Title: FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDERS AMONG RICE FARMERS IN TARNLALORD SUB-DISTRICT PHIMAI DISTRICT NAKHON RATCHASIMA PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการผิดปกติทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อของกลุ่มชาวนา ในตำบลธารละหลอด อำเภอพิมาย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย
Authors: Titaporn Luangwilai
Advisors: Wattasit Siriwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: wattasit.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Musculoskeletal system
Rice farmers -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima
Self-care, Health
ระบบกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูก
ชาวนา -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา
การดูแลสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aims of this study were to investigate factors association with musculoskeletal disorders among rice farmers to presence the prevalence and explore the association. The participants were rice farmers who are growing rice at least one year experience in Tarnlalord sub-district, Phimai district, Nakhon Ratchasima province. This study was conducted as a cross-sectional design on 290 subjects aged between 20 to 59 years old. Descriptive analysis of data identified most common process that affecting the rice farmer of Tarnlalord sub-district were planting & transplanting process. Paddy preparation process, the highest prevalence was shoulder (71.7%). For harvesting, the highest prevalence was in shoulder pain (64.8%). The analysis used Chi-Square test to find association between 2 groups of factors (individual factors, work-related factors) and total body pain score of MSDs. The results were identified six factors significantly associated with musculoskeletal disorders: female (OR=3.180, 95% CI=1.966-5.143), abnormal BMI group (OR=0.607, 95% CI=0.377-0.977), education below high school (OR=0.535, 95% CI=0.313-0.915), non-smoker group (OR=2.169, 95% CI=1.137-4.141), farming experience 26 to 50 year (OR=2.169, 95% CI=1.350-3.483), have underlying disease (OR=2.013, 95% CI=1.202-3.372). From presented study, all process of rice growing were affected to musculoskeletal system by several related factors. This requires improved farming management systems in process of rice growing and including education or recommendation to reduce the pain of the musculoskeletal system.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ ในชาวนาตำบล ธารละหลอด อำเภอ พิมาย จังหวัด นครราชสีมา โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 290คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ Standard Nordic Questionnaire แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลการทำนาของชาวนาและอาการปวดระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวนาส่วนใหญ่มีอาการปวดเกี่ยวกับระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อในขั้นตอนการหว่านข้าวและดำนา (93.1%,82.1% ตามลำดับ) กระบวนการเตรียมดินไถนา มีอาการปวดมากที่สุดที่บริเวณไหล่ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 71.7 ส่วนขั้นตอนการเก็บเกี่ยวมีอาการปวดมากที่สุดในขั้นตอนนี้บริเวณไหล่ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.8 และจากการหาความสัมพันธ์พบว่า มี 6 ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อจากการทำนา P-value < 0.05 มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ เพศหญิง (OR=3.180, 95%CI=1.966-5.143), กลุ่มดัชนีมวลกายผิดปกติ (OR=0.607, 95%CI=0.377-0.977), การศึกษาต่ำกว่าระดับมัธยม (OR=0.535, 95%CI=0.313-0.915), ผู้ที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ (OR=2.169, 95%CI=1.137-4.141), ประสบการณ์ทำนา 26 ถึง 50 ปี (OR=2.169, 95%CI=1.350-3.483), ผู้ที่มีโรคประจำตัว (OR=2.013, 95%CI=1.202-3.372) จากผลการศึกษา ลักษณะการทำนาในทุกขั้นตอนมีความเสี่ยงต่อการได้รับอันตรายจากปัจจัยร่วมหลายด้านที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกัน โดยก่อให้เกิดอาการเจ็บปวดทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ ซึ่งต้องอาศัยการจัดการปรับปรุงอย่างเป็นระบบ รวมไปถึงการให้ความรู้ หรือข้อแนะนำที่ถูกต้อง เพื่อลดปัญหาด้านอาการเจ็บปวดทางระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อ
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43239
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.819
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.819
Type: Thesis