https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46412
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jutarat Vibulphol | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kriengkrai Sakulprasertsri | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to investigate the effects of an English instruction using flipped learning approach on upper secondary school students’ English oral communication ability, motivation in English learning, and opinions toward the English instruction using flipped learning approach. The participants were 48 twelfth-grade students who were studying in the second semester of the academic year 2014 in one upper secondary public school in Bangkok, Thailand. They had different English ability levels. During the eight-week instruction, the class followed four stages of flipped learning approach, namely experiential engagement, concept exploration, meaning making, and demonstration and application. The research instruments consisted of the speaking tasks, the motivation in English learning questionnaire, semi-structured interviews. The speaking scores obtained from speaking tasks were analyzed by using one-way repeated measure ANOVA was employed to compare within-subjects experimental group and Pos Hoc Tests using the Bonferroni correction was used to examine where the differences occurred between speaking tasks. Descriptive statistics and paired-sample t-test were used to compare the change in students’ motivation in English learning. In addition, the opinions of the participants were analyzed by using content analysis. The results revealed that participants’ English oral communication ability improved significantly and participants’ motivation in English learning were higher than before experiencing in the English instruction using flipped learning approach. The participants also mentioned that the instruction created engaging and active learning environment, provided more opportunities for learning and practicing inside and outside classroom, enhancing learner autonomy, and helping participants learn new content and vocabulary were the advantages of this instruction. The findings also suggest that flipped learning approach can be implemented to enhance English oral communication ability of upper secondary school students. In addition, the effects of flipped learning approach on other language skills including reading, writing, and listening skills should be explored in future research. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปี่ที่ 6 ในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวน 48 คน ที่ศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2557 ของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีระดับความสามารถที่แตกต่างกัน การสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 8 สัปดาห์ ตามขั้นตอนการเรียนการสอน 4 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วยขั้นเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์ (Experiential Engagement) ขั้นเรียนรู้เพื่อสร้างมโนทัศน์ (Concept Exploration) ขั้นสร้างองค์ความรู้อย่างมีความหมาย (Meaning Making) และขั้นนำความรู้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ (Demonstration and Application) เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยชิ้นพูดภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง คะแนนที่ได้รับจากชิ้นงานพูดภาษาอังกฤษถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ one-way repeated measure ANOVA เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนภายในกลุ่มทดลองและ Pos Hoc Tests using the Bonferroni correction เพื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนจากชิ้นงานพูดภาษาอังกฤษในแต่ละบท นอกจากนี้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและ paired-sample t-test นำมาใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน และใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาในการวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของกลุ่มตัวอย่างดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงกว่าก่อนที่จะได้รับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบห้องเรียนกลับด้าน นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้กล่าวว่าการเรียนการสอนนี้มีข้อดีคือสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้แบบมีส่วนร่วม เปิดโอกาสในการเรียนและการฝึกฝนทั้งภายในและนอกห้องเรียนมากขึ้น ส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนได้มีการเรียนรู้ด้วยตัวเอง และยังได้เรียนรู้เนื้อหาและคำศัพท์ใหม่อีกด้วย ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้านสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายได้ จึงควรศึกษาแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้านในการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่าน ทักษะการเขียน และทักษะการฟังของนักเรียนควรในอนาคตต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.367 | - |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary) | |
dc.subject | Flipped classrooms | |
dc.subject | English language -- Acquisition | |
dc.subject | Motivation in education | |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) | |
dc.subject | ห้องเรียนกลับด้าน | |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การรับ | |
dc.subject | การจูงใจในการศึกษา | |
dc.title | EFFECTS OF AN ENGLISH INSTRUCTION USING THE FLIPPED LEARNING APPROACH ON ENGLISH ORAL COMMUNICATION ABILITY AND MOTIVATION IN ENGLISH LEARNING OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบห้องเรียนกลับด้านที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Education | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Teaching English as a Foreign Language | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Jutarat.V@Chula.ac.th,vjutarat@gmail.com,ajarndy@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.367 | - |