DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suyanee Pongthananikorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Rapepol Bavovada-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thitima Pengsuparp-
dc.contributor.author: Arissarakorn Sirinamarattana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: The extracts from twenty-eight species of Thai medicinal plants were screened for anti-lipase activity at a final concentration of 5 µg/ml. The stems of Neagia wallichiana showed highly potent activity against pancreatic lipase (86.60±0.66%). After the isolation to determine the active compounds from this plant extract, seven pure compounds were isolated including of β-sitosterol, nagilactone A, inumakiol D, totarol, ferruginol, bis-2-ethylhexyl-phathalate, and nagilactone E-3-O-β-glucopyranoside. These chemical structures were elucidated based on extensive study of various spectroscopic data including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. The finding of this study found that the three active compounds were totarol, ferruginol, and bis-2-ethylhexyl-phthalate which were potent inhibitors with the IC50 values of 31.65±0.19, 30.98±2.24, and 32.75±1.93 µM respectively. However, these compounds were less potent than orlistat and gallocatechin gallate which their IC50 values were 15.86±4.79 and 198.27±1.47 nM respectively. Totarol and ferruginol had the same core skeleton of the structure as abietane-type diterpenoids which had previously been reported for anti-lipase activity. However, this was the first report for anti-lipase activities of these three active compounds. Furthermore, this was the first report on a novel compound as nagilactone E-O-β-glucopyranoside.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การคัดกรองฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสของสารสกัดจากพืชสมุนไพรไทย 28 ชนิด ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดส่วนลำต้นของขุนไม้ (Nageia wallichiana) มีฤทธิ์แรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ (ร้อยละ 86.60±0.66) จากการศึกษาเพื่อแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ β-sitosterol, nagilactone A, inumakiol D, totarol, ferruginol, bis-2-ethylhexyl-phathalate และ nagilactone E-3-O-β-glucopyranoside การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้อาศัยข้อมูลต่างๆ ทางสเปกโตรสโคปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีสาร 3 ชนิดที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส ได้แก่ totarol, ferruginol และ bis-2-ethylhexyl-phthalate ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50 value) เท่ากับ 31.65±0.19, 30.98±2.24 และ 32.75±1.93 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสารดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสได้น้อยกว่า orlistat และ gallocatechin gallate ที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 15.86±4.79 และ 198.27±1.47 นาโนโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สาร totarol และ ferruginol มีโครงสร้างหลักคล้ายสารในกลุ่ม abietane-type diterpenoids ซึ่งเคยมีการรายงานฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทั้งสามชนิดโดยตรง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นการรายงานฤทธิ์นี้เป็นครั้งแรกกับสารดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการรายงานการค้นพบสารใหม่ ได้แก่ nagilactone E-3-O-β-glucopyranosideen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1801-
dc.subject: Lipase -- Inhibitorsen
dc.subject: Medicinal plants -- Thailanden
dc.subject: Enzyme inhibitorsen
dc.subject: ไลเปส -- สารยับยั้งen
dc.subject: พืชสมุนไพร -- ไทยen
dc.subject: สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์en
dc.title: Lipase inhibitors from some Thai medicinal plantsen
dc.title.alternative: สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยบางชนิดen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Productses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Suyanee.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Rapepol.B@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1801-