https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43240
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nutta Taneepanichskul | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Tharathorn Benjaroon | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Abstract Background: Cultural has transformed and therefore the power of world and globalization has produced an impact that influences in an education which goes beyond as international context and became a prerequisite of the day. As in Thailand, trend of international schools and expatriate teachers is rising. The research aims the study to produce related factors of stress on expatriate teachers working at the international schools in Bangkok, Thailand. Methods: A Descriptive Cross Sectional study was used to study the expatriate teachers working at international schools registered in ISAT, Bangkok Thailand. The sampling technique started from random the international total 60 schools. Then, the Lucky Draw technique was used to randomly draw 30 schools to participate. After the schools accepted the request, the questionnaires were distributed as proportional to size of expatriate teachers in the accepted school by using convenience sampling technique (N=220). Results: Data were analyzed by the descriptive statistic (Mean, Standard deviation (SD) and Percentage), Pearson Correlation, and Multiple linear regressions with ENTER method were used to find an association between stress level of expatriate teachers and related factors. The results shown that 86.4% were fall to normal stress, Socio-demographic: Marital status p-value=.005, Working profile: working hours p-value=.004, and Stressors among expatriate assignment: Cultural adjustment/shock p-value=.002, and job-satisfaction p-value=.001. Conclusion: Socio-demographic, Working profile, and Stressors among expatriate assignment were associated to the stress among expatriate teachers who work at international schools registered in ISAT, Bangkok Thailand. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | บทคัดย่อ ที่มาและความสำคัญ: ความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมอันเป็นผลมาจากความเจริญแห่งยุคโลกาภิวัตน์นั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อการศึกษาและนำมาซึ่งความสำคัญของการศึกษานานาชาติ ดังเช่นในประเทศไทยที่มีความต้องการรูปแบบการศึกษาของโรงเรียนนานาชาติเพิ่มมากขึ้น การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย ในการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากการทำงานในครูชาวต่างชาติในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย วิธีการดำเนินงาน: การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งแบบตัดขวางถูกใช้ในการศึกษา ครูผู้สอนชาวต่างชาติที่ทำงานในโรงเรียนนานาชาติภายใต้การจดทะเบียนของสมาคมโรงเรียนนานาชาติแห่งประเทศไทยเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ใช้เทคนิคการตัวอย่างอย่างง่ายโดยวิธีจับสลากสุ่ม 30 โรงเรียนจากจำนวนโรงเรียนทั้งหมดจำนวน 60 โรงเรียน หลังจากที่โรงเรียนตอบรับคำขอเข้าเก็บข้อมูล แบบสอบถามจำนวน 220 ชุดถูกแจกจ่ายตามสัดส่วนโดยวิธีการสุ่มคัดเลือกแบบตามสะดวก ผลการศึกษา: ผลการศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติเชิงพรรณนา(ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD ) และ ร้อยละ) ค่าความสัมพันธ์ (เพียร์สัน) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีการ ENTER ถูกนำมาใช้ในการค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความเครียดของครูผู้สอนชาวต่างชาติกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากการทำงาน ผลลัพธ์ที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าร้อยละ 86.4 มีระดับความเครียด ปกติ ด้านสังคมประชากร(สถานภาพ) ลักษณะการทำงาน(ชั่วโมงการทำงาน)และกลุ่มปัจจัยกระตุ้นให้เกิดความเครียด (การปรับเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรมและความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน)พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตามลำดับ (p-value = 0.005, 0.004, 0.002, 0.001) สรุปผล: ด้านสังคมประชากร ลักษณะการทำงาน และกลุ่มปัจจัยที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดความเครียดในครูชาวต่างชาติ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดจากการทำงานในครูชาวต่างชาติในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.820 | - |
dc.subject | Teachers -- Job stress -- Thailand | |
dc.subject | Teachers -- Workload | |
dc.subject | Job satisfaction | |
dc.subject | ครู -- ความเครียดในการทำงาน -- ไทย | |
dc.subject | ครู -- ภาระงาน | |
dc.subject | ความพอใจในการทำงาน | |
dc.title | FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH JOB-RELATED STRESS AMONG EXPATRIATE TEACHERS: A CASE STUDY OF INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS IN BANGKOK THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดจากการทำงานในครูชาวต่างชาติ: กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนนานาชาติในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nutta.taneepanichskul@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.820 | - |