DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sanong Ekgasit-
dc.contributor.author: Songsak Tepakakorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741313543-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: This research involves design and construction of attenuated total reflection (ATR) accessory for characterization of flowing liquid using FT-IR spectrometer. The new accessory is designed in order to solve the problems of flowing liquid. The research consists of design, construction, and testing of ATR accessory. The results from the constructed accessory were compared with those from commercial accessories. The experimental results were compared with those from spectral simulation. It was found that the energy throughput obtained from the gold-coated reflecting mirror is higher than that from non-gold-coated reflecting mirror. The energy throughput acquired via the constructed accessory is higher than that acquired via the commercial accessories. Spectra acquired via the constructed accessory are similar to those via the commercial accessories. The observed phenomena suggest that the constructed accessory can be employed for characterization of material as commercial accessoriesen
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวกับการออกแบบและประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์เพิ่มเติมแอทเทนนูเอทเตดโทโทลรีเฟลกชันสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ของไหล ด้วยเครื่องเอฟทีไออาร์ สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ โดยอุปกรณ์ใช้ร่วมถูกออกแบบให้มีลักษณะพิเศษที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ของไหล งานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการออกแบบ ประดิษฐ์ ทดสอบการทำงานของอุปกรณ์และเทียบผลการทดลองกับอุปกรณ์ลักษณะเดียวกันที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ เทียบผลการทดลองที่ได้กับทฤษฎีโดยเทียบกับแบบจำลองเชิงสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการเขียนโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระจกที่เคลือบด้วยทองสามารถเพิ่มการสะท้อนของแสงได้ดีกว่ากระจกที่ไม่ได้เคลือบด้วยทอง อุปกรณ์ใช้ร่วมที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมีค่าการส่งผ่านพลังงานสูงกว่าอุปกรณ์ลักษณะเดี่ยวกันที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์การวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นให้สเปกตรัมคล้ายกับการใช้อุปกรณ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าอุปกรณ์ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นสามารถใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างได้เช่นเดียวกับอุปกรณ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์en
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Fourier transform infrared spectroscopyen
dc.subject: Spectrometeren
dc.subject: Fluidsen
dc.title: Flow cell for fourier transform infrared spectrometeren
dc.title.alternative: โฟลว์เซลล์สำหรับฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรมิเตอร์en
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsanong.e@chula.ac.th-