DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchada Chuanuwatanakul
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawon Chailapakul
dc.contributor.author: Peeyanan Noirod
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Simultaneous determination of two pesticides, isoproturon and carbendazim, as the potentially hazardous compounds, by square wave anodic stripping voltammetry using graphene modified screen-printed electrodes was developed. The operational parameters, in terms of the graphene content of the working electrode, type and concentration of supporting electrolyte, applied sample volume, initial scan potential, accumulation potential, accumulation time, and square wave parameters, were optimized using a univariate approach. Under these optimal conditions, isoproturon and carbendazim yields well-defined oxidation peak. It is found that the graphene exhibits obvious activity toward the oxidation of isoproturon and carbendazim since it not only increases the oxidation peak current but also lowers the oxidation potential. The analytical characteristics of the proposed method were then evaluated. A linear detection was obtained in the range of 0.02 - 10.0 mg/L (R² = 0.9991) for isoproturon and 0.50 - 10.0 mg/L for carbendazim (R² = 0.9990), with the limits of detection and quantification being 0.02 and 0.07 mg/L for isoproturon and 0.11 and 0.38 mg/L for carbendazim, respectively. In addition, the relative standard deviations of detection between ten electrodes were 9.2 and 10 % for isoproturon and carbendazim, respectively, whilst satisfactory recoveries were obtained in the analysis of isoproturon and carbendazim in spiked water, soil and vegetable samples (81.4–107%). Consequently, the proposed method showed a great promise as an inexpensive and simple electrode, with additionally a shorter analysis time.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดสารฆ่าศัตรูพืชและสัตว์ 2 ชนิดคือ ไอโซโพรทูรอนและคาร์เบนดาซิม ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบที่เป็นอันตรายในคราวเดียวกันด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยกราฟีน ได้ศึกษาหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจวัดโดยใช้วิธีตัวแปรเดี่ยว ได้แก่ ปริมาณกราฟีนในขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์เกื้อหนุน ปริมาตรสารตัวอย่างที่ใช้ ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เริ่มต้นสแกน ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการตกสะสม เวลาที่ใช้ในการตกสะสม และสแควร์เวฟพารามิเตอร์ ที่ภาวะที่เหมาะสมนี้ ไอโซโพรทูรอนและคาร์เบนดาซิมให้พีกออกซิเดชันที่ชัดเจน โดยพบว่ากราฟีนมีผลต่อออกซิเดชันของไอโซโพรทูรอนและคาร์เบนดาซิมอย่างเด่นชัด เพราะนอกจากจะทำให้กระแสพีก ออกซิเดชันเพิ่มขึ้นแล้ว ยังทำให้ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าออกซิเดชันลดลงอีกด้วย จากนั้นได้ประเมินลักษณะเฉพาะของวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าการตรวจวัดเชิงเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0.02 - 10.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (R² = 0.9991) สำหรับไอโซโพรทูรอน และ 0.50 - 10.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (R² = 0.9990) สำหรับคาร์เบนดาซิม โดยมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดและขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ 0.02 และ 0.07 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับไอโซโพรทูรอน และ 0.11 และ 0.38 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับคาร์เบนดาซิม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้า 10 ขั้ว เท่ากับ 9.2 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับไอโซโพรทูรอนและคาร์เบนดาซิม ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ การวิเคราะห์ไอโซโพรทูรอนและคาร์เบนดาซิมในตัวอย่างน้ำ ดิน และผักที่เติมไอโซโพรทูรอนและคาร์เบนดาซิมได้ค่าการคืนกลับเป็นที่น่าพอใจ (81.4 - 107 เปอร์เซนต์) ดังนั้น วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เป็นวิธีที่ดี ใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ง่ายและราคาไม่แพง นอกจากนั้นยังใช้เวลาในการตรวจวิเคราะห์สั้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.49-
dc.subject: Pesticides
dc.subject: Electrolytes
dc.subject: Oxidation
dc.subject: ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช
dc.subject: อิเล็กทรอไลต์
dc.subject: ออกซิเดชัน
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: METHOD DEVELOPMENT FOR DETERMINATION OF ISOPROTURON AND CARBENDAZIM USING GRAPHENE MODIFIED ELECTRODESen_US
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดไอโซโพรทูรอนและคาร์เบนดาซิมโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรด้วยกราฟีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsuchada.c@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Corawon@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.49-