DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pasarapa Towiwat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi-
dc.contributor.author: Chayanin Kiratipaiboon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy is an antipyretic and anti-inflammatory drug in Thai traditional medicine which includes roots of Ma-tum, Phe-ka, Lam-yai, Chare-tare and Khad-lin. We initially determined the antinociceptive property of orally administered the root extracts of Ben-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy (BMY), Aegle marmelos (AM), Oroxylum indicum (OI), Dimocarpus longan (DL), Dolichandrone serrulata (DS) and Walsura trichostemon (WT) in the mouse hot-plate test. Hot-plate latencies were determined in male ICR mice prior to the intraperitoneal administration of normal saline solution, morphine (MO; 10 mg/kg) or oral administration of 2% Tween 80, various doses of BMY (125, 250 and 500 mg/kg), AM, OI, DL, DS and WT (25, 50, 100, 200 and 400 mg/kg. All doses of BMY, AM (400 mg/kg), DS (200 and 400 mg/kg) and WT (100-400 mg/kg) produced significant analgesic responses that were naloxone-sensitive suggesting opioid-mediated mechanism. In the formalin-induced nociception test, 2.5% formalin (20 µl) was injected into the plantar surface of the left hind paw of each mouse after intraperitoneal administration of NSS and MO or oral administration of 2% Tween 80, indomethacin (IND; 10 mg/kg), various doses of BMY, AM, OI, DL, DS and WT. BMY (250 mg/kg), AM, DS and WT (400 mg/kg) significantly decreased time spent on paw licking during the early phase, while BMY at all doses tested, AM (400 mg/kg), OI (100-400 mg/kg), DL, DS and WT (200-400 mg/kg) significantly decreased time spent on paw licking during the late phase. In the acetic acid-induced writhing response in mice, animals were induced with intraperitoneal injection of 0.6% acetic acid (10 ml/kg) after oral administration of 2% Tween 80, IND, various doses of BMY, AM, OI, DL, DS and WT. All doses of BMY, AM, DS and WT (200 and 400 mg/kg), OI and DL (100-400 mg/kg) significantly decreased the number of writhes compared to vehicle controls. In rota-rod test, the highest doses of BMY, AM, OI, DL, DS and WT did not produce any motor dysfunction in mice after oral administration. Studies then determined the anti-inflammatory property of orally administered BMY, AM, OI, DL, DS and WT using carrageenan-induced paw edema model in mice. All doses of BMY, AM (400 mg/kg), OI, DL and DS (200 and 400 mg/kg) and WT (25-400 mg/kg) significantly reduced mouse paw edema during the second phase of edema suggesting inhibition of prostaglandins (PGs). In prostaglandin E2–induced mouse paw edema test, the highest dose of AM, OI, DL, DS and WT significantly reduced paw edema during 0.5-1.5 hr after PGE2 administration. Altogether, these results support the antinociceptive effects through both central and peripheral mechanisms of BMY, AM, DS and WT. The analgesic mechanism of action seems to be partly related to opioid receptors. The mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect may be due to the interference of all five root extracts on the liberation of PGs or inhibition of PGE2 effects.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่เป็นตำรับยาแพทย์แผนไทยโบราณมีสรรพคุณในการลดไข้และแก้อักเสบ ประกอบไปด้วยรากมะตูม รากเพกา รากลำไย รากแคแตร และรากคัดลิ้น การทดลองครั้งนี้เริ่มต้นศึกษาฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดรวมของตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่ (BMY) สิ่งสกัดจากรากของ Aegle marmelos (AM), Oroxylum indicum (OI), Dimocarpus longan (DL), Dolichandrone serrulata (DS) และ Walsura trichostemon (WT) เมื่อให้โดยการป้อนด้วยวิธี hot-plate ในหนูเมาส์ โดยจับเวลาที่หนูเมาส์สามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นความร้อนได้ (hot-plate latencies) ก่อนให้น้ำเกลือ และมอร์ฟีน (10 มก./กก.) ทางช่องท้อง หรือ 2% Tween 80, BMY ขนาดต่างๆ (125, 250 และ 500 มก./กก.) AM, OI, DL, DS และ WT ขนาดต่างๆ (25, 50, 100, 200 และ 400 มก./กก.) โดยการป้อน พบว่า BMY ทุกขนาดที่ให้ AM (400 มก./กก.), DS (200 และ 400 มก./กก.) และ WT (100-400 มก./กก.) มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งฤทธิ์ระงับปวดนั้นถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยนาลอกโซน แสดงว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับ opioid ในการทดลองที่เหนี่ยวนำให้หนูเมาส์เกิดความเจ็บปวดด้วยฟอร์มาลิน ทำการฉีด 2.5% ฟอร์มาลิน ปริมาตร 20 ไมโครลิตร เข้าที่บริเวณอุ้งเท้าหลังด้านซ้ายของหนูเมาส์หลังจากให้น้ำเกลือและมอร์ฟีนทางช่องท้อง หรือหลังจากให้ 2% Tween 80 อินโดเมทาซิน (IND; 10 มก./กก.) BMY, AM, OI, DL, DS และ WT ขนาดต่างๆ โดยการป้อน พบว่า BMY (250 มก./กก.), AM, DS และ WT (400 มก./กก.) ทำให้หนูใช้เวลาเลียอุ้งเท้าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระยะแรก ในขณะที่ BMY ทุกขนาดที่ให้ AM (400 มก./กก.), OI (100-400 มก./กก.), DL, DS และ WT (200 และ 400 มก./กก.) ทำให้หนูใช้เวลาเลียอุ้งเท้าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระยะหลัง ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ระงับปวดโดยเหนี่ยวนำให้หนูเมาส์เกิดความเจ็บปวดจนเกิดอาการบิดงอลำตัว (writhing) ด้วยกรดอะซิติก ทำการฉีดกรดอะซิติก 0.6% (10 มล./กก.) เข้าทางช่องท้องหลังจากให้ 2% Tween 80 อินโดเมทาซิน BMY, AM, OI, DL, DS และ WT ขนาดต่างๆ โดยการป้อน พบว่า BMY ทุกขนาดที่ให้ AM, DS และ WT (200 และ 400 มก./กก.) OI และ DL (100-400 มก./กก.) สามารถลดจำนวนครั้งของการบิดงอลำตัวของหนูได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในการทดสอบด้วย rota-rod พบว่า BMY, AM, OI, DL, DS และ WT ในขนาดสูงสุดไม่มีผลต่อการทรงตัวของหนูเมาส์หลังจากให้สิ่งสกัดโดยการป้อน หลังจากนั้นทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของ BMY, AM, OI, DL, DS และ WT ที่ให้โดยการป้อน ด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำให้อุ้งเท้าหนูเมาส์บวมด้วยคาราจีแนน พบว่า BMY ทุกขนาดที่ให้ AM (400 มก./กก.) OI, DL, DS (200 และ 400 มก./กก.) และ WT (25-400 มก./กก.) สามารถลดการบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูเมาส์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระยะที่ 2 ของการบวม แสดงถึงการยับยั้งพรอสตาแกลนดิน (PGs) ส่วนการเหนี่ยวนำให้อุ้งเท้าหนูเมาส์บวมด้วยพรอสตาแกลนดินอี 2 พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากทั้งห้าชนิดในขนาดสูงสุด สามารถลดการบวมของอุ้งเท้าที่เวลา 0.5-1.5 ชั่วโมงหลังจากฉีดพีจีอี 2 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ระงับปวดทั้งหมดสนับสนุนว่า BMY, AM, DS และ WT ออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดได้ทั้งในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางและระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับ opioid ส่วนกลไกในการต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดจากรากทั้งห้าชนิดอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการรบกวนการหลั่งพรอสตาแกลนดินหรือการยับยั้งผลของพีจีอี 2
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.184-
dc.subject: Plant extracts
dc.subject: Medicinal plants
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช
dc.subject: พืชสมุนไพร
dc.title: Antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory effects of five root extracts of five root extracts of Ban-Cha-Moon-Yai remedy
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดและฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดจากรากสมุนไพรทั้งห้าชนิดของตำรับยาเบญจมูลใหญ่
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpasarapa.c@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisornijsiri.r@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.184-