DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Poonlarp Ngernmaneerat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: The mild and efficient approaches for preparing alkyl phenyl selenides and alkyl iodides from alkyl diphenylphosphinites were developed. In the case of the synthesis of alkyl phenyl selenides, 1-adamantyl diphenylphosphinite was utilized as a model substrate. The combination of PhSeSePh and indium at reflux afforded alkyl phenyl selenides in high yield. Appealingly, tertiary selenides also worked well under this optimal condition. The reaction of an optically active substrate distinctly revealed that this mechanism took place via SN2 displacement. Considering to iodination of alkyl diphenylphosphinites, cis-oleyl diphenylphosphinite was selected as a chemical model. The use of only I₂ as an iodinating agent could complete the reaction in short period of time and acquired high yields of the desired products even in the case of tertiary alkyl iodides. Furthermore, in situ iodination of alcohols through alkyl diphenylphosphinites was also preliminarily investigated to develop and simplify this protocol. The I₂/ClPPh₂ system in the presence of pyridine in CH₂Cl₂ at RT was affirmed as the optimal reaction condition. The model iodides, 1-hexyl iodide and 1-octyl iodide, were provided in high yields.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้พัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์และแอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์จากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ภาวะการทดลองที่ไม่รุนแรง ในกรณีของการเตรียมแอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์ เลือกใช้อะดาเมนทิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์เป็นสารต้นแบบ ระบบรีเอเจนต์ผสมระหว่างไดเฟนิลไดซีลีไนด์และอินเดียม ที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์ ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์แอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์ในปริมาณสูง แม้แต่ในกรณีของการเตรียมแอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์ตติยภูมิ ปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้สารตั้งต้นที่สามารถหมุนระนาบแสงได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกปฏิกิริยาเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาแทนที่แบบ SN2 สำหรับการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์จากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์ เลือกใช้โอเลอิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์เป็นสารต้นแบบ การใช้ไอโอดีนเป็นไอโอดิเนทิงเอเจนต์ ทำให้ปฎิกิริยาเกิดสมบูรณ์ภายในเวลาสั้น และได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงแม้แต่ในกรณีของการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์ตติยภูมิ นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียวของการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์จากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์เบื้องต้น พบว่าระบบไอโอดีน-คลอโรไดเฟนิลฟอสฟีนและไพรีดีน โดยใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นระบบที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฎิกิริยา โดยสามารถเตรียมสารผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบสองชนิดคือ เฮกซิลไอโอไดด์ และออกทิลไอโอไดด์ ได้ในปริมาณสูงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1573-
dc.subject: Alkyl diphenylphosphinitesen
dc.subject: Alkyl phenyl selenidesen
dc.subject: Alkyl iodidesen
dc.title: Preparation of alkyl iodides and alkyl phenyl selenides from alkyl diphenylphosphinitesen
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์และแอลคิลเฟนิลซีลีไนด์จากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนต์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorwarintho@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1573-