DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanida Palanuvej
dc.contributor.advisor: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
dc.contributor.author: Kanokwan Uacharoen
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Plumule of Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn., a traditional Thai medicine, is primarily used for nervous disorder, insomnia, high fevers with restlessness, and cardiovascular disease. Neferine is one of the main bisbenzylisoquinoline alkaloid components in N. nucifera plumule and has been reported to possess several pharmacological properties. Standardization of plant materials is necessary for an assurance of quality, efficacy and safety based on various parameters. This study aimed to investigate the pharmacognostic specification of N. nucifera plumule and determine the neferine content using TLC densitometry and TLC image analysis. Transverse section of this crude drug showed the anatomical characteristics of epidermis, air chamber, parenchyma and vascular bundle. Additionally, the histological study of powder showed anomocytic stomata, parenchyma with starch granule and layer of cotyledons. TLC fingerprint and physicochemical constants were also established. The average values of total ash, acid insoluble ash, loss on drying, moisture content, ethanol and water extractive contents were found to be 3.86, 0.54, 9.91, 10.02, 16.54 and 28.27 g% respectively. Moreover, TLC densitometry and TLC image analysis were validated for determination of neferine content in N. nucifera plumule. The calibration range was between 0.25-3.0 µg/spot and exhibited suitable accuracy, precision and robustness in both methods. Neferine content in N. nucifera plumule were 0.496 ± 0.186 g% by TLC densitometry and 0.495 ± 0.190 g% by TLC image analysis. Additionally, N. nucifera plumule ethanolic extract, dichloromethane fractionate and ethanolic fractionate were tested for in vitro cytotoxic activity against 5 human cancer cell lines including breast ductal carcinoma (BT-474), undifferentiated lung carcinoma (CHAGO -K1), colon adenocarcinoma (SW-620), gastric carcinoma (KATO-3), hepatocarcinoma (HEP-G2) and one human normal cell line (lung fibroblast, Wi-38). N. nucifera plumule ethanolic extract, dichloromethane fractionate and ethanolic fractionate exhibited no significant activity against the five cancer cell line as well as one normal cell line with an IC50 more than 20 µg/ml. Information obtained from this study can be used for the identification and standardization of N. nucifera plumule and also toward monograph development on this plant.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ดีบัวในเมล็ดบัวหลวงเป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรไทย ที่ใช้ในการรักษาความผิดปกติของระบบประสาทอาการนอนไม่หลับ ภาวะมีไข้สูงกระสับกระส่าย และโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด เนเฟอรีน เป็นสารอัลคาลอยด์หลักที่พบในดีบัว และมีการรายงานว่ามีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลายอย่าง การกำหนดมาตรฐานพืชสมุนไพรมีความจำเป็นสำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพ ประสิทธิศักย์ และความปลอดภัย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของดีบัวและการประเมินปริมาณสารเนเฟอรีนด้วยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เดนซิโทเมทรี และการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางของเครื่องยาดีบัวพบลักษณะที่สำคัญได้แก่ เซลล์ผิว ช่องอากาศ พาเรนไคมา และท่อลำเลียง นอกจากนี้การศึกษาจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของเนื้อเยื่อของผงยาดีบัวพบปากใบชนิด อะโนโมไซติก พาเรนไคมาที่มีเม็ดแป้ง และชั้นของใบเลี้ยง ในการศึกษาได้มีการจัดทำลายพิมพ์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและค่าคงที่ทางเคมีและกายภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำแห้ง ปริมาณน้ำ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและสารสกัดน้ำมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 3.86, 0.54, 9.91, 10.02, 16.54 และ 28.27 กรัม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีการหาปริมาณสารเนเฟอรีนในดีบัวด้วยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี เดนซิโทเมทรี และวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ โดยผลการทดสอบของทั้งสองวิธีพบว่าค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงของความเข้มข้นอยู่ระหว่าง 0.25-3.0 ไมโครกรัมต่อจุด และ มีค่าความถูกต้อง ความเที่ยงตรง และความคงทน ที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์เหมาะสม การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเนเฟอรีนด้วยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี เดนซิโทเมทรี มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.496 ± 0.186 กรัม ในดีบัว 100 กรัม และด้วยวิธี การวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.495 ± 0.190 กรัม ในดีบัว 100 กรัม นอกจากนั้นจากการนำสารสกัดดีบัวทั้ง 3 ส่วน คือ สารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล สารสกัดแยกส่วนด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทน และสารสกัดแยกส่วนด้วยเอทานอลมาทดสอบการแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งโดยใช้เซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด คือ มะเร็งเต้านม (BT-474) มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO-K1) มะเร็งลำไส้ (SW-620) มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3) มะเร็งตับ (HEP-G2) และเซลล์ปกติ 1 ชนิด คือ เซลล์ปอด (Wi-38) ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสารสกัดดีบัวทั้ง 3 ส่วน ไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์ปกติ โดยมีค่า IC50 มากกว่า 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจเอกลักษณ์และการกำหนดมาตรฐานของดีบัว และการพัฒนาข้อกำหนดในโมโนกราฟของพืชชนิดนี้ต่อไปในอนาคต
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.45-
dc.subject: Standardization
dc.subject: Evaluation
dc.subject: Herbs -- Therapeutic use
dc.subject: Medicinal plants
dc.subject: การมาตรฐาน
dc.subject: การประเมิน
dc.subject: ยาสมุนไพร
dc.subject: พืชสมุนไพร
dc.title: Standardization of Nelumbo nucifera plumule and evaluation of neferine content
dc.title.alternative: การกำหนดมาตรฐานดีบัวและการประเมินปริมาณสารเนเฟอรีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th,Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisornijsiri.r@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.45-