DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phichet Chaoha-
dc.contributor.author: Sompong Chuysurichay-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741797907-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: Let X be a Hausdorff space and f:X --> X a continuous function. The fixed-point set of f, denoted by F(f), is the set of all points x E X such that f(x) = x. The convergence set of f, denoted by C(f), is the set of x E X such that the sequence (fn(x)) converges in X where fn = f o f o ... o f {n times}. We define f infinity : C(f) --> F(f) by f infinity (x) = lim(n-->infinity) fn(x) for all x E C(f). In this thesis, we study basic properties of F(f) and C(f) and show that f infinity is continuous if and only if f infinity is continuous at each point in F(f). Moreover, we prove that if X is a metric space and f is quasi-nonexpansive then f infinity is continuous.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ให้ X เป็นปริภูมิเฮาส์ดอฟฟ์ และ f:X --> X เป็นฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่อง เซตของจุดตรึงของ f (เขียนแทนด้วย F(f) คือ เซตของจุด x ใน X ซึ่ง f(x) = x และเขตแห่งการลู่เข้าของ f (เขียนแทนด้วย C(f) คือ เซตของจุด x ใน X ซึ่งลำดับ (fn(x)) ลู่เข้าไป X เมื่อ fn = f o f o ... o f {n ครั้ง} เรานิยามฟังก์ชัน f infinity : C(f) --> F(f) โดย f infinity (x) = lim(n-->infinity) fn(x) สำหรับทุก x E C(f). ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราศึกษาคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้นของ F(f) และ C(f) และแสดงว่า f infinity เป็นฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่องก็ต่อเมื่อ f infinity ต่อเนื่องที่ทุกจุดใน F(f) นอกจากนี้เรายังพิสูจน์ว่า ถ้า X เป็นปริภูมิอิงระยะทาง และ f เป็นฟังก์ชันกึ่งไม่ขยายตัวแล้ว f infinity จะเป็นฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่องen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Fixed point theoryen
dc.subject: Convergenceen
dc.title: The fixed-point set and the convergence set of a continuous functionen
dc.title.alternative: เซตของจุดตรึงและเซตแห่งการลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่องen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Phichet.C@chula.ac.th-