DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Noppadon Kitana-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wichase Khonsue-
dc.contributor.author: Ratchata Phochayavanich-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Since numerous check dams have been constructed in Thailand and there were only a few reports on their effects on biotic components, a systematic field research on assemblage and distribution of amphibian and reptile was carried out to monitor the check dam effects in this study. Effects of the check dam were determined based on 1) spatial comparison between check dam and non-check dam areas during the same period and 2) temporal comparison between pre- and post-check dam periods of the same study site. Ten replicates of 5 transects at stream and terrestrial habitats were used for animal survey in two ephemeral streams at the Chulalongkorn University Forest and Research Station, Nan Province. The surveys in every transect were conducted in both daytime and nighttime on monthly basis for 2 years during April 2009 to April 2011. It was found that physical factors related to water pattern including hydroperiod, water depth and number of water body were significantly increased in check dam conditions in both spatial and temporal comparisons, indicating that the check dam could prolong the water availability of the stream. However, the rarefaction curves indicated that species diversity of amphibian and reptile was not significantly different between check dam and non-check dam conditions in both spatial and temporal comparisons. The non-metric multidimensional (NMDS) plots and analysis of similarity (ANOSIM) results also indicated that species composition of amphibian and reptile was generally similar between check dam and non-check dam conditions in both stream and terrestrial habitats. Although the distribution patterns, as revealed by Kruskal-Wallis test and non-parametric Tukey type multiple comparison, of some amphibians and reptiles were altered in a presence of the check dam, the distribution patterns of the majority of amphibian and reptile species were not different as a result of the check dam in both comparisons. Overall results suggested that the check dam can be regarded as an effective measure to prolong water period with minimal short-term impact on herptile community in the ephemeral stream habitat in the successive forest.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในประเทศไทยมีการสร้างฝายชะลอความชุ่มชื้นเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยที่ยังมีรายงานค่อนข้างน้อยเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของฝายต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ติดตามการชุมนุมและการกระจายตัวของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกและสัตว์เลื้อยคลานในภาคสนาม เพื่อใช้แสดงถึงผลกระทบของฝายต่อปัจจัยทางชีวภาพ โดยพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบใน 2 รูปแบบคือ 1) เปรียบเทียบระหว่างพื้นที่ โดยพิจารณาข้อมูลที่สำรวจจากลำธารที่มีฝายและไม่มีฝายในช่วงระยะเวลาเดียวกัน และ 2) เปรียบเทียบระหว่างเวลา โดยพิจารณาข้อมูลที่สำรวจก่อนและหลังการสร้างฝายในพื้นที่เดียวกัน การสำรวจสัตว์ในภาคสนามใช้เทคนิคการสำรวจตามเส้นทางในลำธารและระบบนิเวศบก จำนวน 5 กลุ่มเส้นทาง กลุ่มละ 10 ซ้ำ โดยใช้ลำธารชั่วคราว 2 สาย ในพื้นที่ป่าอนุรักษ์และสถานีวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในจังหวัดน่าน และสำรวจทุกเส้นทางเดือนละ 2 ครั้ง ในเวลากลางวันและกลางคืน เป็นเวลา 2 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือน เมษายน พ.ศ. 2552 ถึงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2554 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับน้ำในลำธาร ได้แก่ ช่วงเวลาที่มีน้ำ ความลึกของน้ำ และจำนวนแอ่งน้ำ มีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อมีฝายทั้งในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างพื้นที่และระหว่างเวลา แสดงให้เห็นว่าฝายสามารถยืดระยะเวลาการปรากฏของน้ำให้นานขึ้นได้ อย่างไรก็ดีการตรวจสอบความหลากชนิดด้วยกราฟ rarefaction พบว่าฝายไม่มีผลต่อความหลากชนิดของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกและสัตว์เลื้อยคลาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างพื้นที่และระหว่างเวลา การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบชนิดของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกและสัตว์เลื้อยคลานด้วยกราฟ NMDS และการวิเคราะห์ความคล้าย (ANOSIM) แสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์ประกอบชนิดของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกและสัตว์เลื้อยคลานโดยทั่วไป มีความคล้ายคลึงกันทั้งในกรณีที่มีฝายและไม่มีฝาย และเมื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการกระจายของสัตว์ในถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยต่างๆ ด้วยสถิติ Kruskal-Wallis และการทดสอบ Tukey พบว่าการกระจายของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกและสัตว์เลื้อยคลานบางชนิดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในกรณีที่มีฝาย แต่รูปแบบการกระจายของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกและสัตว์เลื้อยคลานส่วนใหญ่ กลับไม่มีความแตกต่างที่สัมพันธ์กับการมีฝาย ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่า ฝายชะลอความชุ่มชื้นเป็นมาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถยืดระยะเวลาการปรากฏของน้ำให้ยาวนานขึ้นได้ โดยมีผลกระทบระยะสั้นเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อสังคมสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกและสัตว์เลื้อยคลานในพื้นที่ลำธารชั่วคราวในป่ารุ่น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.2203-
dc.subject: สัตว์ครึ่งบกครึ่งน้ำ -- ผลกระทบจากเขื่อน
dc.subject: สัตว์เลื้อยคลาน -- ผลกระทบจากเขื่อน
dc.subject: ป่าผลัดใบ -- ไทย -- น่าน
dc.subject: Amphibians -- Effect of dams on
dc.subject: Reptiles -- Effect of dams on
dc.subject: Forests and forestry -- Thailand -- Nan
dc.title: Effects of check dam on species assemblage and distribution of amphibian and reptile in a deciduous forest in Nan Province, Thailand
dc.title.alternative: ผลของฝายชะลอความชุ่มชื้นต่อการชุมนุมและการกระจายตัวของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบก และสัตว์เลื้อยคลานในบริเวณป่าผลัดใบในจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisornkitana@hotmail.com-
dc.email.advisorwichase.k@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.2203-