DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tharapong Vitidsant
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasert Reubroycharoen
dc.contributor.author: Walairat Uttamprakrom
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: Catalytic cracking of rapeseed oil to liquid fuel in continuous reactor was divided into 2 parts. The experiments in the first part were done in batch system using 70 mL micro-reactor in order to find the optimal condition of each catalyst which gives highest %yield of liquid product and naphtha. There were 5 catalysts used in this study which included CaO, MgO, HZSM-5, 1%wt Fe/AC and 5%wt Fe/AC. The experiments were done using 2k factorial experimental design. The ranges of variables were as followed: reaction temperature at 390 and 450 °C, reaction time at 30 and 60 minutes, initial hydrogen pressure at 1 and 5 bar and catalyst content at 0.5 and 1.0%wt. The results shown that the catalytic cracking of rapeseed oil over MgO gave the significantly on naphtha, the reaction over HZSM-5 gave the highest yield of small hydrocarbon gas as well as CH4, CO2, CO whereas, the reaction over Fe/AC gave the most yield of diesel. The kinetic study were investigated due to the conversion of long residue with the reaction time over various catalyst. The results illustrated the second order equation with the Ea of 29.497 KJ/mol, 44.616 KJ/mol and 77.314 KJ/mol due to the study of HZSM-5, 1%wt Fe/AC and MgO respectively. The experiments in the second part were to produce liquid fuel in 3 L continuous reactor by using MgO since it gave best %yield of liquid product and naphtha from five catalysts. The ranges of variables were as followed: reaction temperature at 390 and 450 °C, feeding rate at 3 and 9 mL/min, N2 gas flow rate at 50 and 150 mL/min and catalyst content at 30 and 60% V/V. It was found that at reaction temperature of 450 °C, feeding rate 5 mL/min, N2 gas flow rate 150 mL/min and catalyst content 50%V/V gave highest % yield of liquid product and naphtha of 75.44 and 36.62, respectively. The obtained liquid product had heating value of 44.94 MJ/kg, acid value of 1.49 mg KOH/g, viscosity of 0.99 cst, C content of 85.69%wt and the primary functional group were aliphatic hydrocarbons (C-H stretching) 2850-3000 cm-1 as same as gasoline 95.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันเมล็ดเรพเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องดำเนินการทดลองใน 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการดำเนินการทดลองในระบบแบบกะด้วยเครื่อง micro-reactor ขนาด 70 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร เพื่อหาภาวะเหมาะสมของแต่ละตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ร้อยละของผลิตภัณฑ์ของของเหลวและแนฟทาสูงที่สุด จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 5 ชนิด คือ CaO, MgO, HZSM-5, 1%wt Fe/AC และ 5%wt Fe/AC ภายใต้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบเชิงประกอบสองระดับ โดยขอบเขตของตัวแปรที่ศึกษามีดังนี้ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 390 และ 450 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30 และ 60 นาที ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1 และ 5 บาร์ และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 0.5และ 1.0 โดยปริมาตรของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ พบว่า การแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันเมล็ดเรพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MgO ให้ร้อยละของแนฟทาสูงอย่างชัดเจน การแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันเมล็ดเรพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ให้ร้อยละของแก๊สโมเลกุลไฮโดรคาร์บอนขนาดเล็ก อาทิเช่น CH4, CO2, CO ในปริมาณที่สูงมาก ส่วนการการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันเมล็ดเรพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe/AC ให้ร้อยละของดีเซลเป็นหลัก อัตราการเปลี่ยนของ Long residue เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ณ ช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ถูกนำมาศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของ HZSM-5, 1%wt Fe/AC และ MgO พบว่าทั้ง 3 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นอันดับ 2 โดยให้ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น 29.497 KJ/mol, 44.616 KJ/mol and 77.314 KJ/mol ตามลำดับ จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวในระบบต่อเนื่องขนาด 3 ลิตร โดยใช้ MgO ขอบเขตของตัวแปรที่ศึกษามีดังนี้ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 390 และ 450 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนสาร 3 และ 9 มิลลิลิตร/นาที และอัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจน 50 และ 150 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 30 และ 60 โดยปริมาตรของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ พบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 450 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนสาร 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อัตราการไหลของไนโตรเจน 150 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 50 โดยปริมาตรของปฏิกรณ์ ให้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ของของเหลวและแนฟทาสูงที่สุด 75.44 และ 36.62 ตามลำดับ เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้มีค่าความร้อน 44.93 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ค่าความเป็นกรด 1.49 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อกรัม ค่าความหนืด 0.99 เซนตริกสโตก ร้อยละขององค์ประกอบคาร์บอน 85.69 โดยน้ำหนัก และมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลักจำพวกอะลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (C-H Stretching) 2850-3000 cm-1 เช่นเดียวกับน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีน 95
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.464-
dc.subject: Pyrolysis
dc.subject: Rapeseed
dc.subject: Oilseed products
dc.subject: การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน
dc.subject: เมล็ดเรป
dc.subject: ผลิตภัณฑ์เมล็ดพืชให้น้ำมัน
dc.title: Catalytic pyrolysis of rapeseed oil to liquid fuels in continuous reactor
dc.title.alternative: ไพโรไลซิสเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันเมล็ดเรพเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Tharapong.V@Chula.ac.th,Tharapong.v@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Prasert.R@Chula.ac.th,Prasert.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.464-