DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kreangkrai Maneeintr
dc.contributor.author: Pakorn Asavaritikrai
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Enhanced oil recovery especially alkaline-polymer flooding is an important technique to improve oil recovery. It involves the injection of alkali to reduce the interfacial tension (IFT) between oil and water, and the injection of polymer to improve mobility ratio to produce more oil. In this study, the interfacial tension of light oil from Fang oilfield with alkaline-polymer solution will be measured and the effects of parameters such as pressure, temperature, salinity, types of solution and solution concentration on the interfacial tension are investigated. The results present that pressure has less effect on the interfacial tension because the experiment is in the liquid phase. For the effect of types of alkaline solution, strong base has higher performance in lowering the interfacial tension compared with weak base because strong base can completely dissociate in the solution so that the amount of ions are higher. This results in the higher amount of the in-situ surfactant and thus lowering more interfacial tension. Concentration of alkali plays a key role in the interfacial tension reduction accounting for 99.49%. Interfacial tension reduces with the increase of temperature for every type of the solution. Increasing polymer concentration tends to increase the interfacial tension. Salinity can increase the interfacial tension at low alkali concentration while decrease the interfacial tension at high alkali concentration. Divalent ions have low impact on the interfacial tension. The results can be used as the fundamental data for future studies such as the core flooding test and simulation for enhanced oil recovery.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันโดยเฉพาะกระบวนการอัดฉีดสารละลายอัลคาไลน์-พอลิเมอร์เป็นวิธีที่สำคัญในการเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมัน กระบวนการดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับการอัดฉีดอัลคาไลน์เพื่อลดความตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำรวมถึงการอัดฉีดพอลิเมอร์เพื่อปรับปรุงอัตราส่วนของการเคลื่อนที่เพื่อที่จะผลิตน้ำมันได้มากยิ่งขึ้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะทำการวัดค่าความตึงผิวของน้ำมันเบาจากแหล่งน้ำมันฝางด้วยสารละลายอัลคาไลน์-พอลิเมอร์และตรวจสอบถึงผลกระทบของปัจจัยอื่น ๆ อันได้แก่ความดัน อุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือ ขนิดของสารละลาย และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่มีต่อความตึงผิว ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความดันมีผลกระทบต่อความตึงผิวน้อยเนื่องจากระบบที่ทำการศึกษาเป็นของเหลว สำหรับผลกระทบเนื่องจากชนิดของสารละลายอัลคาไลน์นั้น เบสแก่จะให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเบสอ่อนในการลดค่าความตึงผิวเนื่องจากเบสแก่สามารถแตกตัวได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ในสารละลาย ทำให้มีปริมาณไอออนสูงกว่า ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงส่งผลให้ปริมาณของสารลดความตึงผิวมีมากขึ้นและสามารถลดความตึงผิวได้มาก ความเข้มข้นของอัลคาไลน์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดความตึงผิวโดยมีผลถึง 99.49% ในขณะที่ความตึงผิวมีค่าลดลงตามอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับสารละลายทุกชนิด ส่วนการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มความตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือสามารถเพิ่มความตึงผิวเมื่ออัลคาไลน์มีความเข้มข้นต่ำในขณะที่สามารถลดความตึงผิวเมื่ออัลคาไลน์มีความเข้มข้นสูง นอกจากนี้ไดวาเลนต์ไอออนมีผลกระทบต่อความตึงผิวต่ำ ผลเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการศึกษาต่าง ๆ ในอนาคตเช่นการทดสอบการอัดฉีดหินตัวอย่างและการจำลองวิธีช่วยในการผลิตน้ำมัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.177-
dc.subject: Surface tension -- Measurement
dc.subject: Petroleum
dc.subject: Oil fields -- Thailand, Northern
dc.subject: Fang (Chiang Mai)
dc.subject: แรงตึงผิว -- การวัด
dc.subject: ปิโตรเลียม
dc.subject: แหล่งน้ำมัน -- ไทย (ภาคเหนือ)
dc.subject: ฝาง (เชียงใหม่)
dc.title: INTERFACIAL TENSION MEASUREMENT OF LIGHT OIL FROM FANG OILFIELD WITH ALKALINE-POLYMER SOLUTIONen_US
dc.title.alternative: การวัดค่าความตึงผิวของน้ำมันเบาจากแหล่งน้ำมันฝางด้วยสารละลายอัลคาไลน์-พอลิเมอร์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Krengkrai.M@chula.ac.th,kreangkraim@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.177-