DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
dc.contributor.author: Prapaporn Noparatayaporn
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Automated dispensing machine (ADM) was implemented in 1 of 4 inpatient pharmacy units at Siriraj Hospital to dispense medicines to inpatient ward. The first ward was automated dispensed in February 2012 and the second ward in November 2012. This research evaluated the recent situation of ADM implementation to further plan for all inpatients. The purpose of this study was to compare medication errors and workload, between automated and manual dispensing systems. Unit cost per prescription and the estimated net cost of investment over a 10-year period, when ADM has been thoroughly implemented throughout the hospital were also calculated. In this study we compared 3 models of ADM system. ADM model 1 was the current implemented system, which added the prescription verifying process into the manual dispensing procedures with a pharmacist in charge of checking and monitoring the returned drugs back in ADM. The dispensing procedure of ADM model 2 skipped the last checking process by pharmacist with pharmacy technician in charge of checking ADM drug and filling returned drug back to ADM. ADM model 3 had similar dispensing process to ADM model 2 but dispensed drug by ADM was not allowed to return. The study found that ADM model 1 needed 81 pharmacists while model 2 and 3 needed 70. ADM model 1 needed 114 pharmacy technicians while model 2 and 3 needed 116 and 113 respectively. Unit cost of ADM model 1 was 64.07 baht/prescription with 60.83 and 60.34 baht for model 2 and 3 respectively. Cost of investment over 10-years was 687,128,835 baht for model 1 with 641,784,802 and 636,170,946 baht for model 2 and 3 respectively. When we covered more prescriptions by ADM with less work process, the number of pharmacy technicians, unit costs, and cost of investment could decrease. The sensitivity analysis showed that when 75% of prescriptions were dispensed by ADM model 3, we needed 70 pharmacists and 71 pharmacy technicians with unit cost of 53.95 and 567,819,915 baht for cost of investment over 10 years. When compared with manual system, 47 pharmacists and 133 pharmacy technicians were required with unit cost of 55.59, and cost of investment over 10 years at 569,436,486 baht. The study present that ADM system could decrease pharmacy technicians but increased pharmacists was due to adding the verifying process, which was not performed under the manual system. This would improve the quality of patient care. The study estimated about 906 medication errors per year in preparation, dispensing, and administration could be prevented from the ADM. In conclusion, ADM system could increase the efficiency of drug distribution system and improve quality of patient’s care while the improved efficient working system should be implemented.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในห้องยา 1 ใน 4 ห้องยาของงานเภสัชกรรมผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลศิริราช นำร่องในหอผู้ป่วยหอแรก ในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2555 และหอที่สอง ในเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2555 การศึกษานี้ทำการประเมินระบบการจ่ายยาผู้ป่วยในโดยเครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติ เพื่อวางแผนขยายการใช้งานไปยังทุกหอผู้ป่วย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาและระยะเวลา ซึ่งแสดงในรูปของจำนวนกำลังคนที่ต้องการสำหรับการทำงานในระบบการจ่ายยา โดยใช้เครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติ และระบบเดิมที่ใช้แรงงานคน รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนต่อใบสั่งยาผู้ป่วยใน และต้นทุนทางตรงที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในระยะเวลา 10 ปี หากมีการขยายการใช้เครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติครอบคลุมงานผู้ป่วยในทุกหอผู้ป่วย โดยระบบการจ่ายยาด้วยเครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติเป็นการใช้เครื่องควบคู่กับแรงงานคนเนื่องจากเครื่องรองรับเฉพาะการจัดยาเม็ด นอกจากนั้นยังเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการจ่ายยาด้วยเครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1. การจ่ายยาตามขั้นตอนเดิมและเภสัชกรทำหน้าที่คืนยาเข้าเครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติ 2. ลดขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบและคืนยาโดยเภสัชกรผ่านเครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติ 3. ลดขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบยาและไม่รับคืนยาที่จ่ายผ่านเครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบที่ 1 ใช้จำนวนเภสัชกร 81 คน รูปแบบที่ 2 และ 3 เท่ากันคือ 70 คน และรูปแบบที่ 1 ใช้ผู้ช่วยเภสัชกร 114 คน รูปแบบที่ 2 ใช้ 116 คน แบบที่ 3 ใช้ 113 คน รูปแบบที่ 1 มีต้นทุนต่อใบสั่งยา 64.07 บาท รูปแบบที่ 2 และ 3 เท่ากับ 60.83 และ 60.34 บาท ตามลำดับ และต้นทุนการดำเนินการในระยะเวลา 10 ปี รูปแบบที่ 1 สูงที่สุดที่ 687,128,835 บาท รูปแบบที่ 2 และ 3 เท่ากับ 641,784,802 และ 636,170,946 บาท ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์โดยเพิ่มการใช้เครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติให้ครอบคลุมจำนวนใบสั่งยามากขึ้นร่วมกับการปรับระบบการทำงาน จะสามารถลดจำนวนผู้ช่วยเภสัชกร ต้นทุนต่อใบสั่งยา และต้นทุนในการดำเนินการในระยะเวลา 10 ปี ได้ เช่น การดำเนินงานโดยรูปแบบที่ 3 และครอบคลุมจำนวนใบสั่งยาร้อยละ 75 ของจำนวนใบสั่งยาทั้งหมด จะใช้เภสัชกร 70 คน ผู้ช่วยเภสัชกร 71 คน ต้นทุนต่อใบสั่งยา 53.95 บาท และต้นทุนการดำเนินการในระยะเวลา 10 ปี 567,819,915 บาท ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบการจ่ายยาโดยการใช้แรงงานคนทั้งหมด ที่ใช้เภสัชกร 47 คน ผู้ช่วยเภสัชกร 133 คน มีต้นทุนต่อใบสั่งยา 55.59 บาท และต้นทุนการดำเนินการในระยะเวลา 10 ปี 569,436,486 บาท จะเห็นได้ว่าระบบการจ่ายยาโดยใช้เครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติสามารถลดภาระงานของผู้ช่วยเภสัชกร แต่เพิ่มภาระงานของเภสัชกร อย่างไรก็ตามในภาพรวมสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วย ลดความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาในขั้นตอนการจัด จ่าย และการบริหารยา ในเบื้องต้นคาดว่าหากขยายการใช้งานไปยังหอผู้ป่วยต่างๆ จะลดความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาได้ 906 ครั้งต่อปี รวมทั้งลดต้นทุนในการดำเนินการต่างๆ ได้ จึงสรุปได้ว่าการนำเทคโนโลยีเครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติเข้ามาใช้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบการทำงาน รวมทั้งการดูแลผู้ป่วย แต่ทั้งนี้ควรมีการใช้เทคโนโลยีนั้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเต็มศักยภาพ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: COMPARISON OF THE EFFECTIVENESS OF AUTOMATED VERSUS MANUAL DISPENSING SYSTEMS AT SIRIRAJ HOSPITALen_US
dc.title.alternative: การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้ระบบการจ่ายยาโดยใช้เครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติกับการใช้แรงงานคน ณ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Rungpetch.C@Chula.ac.th,rungpetch.c@gmail.com,Rungpetch.c@chula.ac.th