DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sorawit Powtongsook-
dc.contributor.author: Nisachol Ruekaewma-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Study on optimal conditions for the production of Khai-nam (water meal), Wolffia globosa, were carried out. Khai-nam was collected from the natural pond in Mueang district, Sakon Nakhon province, Thailand. According to morphological investigation, it was identified as Wolffia globosa. Under natural condition, asexual reproduction of Khai-nam took approximately 96 hours or 4 days for each generation. Highest density of W. globosa in natural pond was 65.18 g dry weight m-2 in July and the lowest density was 2.45 g dry weight m-2 in February. The highest productivity, 1.05 g dry weight m-2d-1, was found in June and no growth of Khai-nam was detected in August. Nutritional analysis of W. globosa from native pond was 33.3% protein with complete essential amino acids profile, 5.0% fat and 10.4% crude fiber. Bacterial analysis showed that Khai-nam from natural source had low bacterial contamination and therefore accepted for human consumption. Growth optimization of W. globosa was carried out under laboratory conditions. It was found that Hutner’s medium provided high yield of 0.18±0.04 fronds ml-1d-1 with 17.37±2.9 days of life span. With outdoor cultivation, high light intensity during day time did not affect photosynthesis efficiency (quantum yield of PSII) measure by chlorophyll fluorescence technique but high temperature at 40℃ significantly reduced photosynthesis efficiency. The optimum pH for W. globosa was between 5 and 7 and the optimum initial density for W. globosa cultivation was 5 to 20% water surface area coverage. A factorial experiment on light intensity, initial pH and initial density on growth performance and quality of W. globosa indicated that 10,000 lux light intensity, initial pH of 6 and 15% initial density provided the highest yield. Finally, five outdoor culture systems for production of W. globosa were evaluated. The culture systems included (1) static tank, (2) vertical aeration tank, (3) horizontal surface agitation tank, (4) tank with top water spraying, and (5) layer culturing system with top water spraying. The cultivation period was 28 days. The results showed that the tank with horizontal circulation provided the highest yield of 1.52±0.04 g DW m-2 d-1. The biomass produced had 48.2% protein with complete essential amino acids, 9.6% fat, and 14.5% crude fiber with low bacterial contamination.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตไข่น้ำ จากการศึกษาด้านสัณฐานวิทยาของไข่น้ำจากบ่อธรรมชาติในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสกลนคร พบว่าเป็นไข่น้ำชนิด Wolffia globosa ไข่น้ำในสภาวะธรรมชาติมีการสืบพันธุ์แบบไม่อาศัยเพศโดยการแตกหน่อ ใช้ระยะเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง หรือ 4 วัน ตลอดการเก็บข้อมูลการเจริญเติบโตระยะเวลา 12 เดือน (มีนาคม 2551 – กุมภาพันธ์ 2552) พบว่า เดือนกรกฎาคม มีความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุด 65.18 กรัม (น้ำหนักแห้ง) ต่อตารางเมตร และเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ มีความหนาแน่นเซลล์น้อยสุด 2.45 กรัม (น้ำหนักแห้ง) ต่อตารางเมตร ในส่วนของอัตราการผลิตพบว่าเดือนมิถุนายนมีอัตราการผลิตสูงสุด 1.05 กรัม (น้ำหนักแห้ง) ต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน และเดือนสิงหาคมตรวจไม่พบการเพิ่มจำนวน ไข่น้ำจากบ่อธรรมชาติมีโปรตีน 33.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไขมัน 5.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เยื่อใย 10.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นอยู่อย่างครบถ้วน และการปนเปื้อนจากเชื้อที่ก่อโรคพบน้อยมาก ซึ่งเหมาะสมจะเป็นอาหารของมนุษย์ ในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตของไข่น้ำ พบว่า Hutner’ medium ให้ผลผลิตของไข่น้ำสูงและช่วงชีวิตยาว (0.18±0.04 เซลล์ต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน และ17.37±2.9 วัน) การเลี้ยงไข่น้ำด้วยแสงธรรมชาติพบว่าความเข้มแสงสูงในช่วงกลางวันไม่มีผลยับยั้งการสังเคราะห์แสงของไข่น้ำ แต่อุณหภูมิสูงมากกว่า 40℃ มีผลลบต่อการสังเคราะห์แสงของไข่น้ำ พีเอชที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วง 5-7 และความหนาแน่นเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมคือ 5-20 % ของพื้นที่ผิวน้ำ เมื่อนำปัจจัยต่างๆไปทดลองร่วมกัน พบว่า ความเข้มแสงที่ 10,000 ลักซ์ พีเอช 6 และความหนาแน่นเริ่มต้นที่ 15 % ให้ผลผลิตสูงที่สุด การศึกษาระบบการเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมการผลิตไข่น้ำ 5 ระบบคือ (1) ถังน้ำนิ่ง (2) ถังที่มีการพ่นอากาศ (3) ถังที่มีการกวนผสมที่ผิวหน้าน้ำ (4) ถังที่มีการพ่นละอองน้ำที่ผิวหน้าน้ำ และ (5) ถังที่มีการเลี้ยงบนชั้นที่อยู่เหนือน้ำโดยมีการพ่นละอองน้ำตลอดเวลา ในการทดลองเลี้ยง 28 วัน พบว่าถังที่มีการกวนผสมที่ผิวหน้าน้ำซึ่งเป็นระบบที่ให้น้ำไหลเวียนในแนวราบ ให้ผลผลิตสูงที่สุด 1.52±0.04 กรัม (น้ำหนักแห้ง) ต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน เมื่อนำไข่น้ำมาวิเคราะห์ทางโภชนาการ พบว่าไข่น้ำมีโปรตีน 48.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไขมัน 9.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เยื่อใย 14.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็นอยู่อย่างครบถ้วน และการปนเปื้อนจากเชื้อที่ก่อโรคพบน้อยมาก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.67-
dc.subject: Wolffia globosa (Plants)
dc.subject: Growth (Plants)
dc.subject: ไข่น้ำ (พืช)
dc.subject: การเจริญเติบโตของพืช
dc.title: Optimal conditions for production of Khai-Nam Wolffia globosa
dc.title.alternative: ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตไข่น้ำ Wolffia globosa
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Somkiat.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.67-