DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piamsook Pongsawasdi-
dc.contributor.advisor: Vichien Rimphanitchayakit-
dc.contributor.author: Jarunee Kaulpiboon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
dc.description.abstract: Bacillus circulans A11 isolated from South-East Asian soil was reclassified as Paenibacillus sp. A11 using 16S rRNA gene sequence, G+C content and cellular fatty acid composition analyses. Levels of similarity of 16S rRNA gene between strain A11 and the Paenibacillus species were 90-99%, while similarity with Bacillus circulans was only 86%. The major cellular fatty acid was anteiso-C15:0 which accounted for 59.3% of total cellular fatty acids and the G+C content was 50.3 mol%. This bacterium was proved to possess cyclodextrinase (CDase) activity which could be detected on a specific screening medium containing β-CD and phenolphthalein. The CDase was purified approximately 22 folds with 28% recovery to a specific activity of 133 units/mg protein by 40-60% ammonium sulfate precipitation, DEAE Sephadex A-50, and Phenyl Sepharose CL-4B chromatography. It was proved to be homogeneous by non-denaturing and SDS-PAGE. The enzyme was a single polypeptide with a molecular weight of 80 kDa as determined by gel filtration and SDS-PAGE. The optimum pH and temperature for activity of the purified enzyme were pH 7.0 and 40 degree celsius. The enzyme had isoelectric point of 5.4. N-Terminal sequence was M F L E A V Y H R P R K N W S. When relative hydrolytic activity of the CDase on different substrates were compared, it was found that high specificity was exerted by β-CD. The enzyme recognizes γ-1,4-glucose units and the hydrolysis depends on the size of oligosaccharides. The major product from γ-1,4-glucan substrates, either cyclic or linear, was maltose. The k[subscript cat]/Km values for γ-, β- and γ-CD were 1.41x10⁵, 8.28x10⁵ and 3.73x10⁵ M⁻¹min⁻¹. The enzyme activity was completely inactivated by 1 mM N-bromosuccinimide and diethylpyrocarbonate suggesting the crucial importance of Trp and His for its catalytic activity. Essential Trp was confirmed to be at enzyme active site by substrate protection experiment. In this study, the CDase gene coding for this enzyme was cloned into E. coli. The open reading frame of CDase gene was 1,959 bp encoding CDase of 653 amino acid residues. Expression of Paenibacillus sp. A11 CDase gene using pUC 18 vector in Escherichia coli JM 109 was induced by adding 0.5 M sorbitol as an osmolyte in the culturing medium. After 24 h induction, the formation of insoluble CDase was prevented while a three-fold increase in cytoplasmic CDase activity was achieved in parallel with increase in cell growth. The recombinant CDase protein was successfully purified and characterized. Biochemical properties of the CDases from Paenibacillus sp. A11 and E. coli transformant (pJK 555) were almost identical.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียโดยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับยีน 16S rRNA ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของเบสของ DNA และกรดไขมันของเซลล์ ได้ผลว่า ควรจัด Bacillus circulans A11 ให้เป็นจีนัสใหม่ คือ Paenibacillus sp. A11 ระดับความคล้ายคลึงของยีน 16S rRNA ระหว่างสายพันธุ์ A11 กับ Paenibacillus species อยู่ในช่วง 90-99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่ระดับความคล้ายคลึงกับ Bacillus circulans มีค่าเพียง 86 เปอร์เซ็นต์ กรดไขมันหลักของเซลล์ คือ anteiso-C[subscript 15:0] (59.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์) จำนวนของนิวคลีโอไทด์เบสใน DNA คิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ของกวานีนกับไซโทซีนรวมกันได้เท่ากับ 50.3 ผลการศึกษาบนอาหารแข็งเฉพาะที่ประกอบด้วย β-CD และ phenolphthalein พิสูจน์ได้ว่าแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ A11 สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริเนส (CDase) ได้ เมื่อนำเอนไซม์มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตและแยกโดยโครมาโทกราฟีคอลัมน์ DEAE-Sephadex A-50 และคอลัมน์ Phenyl-Sepharose CL 4B พบว่า เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 22 เท่า ให้ผลผลิต 28 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีแอคติวิตีจำเพาะ 133 ยูนิต/มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์แสดงแถบโปรตีน 1 แถบบน non-denaturing และ SDS-PAGE จากการศึกษาโดย gel filtration ร่วมกับ SDS-PAGE พบว่า เอนไซม์ประกอบด้วย 1 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 80 กิโลดาลตัน pH และ อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของเอนไซม์ คือ 7.0 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ จุดไอโซอิเล็กตริคของเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 5.4 การหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ด้านปลายอะมิโน 15 ตัวแรก พบว่าเป็น M F L E A V Y H R P R K N W S เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ CDase ต่อสับสเตรทชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะสูงมากต่อ β-CD โดยเอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อหน่วยกลูโคส α-1,4 และอัตราการย่อยสับสเตรทขึ้นกับขนาดของโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากสับสเตรทวงปิดหรือสายตรง คือ มอลโตส ค่า k[subscript cat]/K[subscript m] สำหรับ α-, β- และ gamma-CD เท่ากับ 1.41x10⁵, 8.28x10⁵ และ 3.73x10⁵ โมลาร์⁻¹นาที⁻¹ ตามลำดับ การตรวจหากรดอะมิโนจำเป็นของเอนไซม์ด้วยวิธีการดัดแปลงทางเคมี พบว่า เมื่อดัดแปลง ทริปโตเฟน และ ฮิสติดีน ด้วย N-bromosuccinimide และ diethylpyrocarbonate ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 30 นาที มีผลให้เอนไซม์สูญเสียแอคติวิตีทั้งหมด สำหรับทริปโตเฟน พบว่าเป็นกรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญในบริเวณเร่งของเอนไซม์โดยการศึกษาโดยเทคนิคการป้องกันเอนไซม์ด้วยสับสเตรท จากการโคลนยีน CDase เข้าสู่ E. coli พบว่า open reading frame ของยีน CDase มีขนาด 1,959 คู่เบส แปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้ 653 ตัว การแสดงออกของ CDase ใน E. coli (pJK 555) โดยใช้ pUC18 เวคเตอร์ ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการเลี้ยงโคลนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และพบว่าอาหารที่มีซอร์บิทอล ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ CDase ประมาณ 3 เท่าควบคู่ไปกับการเจริญของเซลล์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น หลังจากนั้นได้ทำเอนไซม์จากโคลน (pJK 555) ให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่า เอนไซม์ CDase จาก E. coli (pJK 555) มีคุณสมบัติทางชีวเคมีไม่ต่างจากเอนไซม์จากสายพันธ์ตั้งต้น Paenibacillus sp. A11
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Molecular cloning
dc.subject: Cyclodextrins
dc.subject: Paenibacillus sp.
dc.title: Characterization and gene cloning of cyclodextrinase from Paenibacillus sp.A11
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะสมบัติและการโคลนยีนของแอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริเนส จาก Paenibacillus sp. A11
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Piamsook.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Vichien.R@Chula.ac.th-