https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45965
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarapan Prasassarakich | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Karn Ungkabsee | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research evaluates the effect of compatibilizer and UHMWPE content on physical properties and morphology of ABS/UHMWPE blends. The effectiveness of PE-g-MAH and SEBS compatibilizers in ABS/UHMWPE blends was investigated. The sample preparation was carried out in a twin screw extruder followed by an injection molding machine. Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) and Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) were utilized to assess the morphological and thermal properties of the blends, respectively. Morphology observation of the blends indicated the better compatibility of the blends with increasing SEBS content. For thermal analysis, the ABS/UHMWPE blends with compatibilizer did not show any significant difference in thermal properties. The tensile strength decreased while the elongation at break and the impact strength increased with SEBS compatibilizer content. The results indicated that SEBS acted as a good compatibilizer in ABS/UHMWPE blends and its effect was more pronounced in blends with a higher SEBS content. The mechanical properties of the ABS/UHMWPE blends at 5 phr of SEBS with UHMW content in the range of 5 to 25 wt% were compared. The results indicated that the ABS/UHMWPE blend at ratio of 95:5 exhibited the highest value of tensile strength, elongation, impact strength, hardness, abrasion resistance and stability against degradation by accelerated weathering. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารเสริมสภาพเข้ากันได้และปริมาณของUHMWPE ต่อสมบัติกายภาพและสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์เบล็นด์ ABS/UHMWPE โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารเสริมสภาพ PE-g-MAH และ SEBS ในพอลิเมอร์เบล็นด์ ABS/UHMWPE โดยเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยการใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ตามด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบฉีด ศึกษาสมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์เบล็นด์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และเครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ (DSC) ตามลำดับ เมื่อตรวจสอบสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่าพอลิเมอร์เบล็นด์มีความเข้ากันได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ SEBS สำหรับการตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพบว่าสารเสริมสภาพเข้ากันไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสมบัติเชิงความร้อน ในส่วนของสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึงพบว่ามีค่าลดลงในขณะที่การยืดตัวเมื่อขาดและสมบัติการทนต่อแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ SEBS ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า SEBS สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเสริมสภาพเข้ากันได้ที่ดีของพอลิเมอร์เบล็นด์ ABS/UHMWPEโดยให้ผลที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของ SEBS สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกล ศึกษาผลของปริมาณ UHMWPE ที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 5 – 25 โดยน้ำหนักของ ABS/UHMWPE ในพอลิเมอร์เบล็นด์ที่ใช้ SEBS 5 ส่วนต่อพอลิเมอร์ผสมร้อยส่วนพบว่าสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึง, การยืดตัวเมื่อขาด, สมบัติการทนต่อแรงกระแทก, สมบัติของความแข็ง, การทนต่อความสึกหรอ และการทนต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมมีสมบัติดีที่สุดที่อัตราส่วน 95:5 ของพอลิเมอร์เบล็นด์ ABS/UHMWPE | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.287 | - |
dc.subject | Graft copolymers | |
dc.subject | Polystyrene | |
dc.subject | กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ | |
dc.subject | โพลิสไตรีน | |
dc.title | EFFECT OF COMPATIBILIZERS ON PHYSICAL PROPERTIES AND MORPHOLOGY OF ABS/UHMWPE BLENDS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของสารเสริมสภาพเข้ากันได้ต่อสมบัติกายภาพและสัณฐานวิทยาของเอบีเอส/ยูเอชเอ็มดับบลิวพีอีเบล็นด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pattarapan.p@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.287 | - |