Title: Bioactive compounds from Andrographis paniculata and Caesalpinia bonduc
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากฟ้าทะลายโจรและสวาด
Authors: Nattida Suwanakitti
Advisors: Khanitha Pudhom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In phytochemical investigation of isolated compounds from Andrographis paniculata and Casealpinia bonduc, the ethyl acetate and methanol crude extract of A. paniculata purified by chromatographic techniques to afford seven known compounds; andrographolide (1), 14-deoxy-11,12-didehydroandrographolide (2), neoandrogapholide (3), andrographiside (4). 5,2'-dihydroxy-7,8-dimethoxyflavone (5),8-O-acetylharpagide (6) and antirrinoside (7). Iridoid glucosides 6 and 7 were fist isolated from this plant. On the otherhand, the chromatography of the ethyl acetate crude extract of C. bonduc led to the isoation of one new cassane diterpenoid, caesalpinin Q(17), along with nine known cassanes; caesalpinin C(8), caesalpinin P (9), 14(17-dehydrocaesalpin F(10), E-caesalpin (11), bonducellpins C (12), caesalpinin K (13), caesalmin B (14), caesalpinin I (15), and 2-acetoxycaesaldekarin e (16). The chemical structures of all isolated compounds were established on the basis of spectroscopic data and compared to literatures. Pure isolated compounds were also evaluated for antimalarial and cytotoxic activity. Compounds 1 and 5 showed good antimalarial activity against chloroquine-resistant K1 strain of Plasmodium falcipaum with IC50 values of 17.0 and 6.46 uM, respectively. Moreover, compounds 2 and 5 exhibited moderate cytotoxicity on Hep-G2, SW620 cell lines, and showed strong cytotoxicity on KATO-3 cell lines. For cassane diterpenoids isolated from C.bonduc, all compounds showed significant antimalarial activity, but exhibited weak or inactive cytotoxicity against all tested cell lines.
Other Abstract: จากการแยกสารสกัดจาพืชสมุนไพรไทย ฟ้าทะลายโจร และ เมล็ดสวาด โดยนำสารสกัดเอธิลแอซิเตดและเมทานอลจากฟ้าทะลายโจร มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทรกราฟี ได้สาร 7 ชนิดได้แก่ andrographolide (1), 14-deoxy-11,12-didehydroandrographolide (2), neoandrogapholide (3), andrographiside (4), 5,2'-dihydroxy-7,8-dimethoxyflavone (5), 8-0-acetylharpagide (6) และ antirrinoside (7) และซึ่งสาร iridoid glucoside 6 และ 7 พบเป็นครั้งแรกในพืชสชนิดนี้ ส่วนการแยกสารสกัดเอธิลแอซิเตดจากเมล็ดสวาด ได้ cassane diterpenoid ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ caesalpinin Q(17) และสารที่มีรายงานมาก่อนอีก ต ชนิด ได้แก่ caesalpinin C (8), caesalpinin P (9), 14(17)-dehydrocaesalpin F (10), E-caesalpin (11), bonducellpins C(12), caesalpinin K(13), caesalmin B(14), casealpinin I(15), และ 2-acetoxycaesaldekarin e(16) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ อาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรียและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า สารประกอบที่ 1 และ 5 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum สายพันธุ์ K1 ได้ดี โดยให้ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 17.0 และ 6.46 uM ตามลำดับ สารประกอบที่ 2 และ 5 มีความเป็นพิษในระดับกลางต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง Hep-G2 และ SW620 และมีความเป็นพิษในระดับดีมากต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง KATO-3 ส่วนสารประกอบ cassane ทุกตัวที่แยกได้จากเมล็ดสวาดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรียได้ดีมาก แต่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งน้อยมากและ/หรือไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41691
Type: Thesis