DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kawee Srikulkit
dc.contributor.author: Sarit Thanomchat
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research is to develop polypropylene (PP) and polylactic acid (PLA) composites reinforced with cellulose fibril which prepared from the novel technique via the dissolution and precipitation of cellulosic materials. Cellulose fibril was prepared from the dissolution of microcrystalline cellulose in NaOH/urea/distilled water (7:12:81 by weight) solution at -5 °C, followed by the addition of starch solution which plays a role as the dispersing agent and performs the anti-coagulation effect. The mixed solution was precipitated in HCl solution to obtain cellulose fibril (CF) which has a web-like morphology with the diameter ranging from 10-40 nm. The high surface area of CF results in the increasing of water retention value (WRV). The surface of CF was modified with two different modifying agents including malenized soybean oil and hexadecyltrimethoxysilane. The results indicate that hexadecyltrimethoxysilane modified cellulose fibril (Silane-g-CF) is the more efficient reinforcement for polypropylene than malenized soybean oil modified cellulose fibril (Oil-g-CF), judged by the rising of onset thermal degradation temperature by 20 °C, the increasing of degree of crystallinity up to 11% and the shift of crystallization peak to higher temperature by 4 °C. Subsequently, Silane-g-CF reinforced PP and PLA composites with the filler content of 0.5, 1.0, 3.0 and 5.0 wt% were prepared by the twin screw extrusion, followed by the injection molding. The results indicate that Silane-g-CF can improve the thermal stability of PP and plays a role as the nucleating agent by increasing the crystallization temperature up to 5 °C as well as the degree of crystallinity. Silane-g-CF/PP composites show the higher impact resistance and Young’s modulus up to 20% and 10%, respectively when compared to neat PP. The enhancement of mechanical properties corresponds to the better compatibility and interfacial adhesion between CF and PP due to surface treatment, evidenced by the rough fracture surface of composites. In case of Silane-g-CF/PLA composites, the thermal stability is slightly increased. The nucleation effect of Silane-g-CF was observed clearly by DSC using the cooling rate of 1 °C/min. The glass transition temperature and the cold crystallization temperature are disappeared while the crystallization temperature is increased up to 5 °C as well as the increment of the degree of crystallinity by 30%. The addition of Silane-g-CF also improves the mechanical properties of PLA, resulting in the increasing of impact resistance up to 30%. At 0.5 wt% filler loading, the elongation at break of PLA is increased up to 50%. However, the decreasing of elongation at break, tensile strength, and Young’s modulus is observed when filler loading is increased, attributing to the plasticization effect caused by the long alkyl chain of organosilane modifying agent.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตและพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตที่เสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลสไฟบริลที่เตรียมได้จากเทคนิคการละลาย/การตกตะกอน โดยการละลายไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และยูเรียที่อุณหภูมิ -5 °C ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ยูเรียและน้ำกลั่นเป็น 7:12:81 โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วจึงเติมสารละลายแป้งเพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นสารกระจายตัวและป้องกันการรวมตัวกันของเซลลูโลสเนื่องจากแรงดึงดูดระหว่างพันธะไฮโดรเจน จากนั้นจึงนำมาตกตะกอนในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ได้เป็นเซลลูโลสไฟบริลที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นร่างแหและมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 10 ถึง 40 นาโนเมตรและมีค่าอมน้ำที่สูงเนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวมาก ศึกษาการดัดแปรผิวของเซลลูโลสไฟบริลด้วยการใช้สารดัดแปรสองชนิดได้แก่น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองมาลีเอตและเฮกซะเดซิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน โดยพบว่าเซลลูโลสไฟบริลที่ดัดแปรด้วยเฮกซะเดซิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (Silane-g-CF) ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเสริมแรงให้กับพอลิโพรพิลีนได้ดีกว่าเซลลูโลสไฟบริลที่ดัดแปรด้วยน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองมาลีเอต (Oil-g-CF) โดยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนของพอลิโพรพิลีนได้ถึง 20 °C และเพิ่มปริมาณผลึกได้ถึง 11 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้อุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกของพอลิโพรพิลีนสูงขึ้น 4 °C จากนั้นจึงทำการเตรียมพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตและพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตที่มีปริมาณ Silane-g-CF เท่ากับ 0.5, 1.0, 3.0 และ 5.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยกระบวนการขึ้นรูปอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่และกระบวนการฉีดขึ้นรูป โดยพบว่าการใช้ Silane-g-CF เป็นสารเสริมแรงในพอลิโพรพิลีนสามารถช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อผลึกให้แก่พอลิโพรพิลีนโดยทำให้ปริมาณผลึกและอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลโดยทำให้ความทนแรงกระแทกและมอดุลัสของยังมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 20 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เป็นผลมาจากความเข้ากันและแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างเฟสของสารเสริมแรงที่ดีขึ้นเนื่องจากการดัดแปรผิวของเซลลูโลสไฟบริล สังเกตได้จากผิวรอยแตกที่ขรุขระของพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิต ในกรณีของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตพบว่ามีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยและการทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อผลึกของ Silane-g-CF จะสังเกตได้อย่างชัดเจนเมื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยการใช้อัตราการเย็นตัวของพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวที่ 1 °C/นาที โดยพบการหายไปของอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้วและอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกระหว่างหลอมเหลว แต่ทำให้อุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกเพิ่มขึ้น 5 °C และปริมาณผลึกเพิ่มขึ้น 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ Silane-g-CF ยังสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด โดยเพิ่มความทนแรงกระแทกได้ถึง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตที่มีปริมาณ Silane-g-CF เท่ากับ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักจะมีความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้น 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อปริมาณสารเสริมแรงเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด ความทนต่อแรงดึงและมอดุลัสของยังมีค่าลดลง เป็นผลมาจากการทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกของ Silane-g-CF เนื่องมาจากการดัดแปรด้วยออร์กาโนไซเลนที่ประกอบด้วยสายโซ่ยาวของหมู่แอลคิล
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.399-
dc.subject: Composite materials
dc.subject: Polypropylene
dc.subject: Polylactic acid
dc.subject: วัสดุเชิงประกอบ
dc.subject: โพลิโพรพิลีน
dc.subject: กรดโพลิแล็กติก
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF POLYPROPYLENE COMPOSITES AND POLYLACTIC ACID COMPOSITES CONTAINING CELLULOSE FIBRIL PREPARED BY DISSOLUTION/PRECIPITATION TECHNIQUEen_US
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตและพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลสไฟบริลที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคการละลาย/การตกตะกอน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Materials Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Kawee.S@Chula.ac.th,kawee.s@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.399-