https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36508
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Surasak Taneepanichskul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pannisa Doungkaew | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University, College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Samutprakarn | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The survey research conducted from June - July 2011 with the objectives to examine the dementia prevalence rate of elderly people, determine the factors associated with dementia of elderly people, determine the factors associated with basic activities of daily living of elderly people and determine the factors associated with instrument activities of daily living of elderly people in Taiban Sub-District, Mueang Samutprakarn District, Samutprakran Province, Thailand. Sampling group of 323 people was selected by simple random sampling method. Interview questionnaires were assessed on their validity and accuracy of contents by experts and their reliability by using Cronbach alpha co-efficiency test. The interview was conducted by the researcher. The materials consist of 3 parts: 1) the questionnaire relates to demographic factors of elderly. 2) The questionnaire relates to practical activities which evaluate functional ability of elderly on activities of daily living and 3) the questionnaire relates to cognitive assessment on dementia status and it is consist of 16 choices. The characteristics associated factors with dementia status were analyzed with specific statistic. The statistic were percent, mean, SD, and Chi-square test. The prevalence of dementia was 11.1 percent with 36 elderly people and also found in higher age, graduated from primary school, read barely literate, write barely literate, living with their spouse, moderate personal relation, unemployed with hemiplegia. To promote health among elderly especially elderly with no dementia or high risk of dementia, they should be educated and advised on prevention of cognitive disability from many organizations. Also should provide appropriate service such as improving health care team, supporting the community to promote exercise to all age, health check up at least one time per year and emphasize the members in family and community to take care the elderly especially those who were disability and dementia. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจที่จัดทำตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน - กรกฎาคม ปีค.ศ. 2011 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบอัตราความชุกภาวะสมองเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุ กำหนดปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะสมองเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมพื้นฐานในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุ และกำหนดปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเครื่องมือกิจกรรมที่ใช้ในประเมินการดำรงชีวิตประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุในตำบลท้ายบ้าน อำเภอเมืองสมุทรปราการ จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ, ประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างจาก 323 คนได้รับเลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย คำถามจากแบบสัมภาษณ์มีการประเมินความเที่ยงตรงและความถูกต้องของเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และความน่าเชื่อถือโดยทดสอบใช้อัลฟาครอนบาค จากการสัมภาษณ์ได้ดำเนินการโดยผู้วิจัย ที่มีเครื่องมือประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ 1) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรศาสตร์ของผู้สูงอายุ 2) แบบสอบถามที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมการปฏิบัติที่ประเมินความสามารถในการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุในกิจวัตรประจำวันและ 3) แบบสอบถามที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสภาวะสมองเสื่อม ที่ประกอบไปด้วย 16 ตัวเลือก ลักษณะปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะสมองเสื่อมถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติที่เฉพาะเจาะจง สถิติคือร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าชีแสควร์ ความชุกของภาวะสมองเสื่อมเป็นร้อยละ 11.1 จากผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 36 คน และยังพบในอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น จบการศึกษาจากโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา อ่านและเขียนหนังสือแทบไม่ได้ อาศัยอยู่กับคู่สมรส ความสัมพันธ์ส่วนบุคคลของพวกเขาอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีการว่างงานในผู้ที่เป็นอัมพาตครึ่งซีก เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโดยเฉพาะผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมหรือไม่มีความเสี่ยงสูงของภาวะสมองเสื่อมที่พวกเขาควรได้รับการศึกษา และให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันความพิการทางปัญญาจากหลายองค์กร ควรให้บริการที่เหมาะสมเช่นการปรับปรุงทีมการดูแลสุขภาพ การสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมชุมชนในการออกกำลังกายเพื่อทุกวัย การตรวจสุขภาพอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้งต่อปี และเน้นสมาชิกในครอบครัวและชุมชนที่จะดูแลผู้สูงอายุโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้ที่พิการและสมองเสื่อม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.851 | - |
dc.subject | Older people | en_US |
dc.subject | Dementia | en_US |
dc.subject | Older people -- Thailand -- Samutprakarn | en_US |
dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาวะสมองเสื่อม | en_US |
dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ -- ไทย -- สมุทรปราการ | en_US |
dc.title | Dementia prevalence among the elderly in Taiban sub-district Samutprakarn province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาความชุกของภาวะสมองเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุ ตำบลท้ายบ้าน จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.851 | - |