DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Usaneya Perngparn
dc.contributor.author: Paweena Kumpang
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The study was carried out among high school students in Nan Province, Thailand with the objective of determining the receiving information, perception, and health protection of crops and forest fire smoke. Two hundred and seventy eight students were randomly selected and provided with self-administrated questionnaire. About 60% of the students were female. The mean age was 16±1.65 years. Nearly 65% were studying in senior high school level. The public information sources such as television, local radio, newspaper, and advertisement were the most common sources which the respondents used to receive the crops and forest fire smoke information. Most students had received all information sometimes. Most students had moderate level of receiving information (mean = 19±4.30). The majority of students had high perceptions and good understanding on the cause of the smoke and environment and health effects of the smoke. Most students had moderate level of perception (mean = 27.00±4.21). Most students used all of the health protection measures to protect them from the crops and forest fire smoke including resident environmental adaptation; personal lifestyle modification; and community participation. Most students had moderate of health protection (mean = 6.54± 2.16). This study found that health protection was significantly associated with studying level (p-value=0.036), receiving information (p-value = 0.033), and perception (p-value < 0.001). Moreover the perception was significantly associated with receiving information (p-value = 0.011). Receiving information was the important factor of increasing the health risk perception and health protection from crops and forest fire smoke among the high school student. Health risk perception was the most important factor of health protection to avoiding and reducing the crops and forest fire smoke exposure. Therefore, increasing the receiving information need to be developed to make the perception which in turn will influence students to modify their behavior.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นที่จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุสถานการณ์การได้รับข้อมูล การรับรู้ และการป้องกันตนเองเกี่ยวกับหมอกควันจากการเผาพืชและไฟป่าของนักเรียนในจังหวัดน่าน นักเรียนจำนวน 278 คน ถูกเลือกโดยการสุ่ม และเครื่องมือในการศึกษานี้คือ แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง ร้อยละ 60 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุเฉลี่ย 16 (±1.65) ปี ร้อยละ 65 ศึกษาอยู่ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย แหล่งข้อมูลที่นักเรียนใช้สำหรับการรับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับหมอกควันจากการเผาพืชและไฟป่ามากที่สุด คือ สื่อสาธารณะต่างๆ เช่น โทรทัศน์ วิทยุท้องถิ่น หนังสือพิมพ์ และป้ายโฆษณา นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ได้รับข้อมูลในทุกประเด็นเป็นบางครั้ง โดยการห้ามเผาป่า พื้นที่เกษตรและชุมชน เป็นประเด็นที่นักเรียนได้ข้อมูลบ่อยที่สุด นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีการรับข้อมูลระดับปานกลาง (ค่าฉลี่ย 19.20±4.30) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับอันตรายต่อสุขภาพจากหมอกควันวัดจากความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีการรับรู้สูงและมีความเข้าใจที่ดีเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุของหมอกควัน และผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากหมอกควัน ทั้งนี้นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีการรับรู้ระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเฉลี่ย 27.00±4.21) นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการต่างๆ เพื่อป้องกันตนเองจากหมอกควัน ทั้งการปรับที่อยู่อาศัย การปรับวิถีชีวิต และการมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชน นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีการป้องกันตนเองระดับปานกลาง (mean = 6.54± 2.16) การศึกษานี้พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อป้องกันตนเองของนักเรียนประกอบด้วย ระดับชั้นที่กำลังศึกษา (p-value=0.036) การได้รับข้อมูล (p-value = 0.033) และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง (p-value < 0.001) นอกจากนี้การได้รับข้อมูลยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ (p-value = 0.011) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการรับข้อมูลมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้และการป้องกันตนเอง และการรับรู้มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดต่อการป้องกันตนเอง ดังนั้นจะต้องมีการเพิ่มการรับข้อมูลเพื่อให้เกิดการรับรู้ที่มากขึ้นซึ่งจะมีผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองของนักเรียน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.807-
dc.subject: Smog
dc.subject: Forest fires -- Thailand
dc.subject: Self-care, Health
dc.subject: หมอกควัน
dc.subject: ไฟป่า -- ไทย
dc.subject: การดูแลสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง
dc.title: PERCEPTION ABOUT HEALTH RISK AND HEALTH PROTECTION FROM CROPS AND FOREST FIRE SMOKE AMONG HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT IN NAN PROVINCE THAILANDen_US
dc.title.alternative: การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ และการป้องกันตนเองจากหมอกควันจากการเผาพืชและไฟป่า ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาในจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorusaneya.p@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.807-