https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50676
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sureeporn Thanasilp | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sunida Preechawong | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Nguyen Thi Minh Chinh | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Vietnam | |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A randomized controlled trial aimed to determine the effect of a supportive educative nursing program (SENP) on Glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level in Vietnamese with uncontrolled type 2 diabetic mellitus was conducted in outpatient clinic at Namdinh General Hospital, Vietnam, from October 2015 to January 2016. Ninety two persons with uncontrolled type 2 diabetes aged over 18 years were randomly allocated to two groups: intervention (n= 46), and control (n=46). The experimental group received supportive educative nursing program which consisted of 5 weekly sessions of education and 11 weekly telephone calls. The control group received only routine care. A blood sample was analyzed to determine HbA1c level at baseline and 3 months after. Totally eighty four people with type 2 diabetes: intervention (n=41) and control group (n=43) completed study. The finding showed that the mean of HbA1c level in experimental group was significantly decreased at 3 months after undergoing program (t=5.53, p<.05). The mean of HbA1c level at 3 months after baseline in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group (t=3.27, p<.05). The supportive educative nursing program with active participation strategy is the best method to help patients increase their self-care agency in order to improve their glycemic control. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ต่อระดับ HbA1c ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ควบคุมโรคไม่ได้ เก็บข้อมูลในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลนามดิ๋น ประเทศเวียดนาม ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2558 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2559 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ควบคุมโรคไม่ได้ อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 92 คน แบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 46 คน ซึ่งได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบให้ความรู้เป็นเวลาต่อเนื่อง 5 สัปดาห์และโทรศัพท์ติดตามเพื่อให้การสนับสนุน เป็นเวลา 11 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 46 คน ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อประเมินระดับ HbA1c ในเบื้องต้นและภายหลังการได้รับโปรแกรม 3 เดือน โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 84 คน ที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจนเสร็จสิ้น แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 41 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 43 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับ HbA1c ในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเดือนที่ 3 ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ (t =5.53, p<.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับ HbA1c ในกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเดือนที่ 3 เมื่อเทียบกับผลการตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดเบื้องต้น (t =3.27, p<.05) โปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างจริงจังของพยาบาลเป็นแนวทางที่ดีที่จะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยในการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือดได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.291 | - |
dc.subject | Nursing | |
dc.subject | Diabetics -- Vietnam | |
dc.subject | Diabetics -- Counseling | |
dc.subject | Blood sugar -- Control | |
dc.subject | การพยาบาล | |
dc.subject | เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย -- เวียดนาม | |
dc.subject | เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย -- การให้คำปรึกษา | |
dc.subject | น้ำตาลในเลือด -- การควบคุม | |
dc.title | THE EFFECT OF SUPPORTIVE EDUCATIVE NURSING PROGRAM ON HbA1c LEVEL IN VIETNAMESE WITH UNCONTROLLED TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ต่อระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ควบคุมโรคไม่ได้ ในชาวเวียดนาม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Nursing Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sureeporn.T@Chula.ac.th,s_thanasilp@hotmail.com,s_thanasilp@hotmail.com | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sunida.P@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.291 | - |