https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52580
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pranut Potiyaraj | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Dubas, Stephan T | - |
dc.contributor.author | Paveenuch Kittitheeranun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The adhesion of L929 cells from mouse fibroblast on poly ε-caprolactone (PCL) nanofibrous scaffolds was successfully improved by coating the scaffolds with polyelectrolyte multilayer thin films (PEMs) prepared by the layer-by-layer deposition method. Initially, three PEMs were constructed from poly(diallydimethyl ammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) and poly(sodium 4-styrene sulfonate) (PSS), PDADMAC/gelatin and chitosan/gelatin on glass slides, silicon wafers and PCL films. Their thickness and hydrophobic/hydrophilic property were investigated. Being constructed by two strong polyelectrolytes, PDADMAC/PSS was the thickest among the three, at the same number of layers. In addition, it was found that, in culture medium solution, the stability of PDADMAC/gelatin was unsurpassed by that of chitosan/gelatin. The in vitro L929 cell behaviors on glass cover slips coated with PDADMAC/PSS as the primer and PDADMAC/gelatin and chitosan/gelatin as the top coats were evaluated by the MTT assay and a microscope. The results indicated that, although the cells were able to grow on all prepared PEMs, those with negatively charged gelatin at the outermost layer were the most effective in terms of cell viability, proliferation and spreading. Cell adhesion, as considered by cell viability, proliferation and spreading, on PDADMAC/gelatin was better than that on chitosan/gelatin. Eventually, PCL was electrospun into nanofibrous scaffolds before coating with PDADMAC/PSS as the primer and PDADMAC/gelatin as the top coat. The results as revealed by the MTT assay and a scanning electron microscope suggested that use of PDADMAC/gelatin as the top coat significantly enhanced cell viability, proliferation as well as spreading comparing with the uncoated scaffolds and scaffolds coated with PDADMAC/PSS. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การยึดติดของเซลล์ L929 ไฟโบบลาสต์จากเนื้อเยื่อหนูบนวัสดุโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ซึ่งทำจากเส้นใยพีซี แอล (poly ε-caprolactone, PCL) ที่มีขนาดในระดับนาโน ถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นโดยการเคลือบวัสดุโครงเลี้ยง เซลล์ด้วยฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ (พีอีเอ็ม) ซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคเลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์ เริ่ม จากการสร้างพีอีเอ็มสามชนิดบนกระจกสไลด์ ซิลิคอนเวเฟอร์ และพีซีแอลฟิล์ม คู่พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ใช้ได้แก่ พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซี (poly(diallydimethyl ammonium chloride), PDADMAC) กับพีเอสเอส (poly(sodium 4-styrene sulfonate, PSS), พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซีกับเจลาติน และไคโตซานกับเจลาติน เมื่อนำพีอีเอ็มมา ตรวจสอบความหนารวมทั้งสมบัติความชอบหรือไม่ชอบน้ำ พบว่าพีอีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซีกับพีเอส เอสมีความหนามากที่สุดเนื่องจากเป็นพีอีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากคู่พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่แตกตัวได้ดี และยังพบอีกว่า พีอีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซีกับเจลาตินมีความเสถียรในสารละลายเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์มากกว่าพีอีเอ็มที่ เตรียมจากไคโตซานกับเจลาติน เมื่อนำกระจกปิดสไลด์มาเคลือบด้วยพีอีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซีกับ พีเอสเอสเป็นชั้นรองก่อนเคลือบทับด้วยพีอีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซีกับเจลาติน แล้วนำไปเพาะเลี้ยง เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อ L929 จากนั้นตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค MTT assay และกล้องจุลทรรศน์ พบว่าเซลล์สามารถมี ชีวิตรอด เจริญเติบโต และแผ่ขยายได้บนพีอีเอ็มทุกชนิด โดยเฉพาะเมื่อฟิล์มชั้นบนสุดของพีอีเอ็มเป็นเจ ลาตินที่มีประจุลบ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาจากการมีชีวิตรอด การเจริญเติบโต และการแผ่ขยายของเซลล์ พบว่าการยึดติดของเซลล์บนพีอีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซีกับเจลาตินดีกว่าการยึดติดของเซลล์บนพี อีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากไคโตซานกับเจลาติน เมื่อนำพีซีแอลมาปั่นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าให้เป็นเส้นใยที่มีขนาดนาโน เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์แล้วเคลือบด้วยพีอีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซีกับพีเอสเอสเป็นชั้น รองก่อนเคลือบทับด้วยพีอีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซีกับเจลาติน พบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงการมีชีวิตรอด การเจริญเติบโต และการแผ่ขยายของเซลล์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้ เคลือบและที่เคลือบด้วยพีอีเอ็มที่เตรียมจากพีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซีกับพีเอสเอสเพียงอย่างเดียว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1661 | - |
dc.subject | Adhesion | en_US |
dc.subject | Thin films | en_US |
dc.subject | Polyelectrolytes | en_US |
dc.subject | Tissue engineering | en_US |
dc.subject | Electrospinning | en_US |
dc.subject | การยึดติด | en_US |
dc.subject | ฟิล์มบาง | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิอิเล็กทรอไลต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | วิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ | en_US |
dc.subject | การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต | en_US |
dc.title | Surface modification of electrospun fibers with polyelectrolyte multilayer thin films to improve animal-tissue cell adhesion | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การดัดแปรผิวเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันด้วยฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์เพื่อปรับปรุงการยึดติดของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อสัตว์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pranut@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1661 | - |