https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44731
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tepanata Pumpaibool | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ruttiya Charoenchokpanit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University.College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | HFMD is an emerging disease which has potential to become Thai public health problem in the future. This disease normally affects young children and there is no effective vaccine for disease prevention; therefore, the disease prevention and control mainly rely on HFMD preventive behaviors of their caregivers. The aims of this cross sectional study were to assess the level of knowledge, attitude and preventive behaviors practice towards HFMD; and to determine factors associated to them among home caregivers of children under 5 years old. The 2-stage cluster sampling technique was used to select 9 nurseries from 9 districts in Bangkok and self –administered questionnaire was used to collect data from 456 home caregivers in Bangkok, Thailand. The results indicated that 50.4% of them had low knowledge and only of 3.7% had high overall knowledge about HFMD. Generally, they had moderate (68.2%) to good (31.8%) overall attitude towards HFMD; however, they seemed to perceive that HFMD was more severe than it actually was, since only 1.8% of them had good attitude in severity aspect. In term of behavior, 60% of them performed preventive behavior at good level. Nevertheless, some preventive behaviors were still insufficiently performed. The statistically significant correlation between overall knowledge and attitude (p=0.000, r=0.193); knowledge and behavior (p=0.000, r=0.163); and attitude and behavior (p=0.000, r=0.371) were found in this study. Many socio-demographic characteristics were associated to HFMD knowledge, attitude and preventive behavior, especially family income and education which were associated to all the KAP variables. Results from multiple regression analysis (F=30.497, p<0.001, R² =0.213) revealed that the caregivers’ attitude was the strongest predictor of the home caregivers’ HFMD preventive behavior (β=0.308, t=7.007, p<0.001) followed by family income per month (β=0.205, t=4.698, p<0.001), gender (β=0.127, t=3.021, p=0.003), and knowledge (β=0.086, t=1.996, p<0.047). In conclusion, findings from this study highlighted the need to provide more HFMD educational program emphasizing on attitude change to the home caregivers especially among those caregivers with low income and low education. Providing HFMD information via television should be considered since television was the main source of information of the home caregivers (97.6%). | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โรคมือเท้าปากเป็นโรคติดต่ออุบัติใหม่ที่อาจเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขของประเทศไทยได้ในอนาคต โรคนี้โดยมากเกิดในเด็กเล็กและยังไม่มีวัคซีนป้องกันโรคที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ ดังนั้นการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคจึงต้องอาศัยพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าปากของผู้ดูแลเป็นสำคัญ งานวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวางชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าปาก และเพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรู้ เจตคติ และพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวในกลุ่มผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่าห้าปี ที่บ้านในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม เพื่อสุ่มเลือกสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็ก 9 แห่ง จาก 9 เขตในกรุงเทพฯ และใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบเองเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ดูแลเด็ก 456 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 50.4 % ของผู้ดูแลเด็กที่บ้านมีความรู้เรื่องโรคมือเท้าปากในระดับต่ำ และมีเพียง 3.7% ที่มีความรู้ในระดับสูง โดยทั่วไปแล้วผู้ดูแลเด็กมีเจตคติต่อโรคมือเท้าปากในเกณฑ์ดี (31.8%) ถึงปานกลาง (68.2%) แต่ในแง่เจตคติที่มีต่อความรุนแรงของโรคมือเท้าปากมีเพียง 1.8% ที่มีเจตคติที่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากผู้ดูแลเด็กส่วนมากเข้าใจว่าโรคมือเท้าปากเป็นโรคที่มีความรุนแรงมากกว่าความรุนแรงของโรคในความเป็นจริง ในด้านพฤติกรรม 60% ของผู้ดูแลเด็กปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าปากอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคบางพฤติกรรมที่มีการปฏิบัติน้อยเกินไป งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับเจตคติ (p=0.000, r=0.193) ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรค (p=0.000, r=0.163) และเจตคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรค (p=0.000, r=0.371) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ลักษณะทางสังคมและประชากรของผู้ดูแลเด็กหลายลักษณะมีความสัมพันธ์กับ ความรู้ เจตคติ และ พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าปากโดยเฉพาะ รายได้ครอบครัว และการศึกษา ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้งความรู้ เจตคติ และ พฤติกรรม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (F=30.497, p<0.001,R² =0.213) เผยให้เห็นว่าเจตคติเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอำนาจในการทำนายพฤติกรรมได้ดีที่สุด (β=0.308, t=7.007, p<0.001) ตามมาด้วย รายได้ครอบครัว (β=0.205, t=4.698, p<0.001), เพศ (β=0.127, t=3.021, p=0.003) และ ความรู้ (β=0.086, t=1.996, p<0.047) โดยสรุปแล้ว ข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรคมือเท้าปากแก่ผู้ดูแลเด็กให้มากขึ้นและเน้นย้ำในเรื่องการปรับเจตคติที่มีต่อโรค โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ดูแลเด็กที่มีรายได้น้อยและมีการศึกษาต่ำ ทั้งนี้ควรพิจารณาให้ข้อมูลผ่านทางสื่อโทรทัศน์ เนื่องจากเป็นช่องทางที่ผู้ดูแลเด็กเข้าถึงข้อมูลได้มากที่สุด (97.6%) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.658 | - |
dc.subject | Foot-and-mouth disease -- Prevention | en_US |
dc.subject | Foot-and-mouth disease -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Prevention | en_US |
dc.subject | Child caregivers | en_US |
dc.subject | โรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย -- การป้องกัน | en_US |
dc.subject | โรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- การป้องกัน | en_US |
dc.subject | ผู้ดูแลเด็ก | en_US |
dc.title | Knowledge attitude and preventive behaviors towards hand foot and mouth disease among caregivers of children under five years old in Bangkok Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความรู้ เจตคติ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าปากของผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่าห้าปีในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Tepanata.P@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.658 | - |