https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4319
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tharapong Vitidsant | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siwathida Insuk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741766483 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To study the catalytic cracking of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) and used lubricating oil with Fe/activated carbon catalyst. The 5 wt % Fe/activated carbon catalyst was prepared. The catalytic reaction was done in micro-reactor volume of 70 ml by varying operating conditions which were used-lubricating oil and ABS were from 6:4 to 9:1, reaction temperature range of 400 to 470 ํC, reaction time range of 45-120 minutes, initial hydrogen pressure range of 0 to 200 psi, and mass of catalyst was varied between 0-5% by wt respectively. The analyzed oil product from gas chromatography (GC Simulated distillation) was found that Fe/activated was suitable to crack ABS and used-lubricating oil. The optimum condition was the ratio of used lubricating oil and ABS 6:4, reaction temperature 430-450 ํC, initial hydrogen pressure 100 psi, 90 minutes of reaction time and 2.5% by wt of Fe/activated carbon catalyst. The product from the optimum condition was 22.7-23.4% of gas 62.6-63.8% of oil and 13.5-13.9% of solid. The oil products distribution were 37.9-38.6% of gasoline, 7.14-7.64% of kerosene, 12.2-13.2% of light gas oil, 1.40-1.48% of heavy gas oil, 2.38-4.44% of long residue. Moreover, functional groups of product analyzed by FT-IR also show the same position as those of gasoline octane number 95. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาการแตกตัวของอะคริโลไนไทรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนและน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีปริมาตร 70 มม. โดยมีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5% เหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรในการแตกย่อยดังนี้ อัตราส่วนระหว่างอะคริโลไนไทรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนและน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว 1:9 ถึง 5:5 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 400-470 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 45-120 นาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0-5% โดยน้ำหนัก และความดันของแก๊ซไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 0-200 psi ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องแก๊ซโครมาโตรกราฟีชนิดจำลองการกลั่น พบว่า 5% เหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะในการแตกตัวอะคลิโลไนไทรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนและน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยามีดังนี้ อัตราส่วนระหว่างอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนและน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว 4:6โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 430-450 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 90 นาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2.5% โดยน้ำหนัก และความดันของแก๊ซไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 100 psi ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากสภาวะที่เหมาะสมมีปริมาณแนฟทา 37.91-38.60% เคโรซีน 7.14-7.64% แก๊ซออยเบา 12.20-13.17% แก๊ซออยหนัก 1.40-1.48% และโมเลกุลสายยาว 2.38-4.44% นอกจากนั้นจากอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัม พบหมู่ฟังก์ชันของสารประกอบแอโรมาติก เช่นเดียวกับสเปกตรัมของน้ำมันเบนซิน 95 | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Catalytic cracking | en |
dc.subject | Copolymers | en |
dc.subject | Lubricating oils | en |
dc.subject | Metal catalysts | en |
dc.title | Catalytic cracking of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene and used-lubricating oil with Fe/activated carbon | en |
dc.title.alternative | การแตกตัวของอะคริโลไนไทรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีน และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | tharapong.v@chula.ac.th | - |