DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prakitsin Sihanonth-
dc.contributor.author: Nutjira Onnuan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745319996-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: This research investigated bioactive compounds produced by endophytic fungi isolated from healthy young and mature leaves, branches and barks of Croton oblongifolius from sites on Chulalongkorn University. Endophytic fungi 47 isolates were isolated from plant samples by surface sterilization method and placed on malt extract agar. Endophytic fungal isolate CuLm17 was chosen for study of bioactive compounds because this isolate produced the compounds that were active against a large number of test microorganisms with highest activities. Based on morphology endophytic fungal isolate CuLm17 was identified as Penicillium sp. Ethyl acetate (EtOAc) crude mycelial extract of Penicillium sp. was separated by chromatographic techniques and was purified by crystallization. Isolation and purification of EtOAc crude mycelial extract gave two pure compounds. The structure elucidation of these compounds was achieved by a combination of spectroscopic methods (IR, MS, UV, [superscript 1]H, [superscript 13]C NMR and 2D NMR), physical properties and the structure of compound ME1 was confirmed by X-ray analysis. It found that compound ME1 was folipastatin and compound ME2 was unguinol. Moreover, folipastatin was inhibitory against B. subtilis ATCC 6633, S. aureus ATCC 25923, E. coli ATCC 25922 and P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853 with MIC value of 164.5, 657.9, 328.9 and 328.9 micrometre, respectively and displayed high cytotoxic activity against HEP-G2 (hepatoma), SW 620 (colon), CHAGO (lung), KATO-3 (gastric) and BT474 (breast) with IC[subscript 50] value of 15.7, 15.3, 14.5, 15.8 and 22.6 micrometre, respectively. Unguinol was inhibitory against B. subtilis ATCC 6633, S. aureus ATCC 25923, E. coli ATCC 25922 and P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853 with MIC value of 191.7, 1533.7, 1533.7 and 1533.7 micrometre, respectively and displayed cytotoxic activity against KATO-3 (gastric) with IC[subscript 50] value of 21.2 micrometre. On the other hand, folipastatin and unguinol were not shown antioxidant activity. This research was the first report for isolation and studying bioactive activities of folipastatin and unguinol from Penicillium sp. endophyte.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สร้างจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากส่วนใบอ่อน, ใบแก่, กิ่ง และเปลือกของเปล้าใหญ่ที่ปลูกภายในบริเวณจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย คัดแยกราเอนโดไฟต์โดยผ่านวิธีการฆ่าเชื้อที่ผิวนอกและวางบนอาหารแข็งมอลท์สกัด สามารถแยกราเอนโดไฟต์ได้ 47 ไอโซเลต เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบของราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้โดยวิธี Agar well diffusion method พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต CuLm17 สามารถสร้างสารซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้ดี จากการจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต CuLm17 คือ Penicillium sp. เมื่อทำการศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต CuLm17 โดยเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวมอลท์สกัด และสกัดด้วยเอธิลแอซิเตต แล้วแยกสารให้บริสุทธิ์โดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟีและการตกผลึก ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 2 ชนิด คือ สาร ME1 และ สาร ME2 เมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี (IR, MS, UV, [superscript 1]H, [superscript 13]C NMR และ 2D NMR) รวมทั้งยืนยันโครงสร้างของสาร ME1 โดยเทคนิค X-ray พบว่าสารบริสุทธิ์ ME1 คือ folipastatin และสารบริสุทธิ์ ME2 คือ unguinol เมื่อนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่าสาร folipastatin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง B. subtilis ATCC 6633, S. aureus ATCC 25923, E. coli ATCC 25922 และ P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853 โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 164.5, 657.9, 328.9 และ 328.9 micrometre ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทดสอบ HEP-G2 (ตับ), SW 620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่), CHAGO (ปอด), KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) และ BT474 (เต้านม) โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 15.7, 15.3, 14.5, 15.8 และ 22.6 micrometre ตามลำดับ และสาร unguinol มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง B. subtilis ATCC 6633, S. aureus ATCC 25923, E. coli ATCC 25922 และ P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853 โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 191.7, 1533.7, 1533.7 และ 1533.7 micrometre ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทดสอบ KATO-3 (gastric) โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 21.2 micrometre แต่สารทั้ง 2 ชนิดไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่แยกและศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของ folipastatin และ unguinol จากราเอนโดไฟต์ Penicillium spen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Croton oblongifolius -- Thailanden
dc.subject: Endophytic fungien
dc.subject: Bioactive compoundsen
dc.title: Bioactive compounds of endophytic fungi isolated from Croton oblongifolius in Chulalongkorn University campusen
dc.title.alternative: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Industrial Microbiologyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsprakits@chula.ac.th-