https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46002
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carina Chotirawe | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Thanayod Lopattananont | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research is aimed to study Bundit Rittakol’s youth films based on the hypothesis that all the films transcended mere entertainment, as was typical for youth films, but had a deeper meaning that reflected a resistance to change in Thai society during the 1980s-2000s. The research attempts to prove this hypothetical possibility through an analysis of the content of ten Bundit’s youth films, along with a review of the economic and social transition of Thailand in that period. In-depth interviews with persons who were able to provide insight into Bundit Rittakol’s life and work were also undertaken to obtain supporting information. While a number of mainstream media outlets seem to have provided content supportive of the changes, Bundit Rittakol’s youth films seem to be speaking against this transition. Three themes can be detected in Bundit’s youth film to support this statement. The first is the projection of central youth characters having what many consider to be ‘desirable’ characteristics. They mostly conform to traditional Thai behavior and reject the changing lifestyle. The second theme concerns a negative portrayal of modern society in which elements indicative of socio-economic modernism and change are associated with characters in antagonist roles or which result in unfavorable consequences. The final theme stresses what Bundit considered positive images of mainstream Thainess, such as an idealized agricultural lifestyle or Thai Buddhist faith. At times, some specific cultural contexts are depicted in association with key characters as if to remind the audience of Thai identity from an unmodern perspective. Based on these findings, Bundit Rittakol’s youth films do not compromise in every respect with the trend of socio-economic modernization, but to encourage localism against globalism. This indicates a typical nature of being Thai which is to refuse to abandon the unsophisticated Thai way of life even in the midst of change. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ การศึกษาภาพยนตร์วัยรุ่นโดยบัณฑิต ฤทธิ์ถกล โดยอาศัยสมมติฐานว่า ภาพยนตร์วัยรุ่นโดยบัณฑิต ฤทธิ์ถกลเป็นงานที่แฝงความคิดเชิงขัดขืนการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางสังคมช่วงระหว่างปีพ.ศ. ๒๕๒๓-๒๕๕๓ มากกว่าจะเป็นงานที่มุ่งตอบสนองความบันเทิงเพียงอย่างเดียว วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์วัยรุ่นซึ่งกำกับโดยบัณฑิต ฤทธิ์ถกลจำนวนสิบเรื่องควบคู่กับการศึกษาภาวะเปลี่ยนผ่านทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในช่วงเวลาที่ภาพยนตร์ออกฉาย รวมทั้งการรวบรวมบทสัมภาษณ์บุคคลผู้ใกล้ชิดกับบัณฑิต ฤทธิ์ถกลเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลประกอบการเชื่อมโยงภาพยนตร์กับบริบททางสังคม ในยามที่สื่อหลักจำนวนไม่น้อยนำเสนอเนื้อหาสอดรับกับกระแสแห่งการเปลี่ยนผ่าน ภาพยนตร์วัยรุ่นโดยบัณฑิต ฤทธิ์ถกลกลับสวนกระแสที่ว่าด้วยยุทธวิธีการนำเสนอสามประการคือ หนึ่ง การสร้างตัวละครวัยรุ่นโดยเฉพาะตัวละครหลักให้มีคุณลักษณะที่พึงปรารถนาสำหรับคนไทย โดยตัวละครมักจะยึดถือขนบดั้งเดิมหรือปฏิเสธวิถีชีวิตของคนรุ่นใหม่ สอง การนำเสนอสังคมสมัยใหม่ในด้านลบโดยอาจจะให้ตัวละครฝ่ายร้ายเป็นตัวแทนของความทันสมัยหรือกำหนดให้ความเสียหายบางอย่างมีที่มาจากวิถีชีวิตทันสมัย สาม ย้ำเน้นความเป็นไทยแบบดั้งเดิม เช่น ชีวิตแบบเกษตรกรรมที่ดูงดงามหรือความศรัทธาในพุทธศาสนาแบบไทยๆ บริบททางวัฒนธรรมลักษณะนี้มักจะปรากฏในเรื่องพร้อมๆกับตัวละครหลักประหนึ่งย้ำเตือนให้ผู้ชมได้ตระหนักถึงเอกลักษณ์ไทยที่ไม่ได้เกี่ยวพันกับความนำสมัย ด้วยเหตุนี้ ภาพยนตร์วัยรุ่นโดยบัณฑิต ฤทธิ์ถกลจึงเป็นกลุ่มงานที่ทวนกระแสการพัฒนาทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจในยุคนั้น โดยมุ่งส่งเสริมแนวคิดแบบท้องถิ่นนิยมเพื่อถ่วงดุลการเปลี่ยนผ่านไม่ให้เป็นไปตามแนวทางโลกาภิวัฒน์อย่างสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งถือเป็นภาพสะท้อนความหวงแหนวิถีชีวิตที่เรียบง่ายแม้จะอยู่ท่ามกลางความเปลี่ยนแปลง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | FILM OR FLICK? : BUNDIT RITTAKOL'S YOUTH FILMS AS A REFLECTION OF SOCIO- CULTURAL TRANSITION IN THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สาระหรือบันเทิง? : ภาพยนตร์วัยรุ่นโดยบัณฑิต ฤทธิ์ถกล ในฐานะภาพสะท้อนการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางสังคม-วัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Thai Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Carina.C@Chula.ac.th,carina.c@chula.ac.th | en_US |