DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattarapan Prasassarakich-
dc.contributor.author: Parat Boonchoo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Polyisoprene-montmorillonite nanocomposites were successfully synthesized via differential microemulsion polymerization by using 2,2-azoisobutylronitile. PIP-CS15A nanocomposites with particle size of 30 nm and narrow size distribution were obtained. PIP was intercalated in the layer of CS15A, as confirmed by X-ray diffractometer that d-spacing of CS15A layer was expanded from 3.11 nm to 3.82 nm. Morphology of PIP-CS15A nanocomposites was determined by transmission electron microscope (TEM). Surfactant concentration, monomer to water ratio and CS15A loading were found to affect monomer conversion, solid content and particle size of PIP-CS15A nanocomposites. The monomer conversion of 81% was achieved at 10 %wt CS15A loading, monomer to water ratio of 0.24:1, initiator concentration of 0.25 %wt and surfactant concentration of 12 %wt based on isoprene monomer. PIP-MMT nanocomposites could be used as an effective nano-filler in natural rubber (NR) latex for the preparation of NR/PIP-MMT composites by pre-vulcanization. For NR/PIP-MMT composites, the mechanical properties in tensile strength and modulus of elasticity were dramatically improved as compared to unfilled NR. The tensile strength of NR/PIP-CS15A composites of 17.7 MPa was obtained at 2 %wt of CS15A content. The stability of NR/PIP-CS15A composites after thermal ageing increased as compared to unfilled NR by maintaining 87.6% of its tensile strength and 84% of its modulus of elasticity at 2 %wt of CS15A content.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์นาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิไอโซพรีนและมอนต์- มอริลโลไนต์ด้วยวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ซึ่งใช้ 2,2-เอโซบิวทิโรไน-ไทรล์เป็นตัวริเริ่ม PIP-CS15A นาโนคอมพอสิตมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 30 นาโนเมตรและมีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคแคบ PIP กระจายตัวแบบแทรกสอดระหว่างชั้นของ CS15A พิสูจน์โดยเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรคโตมิเตอร์พบว่า ช่องว่างระหว่างชั้นของ CS15A ขยายเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 3.11 นาโนเมตร เป็น 3.82 นาโนเมตร ศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของ PIP-CS15A นาโนคอมพอสิตโดยใช้ทรานสมิสชันอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมอนอเมอร์ ปริมาณของแข็งและขนาดอนุภาคของ PIP-CS15A นาโนคอมพอสิต ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว อัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ต่อน้ำและปริมาณของ CS15A พบว่า ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงมอนอเมอร์ร้อยละ 81 เมื่อเติม CS15A ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักลงในระบบ ที่อัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ต่อน้ำเท่ากับ 0.24:1 ร้อยละความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มเท่ากับ 0.25 โดยน้ำหนัก และร้อยละความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเท่ากับ 12 โดยน้ำหนัก PIP-MMT นาโนคอมพอสิต สามารถใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมนาโนในน้ำยางธรรมชาติสำหรับการเตรียม NR/PIP-MMT คอมพอสิตโดยกระบวนการพรีวัลคาไนเซชัน สำหรับสมบัติเชิงกลของ NR/PIP-CS15A คอมพอสิต ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง มอดูลัสของความยืดหยุ่นและความแข็งมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติ ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงของ NR/PIP-CS15A มีค่าเท่ากับ 17.7 เมกะปาสคาล ที่ร้อยละการเติม CS15A เท่ากับ 2 เสถียรภาพของ NR/PIP-CS15A คอมพอสิตหลังการทดสอบการบ่มความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติ โดยยังคงรักษาค่ารีเทนชันของความต้านทานแรงดึงเท่ากับร้อยละ 87.6 และรีเทนชันของมอดูลัสของความยืดหยุ่นเท่ากับร้อยละ 84 ที่ร้อยละการเติม CS15A เท่ากับ 2
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.520-
dc.subject: Nanocomposites (Materials)
dc.subject: Poly(isoprene)
dc.subject: Montmorillonite
dc.subject: Polymerization
dc.subject: นาโนคอมพอสิต
dc.subject: พอลิไอโซพรีน
dc.subject: มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์
dc.subject: โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
dc.title: Synthesis of polyisoprene/montmorillonite nanocomposites via differential microemulsion polymerization
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์นาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิไอโซพรีน/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์โดยใช้ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorppattara@netserv.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.520-