https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45470
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanida Palanuvej | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wacharee Limpanasithikul | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Pravaree Phuneerub | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Cha Tu Ka La Thad (CKT) and Tree Phon Thad (TPT) remedies are the remedies of traditional Thai medicine recorded in Tamra Paetsat Songkhrau. CKT remedy is composed of four species (i.e., Plumbago indica, Acorus calamus, Clerodendrum paniculatum and Dolichandrone serrulata) and each in contains equal part by weight. TPT remedy consists of three species (i.e., Zingiber zerumbet, Zingiber montanum and Cymbopogon nardus) and each contains in equal part by weight. Both remedies have been used as antipyretic and anti-inflammatory indications for a long time. This study was carried out to provide pharmacognostic specification of each species in CKT and TPT remedies. In addition, the ethanol and fractionated water extracts of both remedies were investigated for the safety and efficacy in vitro and in vivo. The macroscopic and microscopic, physico-chemical parameters, and chemical fingerprints were performed to estabish the standard parameters of each species in CKT and TPT remedies. The mutagenic and antimutagenic activities of all extracts were studied using Ames test with pre-incubation method. Most extracts without nitrite treatment exhibited non-mutagenicity toward Salmonella typhimurium TA98 and TA100, except the ethanol extract of A. calamus which exhibited mutagenicity to both strains and the fractionated water extracts of P. indica and C. nardus showed slightly mutagenicity toward S. typhimurium TA98. However, most of the extracts were mutagenic on both strains of S. typhimurium after being treated with sodium nitrite. Additionally, most of the extracts exhibited strong antimutagenic potential against the nitrite-treated 1- aminopyrene under acidic condition in the Ames test. Among CKT and TPT remedies and their ingredient extracts, results demonstrated the ethanol extract of A. calamus indicated the highest toxicity against brine shrimp with LC50 of 129.88 µg/ml. The fractionated water extracts of A. calamus and P. indica showed the highest DNA damage in human lymphocytes using comet test with total score of 233.67 and 158.33 respectively, while CKT and TPT remedies presented non-genotoxicity in comet test. These studies demonstrated the ethanol extracts of Z. montanum, A. calamus and the fractionated water extracts of P. indica, CKT and TPT remedies showed the highest antioxidant capacity in various in vitro models. Furthermore, all doses of CKT and TPT remedy extracts demonstrated anti-inflammatory activities. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตำรับยาจตุกาลธาตุและตรีผลธาตุ เป็นยาแผนโบราณที่บรรจุอยู่ในตำราแพทย์ศาสตร์สงเคราะห์ ตำรับจตุกาลธาตุ ประกอบด้วยพืชสี่ชนิด ได้แก่ รากเจตมูลเพลิงแดง เหง้าว่านน้ำ รากแคแตร และรากพนมสวรรค์ในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากันโดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนตำรับตรีผลธาตุ ประกอบด้วยพืชสามชนิด ได้แก่ เหง้ากะทือ เหง้าไพล และรากตะไคร้หอมในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากันโดยน้ำหนัก ทั้งสองตำรับนี้มีการใช้เป็นยาแก้ไข้ และแก้อักเสบมาเป็นเวลานาน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ประเมินมาตรฐานเครื่องยาสมุนไพร ศึกษาความเป็นพิษ และประสิทธิผลของสารสกัดเอทานอลและสารสกัดน้ำของสมุนไพรทั้งเจ็ดชนิด สารสกัดตำรับจตุกาลธาตุ และสารสกัดตำรับตรีผลธาตุ ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลอง ค่ามาตรฐานของสมุนไพรทั้งเจ็ดชนิดในตำรับจตุกาลธาตุและตรีผลธาตุถูกจัดทำขึ้นโดยประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ของเครื่องยาสมุนไพร ลักษณะทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ และเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี การประเมินฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์และฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของทุกสารสกัดด้วยวิธีการทดสอบเอมส์ พบว่าสารสกัดส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 นอกจากสารสกัดเอทานอลของเหง้าว่านน้ำมีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ และสารสกัดน้ำของรากเจตมูลเพลิงแดงและตะไคร้หอมมีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสารสกัดส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์หลังถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไนไตรท นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ในปฏิกิริยาของอะมิโนไพรีนและไนไตรทภายใต้สภาวะกรดในวิธีทดสอบเอมส์ การศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของเหง้าว่านน้ำมีความเป็นพิษสูงสุดต่อเซลล์ไรทะเล โดยมีค่า LC50 = 129.88 มคก/มล การศึกษายังพบว่าสารสกัดน้ำของเหง้าว่านน้ำและรากเจตมูลเพลิงแดงมีฤทธิ์ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้จากลิมโฟไซค์ของมนุษย์ในการทดสอบโคเมทโดยมีผลรวมของคะแนนอยู่ที่ 233.67 และ 158.33 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่สารสกัดตำรับจตุกาลธาตุและตรีผลธาตุนั้นไม่มีฤทธิ์ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอในการทดสอบโคเมท การศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของเหง้าไพล เหง้าว่านน้ำ สารสกัดน้ำของรากเจตมูลเพลิงแดง สารสกัดตำรับจตุกาลธาตุและสารสกัดตำรับตรีผลธาตุมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธีการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการหลายวิธี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดตำรับจตุกาลธาตุและสารสกัดตำรับตรีผลธาตุทุกขนาดมีประสิทธิผลในการออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.163 | - |
dc.subject | Plumbaginaceae | |
dc.subject | Calamus | |
dc.subject | Bignoniaceae | |
dc.subject | Zingiberaceae | |
dc.subject | Pharmacognosy | |
dc.subject | Botanical chemistry | |
dc.subject | Pharmacology | |
dc.subject | Gas chromatography | |
dc.subject | Mass spectrometry | |
dc.subject | พืชวงศ์เจตมูลเพลิง | |
dc.subject | ว่านน้ำ | |
dc.subject | พืชวงศ์แคหางค่าง | |
dc.subject | พืชวงศ์ขิงข่า | |
dc.subject | เภสัชเวท | |
dc.subject | พฤกษเคมี | |
dc.subject | เภสัชวิทยา | |
dc.subject | แกสโครมาโตกราฟี | |
dc.subject | แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี | |
dc.title | QUALITY SAFETY AND EFFICACY EVALUATION OF CHA TU KA LA THAD AND TREE PHON THAD REMEDIES | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินคุณภาพ ความปลอดภัย และประสิทธิผลของตำรับจตุกาลธาตุและตำรับตรีผลธาตุ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th,chanida.p@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Wacharee.L@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.163 | - |