีแสงนานกว่า 12 ชั่วโมง ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นเพราะกิจกรรมของเอ็นไซม์อัพเทคไฮโดรจีเนสที่สูงขึ้น จากผลการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเลือกใช้ความเข้มแสง และระยะเวลาในการให้แสงที่เหมาะสม เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อลดอันตรายที่เกิดจากแสง (photodamage) และการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์อัพเทคไฮโดรจีเนส ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม อุปสรรคสำคัญสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนโดย A. siamensis คือ การบริโภคก๊าซไฮโดรเจนโดยกิจกรรมของเอ็นไซม์อัพเทคไฮโดรจีเนส ดังนั้น เพื่อจะเอาชนะอุปสรรคนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างสายพันธ์กลาย ที่ขาดยีนอัพเทคไฮโดรจีเนส (∆hupS) โดยการแทรกยีนต้านยาปฏิชีวนะในยีน hupS พบว่า สายพันธุ์กลายสามารถผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้มากกว่าสายพันธ์ดั้งเดิมประมาณสามเท่า นอกจากนี้ สายพันธุ์กลายสามารถรักษาการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ภายใต้การเปิดรับแสงเป็นเวลานาน อีกทั้งมีกิจกรรมของเอ็นไซม์ไนโตรจีเนสเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสองเท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม จากการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีน โดยรีเวิร์สทรานสคริปเทสโพลีเมอเรสเชนรีแอคชัน (RT-PCR) แสดงให้เห็นว่า อิเล็กตรอนและพลังงานจำนวนมาก ที่จำเป็นสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในสายพันธุ์กลาย อาจได้รับมาจากการขนส่งอิเล็กตรอน ที่ได้รับจากการเกิดออกซิเดชันโมเลกุลของน้ำผ่านระบบแสงที่สอง (PSII) ในเซลล์ปกติ จากผลงานวิจัยนี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่ตรึงไนโตรเจน A. siamensis TISTR 8012 มีศักยภาพสูงในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน และสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนา การผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ ในระดับใหญ่ขึ้น เพื่อเป็นแหล่งพลังงานทดแทนที่สะอาดในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27311 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1752 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1752 |
Type: | Thesis |