https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56241
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | |
dc.contributor.author | Natthida Maneechandra | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | A 2% neodymium chloride impregnated on aluminium oxide pillared montmorillonite clay catalyst (2%NdCl3/Al-PLM) was synthesized and characterized by XRD, N2 adsorption-desorption and FT-IR. The benzylation of aromatics and tetrahydropyranylation of benzyl alcohol over 2%NdCl3/Al-PLM were investigated. In term of benzylation of aromatics, the high selectivity for mono-substitution of C-benzylated products under the optimized conditions was presented. Nonetheless, it could be reused for 5 times without losing catalytic activity. In addition, tetrahydropyranylation of benzyl alcohol was proceeded in the presence of this catalyst to furnish the corresponding product with an excellent yield. It was regenerated by two different methods, re-calcination at 450 °C for 4 h as compared with not re-calcination for activation of spent catalyst. Burning off coke by re-calcination showed superior performance which retained its activity for 5 cycle runs in tetrahydropyranylation of benzyl alcohol. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่อิมแพรกเนตด้วยนีโอดีเมียมคลอไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (2%NdCl3/Al-PLM) และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับ-การคายแก๊สไนโตรเจน และเทคนิคฟลูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโทรมิเตอร์ ได้ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเบนซิเลชันของแอโรแมติกและเททระไฮโดรไพรานิเลชันของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่าให้ผลผลิตสูงและเลือกจำเพราะต่อการเกิดการแทนที่ตำแหน่งเดียวสำหรับ ซี-เบนซิเลชันภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในปฏิกิริยาเบนซิเลชัน สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ 5 ครั้งโดยให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับดี และได้ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ในปฏิกิริยาเททระไฮโดรไพรานิเลชันของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์พบว่าให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับดีมากภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม การฟื้นฟูตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก่อนการใช้ซ้ำผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 450 เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และแบบไม่ผ่านการเผาได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 450 เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงช่วยกำจัดถ่านและนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ 5 ครั้งโดยให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในเกณฑ์ดี | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | BENZYLATION OF AROMATICS AND TETRAHYDROPYRANYLATION OF ALCOHOLS AND PHENOLS USING NdCl3 IMPREGNATED ALUMINUIM PILLARED MONTMORILLONIITE | |
dc.title.alternative | เบนซิเลชันของแอโรแมติกและเททระไฮโดรไพรานิเลชันของแอลกอฮอล์และฟีนอลโดยใช้อะลูมิเนียมพิลลาร์มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์อิมแพรกเนตด้วยนีโอดีเมียมคลอไรด์ | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th,warinthorn.c@chula.ac.th | |