DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suree Jianmongkol-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nontima Vardhanabhut-
dc.contributor.author: Ratjika Wongwanakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Rhinacanthin-C is a bioactive naphthoquinone compound with several pharmacological actions such as anticancer and anti-inflammatory activities. The purposes of this study were to determine the effects of this compound on the function and expression of the ABC efflux transporters, in particular P-gp and MRP2, using the in vitro model of Caco-2 cells. The activities of P-gp and MRP2 were determined by following the intracellular accumulation of calcein and CDCF in the uptake assays. The expression of P-gp was monitored with the use of immunofluorescent probe against P-gp expressed on the cell surface. The results showed that rhinacanthin-C was able to inhibit the activities of both P-gp and MRP2. The inhibitory effect of this compound was more potent toward the function of P-gp than that of MRP2. The inhibition against P-gp activity was reversible. Treatment of the cells with rhinacanthin-C at the high concentration of 100 µM for 1 day was able to increase P-gp expression without any appreciable change in its function. At the highest non-cytotoxic concentration (0.625 µM) with 7 day treatment, rhinacanthin-C had no effect on both the expression and the function of P-gp. These findings suggested that concomitant uses of rhinacanthin-C and other P-gp drug substrates should be investigated further to evaluate the efficacy and safety.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไรนาแคนทินซีเป็นสารในกลุ่มแนพโทควินโนนที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลากหลาย เช่น ฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็ง ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของไรนาแคนทินซีต่อการทำงานและการแสดงออกของตัวขับยาออกนอกเซลล์ในกลุ่มของ ABC transporters โดยเฉพาะ พี-ไกลโคโปรตีน (P-gp) และ มัลติดรักรีซิสแทนซ์โปรตีน 2 (MRP2) โดยใช้เซลล์คาโค-2 เป็นแบบจำลองในการศึกษา การทำงานของตัวขับยาออกนอกเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดศึกษาโดยวัดค่าการเรืองแสงของ calcein และ CDCF ที่สะสมในเซลล์ ส่วนการแสดงออกของโปรตีน P-gp ศึกษาโดยใช้ immunofluorescent probe ที่จับกับ P-gp ที่ผิวเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารไรนาแคนทินซีสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ P-gp และ MRP2 ได้ โดยยับยั้งการทำงานของ P-gp ได้มากกว่า MRP2 ทั้งนี้การยับยั้งการทำงานของ P-gp มีลักษณะผันกลับได้ นอกจากนี้ การให้สารไรนาแคนทินซีที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (100 µM) กับเซลล์คาโค-2 เป็นระยะเวลา 1 วัน มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ P-gp ที่ผิวเซลล์ โดยไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของ P-gp และเมื่อให้สารดังกล่าวที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์ (0.625 µM) เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ไม่พบว่าสารมีผลต่อการแสดงออกและการทำงานของ P-gp แต่อย่างใด ผลการศึกษาชี้แนะว่าควรต้องศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในการนำสารไรนาแคนทินซีไปใช้ร่วมกับสารที่เป็น substrates ของ P-gp ต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.204-
dc.subject: Pharmacology
dc.subject: Drugs--Analysis
dc.subject: เภสัชวิทยา
dc.subject: ยา--การวิเคราะห์
dc.title: Effects of Rhinacanthin-C on function and expression of efflux drug transporters in caco-2 cells
dc.title.alternative: ผลของไรนาแคนทินซีต่อการทำงานและการแสดงออกของตัวขับยาออกนอกเซลล์ในเซลล์คาโค-2
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsureejmk@yahoo.com-
dc.email.advisornontima.v@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.204-