https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42415
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khemarat Talerngsri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wasin Rojayaroon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study focuses on a conflict of interests regarding the intellectual property rights protections (IPRs) regime in a North-South context.In order to examine reaction of each related party,a duopolistic cournot game with cost-reducing R&D model is employed.We observe and compare equilibrium outcomes of 2 regimes : no protection regime and full protection regime.The mian feature of this study is an introduction of product differentiation between the North and the South products.The model of Poyago-Theotoky and Teerasuwannajak (2012) is extended to study the consequences of different degrees of product differentiation on the conflict of interests.The analysis leads to 2 main results :1.) IPR protection may fail to strengthen private R&D incentives if products are significantiy differentiated even when R&D productivity of the two countries are very different 2.)The conflict regarding the strength of IPRs protection regime is less severe as products become more differentiated. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความขัดแย้งของมุมมองด้านนโยบายคุ้มครองสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาของประเทศที่เป็นผู้นำทางการคิดค้นเทคโนโลยีและประเทศที่เป็นผู้ตาม และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อขัดแย้งนี้กับระดับความแตกต่างของสินค้า การศึกษาใช้แบบจำลองเกมส์ของผู้เล่นสองรายที่ทำงานวิจัยและพัฒนาเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต โดยที่ฝ่ายผู้นำทางด้านการคิดค้นเทคโนโลยีมีความสามารถในการนำผลวิจัยไปใช้ลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้ดีกว่าผู้ตาม และสินค้าที่ผลิตจากประเทศผู้นำและประเทศผู้ตามมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบข้อสรุปที่สำคัญอยู่สองประการ 1.)นโยบายคุ้มครองสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาอาจจะไม่ส่งผลให้ผู้ผลิตทำการวิจัยและพัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้นเสมอไปหากสินค้ามีความแตกต่างกันมากในระดับหนึ่ง 2.)แม้ว่าทั้งสองประเทศจะมีความสามารถในการนำผลวิจัยและพัฒนาไปใช้ต่างกันแต่ความขัดแย้งเกี่ยวกับนโยบายคุ้งครองสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาอาจจะไม่เกิดขึ้นถ้าสินค้ามีความแตกต่างกันมากพอ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.110 | - |
dc.subject | Intellectual property | en_US |
dc.subject | Commercial policy | en_US |
dc.subject | Economics | en_US |
dc.subject | ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา | en_US |
dc.subject | นโยบายการค้า | en_US |
dc.subject | เศรษฐศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | การคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา | en_US |
dc.title | Intellectual property rights protection,Rival's asymmetry and differentiated products | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | นโยบายคุ้มครองสิทธิทรัพย์สินทางปัญญากับความไม่สมมาตรในผลิตภาพในการวิจัยและพัฒนาและสินค้าที่มีความแตกต่างกัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Economics | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Economics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.110 | - |